1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil luch uait?"

"An bhfuil luch uait?"

Translation:Do you want a mouse?

August 26, 2014

40 Comments


KittDunne

Now i can make small talk with cats.


CatMcCat

I'm really having difficulty understanding how this means "Do you want...?" I tried to translate it as "Is it your mouse?" Where is the "want" in this phrase?


Lancet

The literal translation of this sentence would be: "Is a mouse (away) from you?" or: "Is there a mouse (away) from you?" In other words, are you lacking a mouse?

Check the tips and notes for the lesson for some worked examples.


kenan820

Unfortunately the android app doesn't have tips and notes. :(


michelleplus8

Go to the website to find the notes. I agree that they should be available from the app, as you really can't get by without them. Fortunately, it's only once for each little circle.


deserttitan

This makes so much sense now. Grma!


Dubhchub

This is so cool and strange! So basically the Irish language assumes if you have something you cannot want it because wanting and not having is kind of the same...


haremnights

Yeah, I don't get it either. It's almost like needing a translator for the translation.


SeanMacAonghusa

can 'luch' mean a computer mouse?


Brid-Eilis

Luchóg (Standard) or Luch - you can say either.


dmd3music

no that would be Luchóg


SeanMacAonghusa

Young mouse? Good to know. Go raibh maith agat!


MerelViVeri

Can't it also mean 'need'? It says so in the explanation but it wasn't marked correct.


EoinDarcy

Is "Ar mhaith leat lucha?" just as valid? (and a lot more intuitive!)


galaxyrocker

This is more "Would you like" instead of "Do you want"


Betelgeuse11

It would make a lot more sense. I hate it when they don't explain idioms and I lose my streak in my confusion.


O_Fallon

hmmm ... Do you need a mouse? wasn't accepted

is (there) a mouse from you? are you lacking a mouse? need or desire? want?


anneodonne

Why is "do you need a mouse" incorrect


nunes89

Can I link 'An bhfuil' to the french 'Est-ce que' or the arcaic greek 'ἆρα' question markers?


Maggie253125

Why isn't this "do you NEED a mouse?" Seems this structure had meant either want or need in previous lessons????


sarahkgunn

I am pretty sure that just a while ago another version of this sentence was do you have children. Why is that one have and this one want? These sentence are too confusing and never explained, so I miss them constantly and have learned nothing.


Gp6am

Each language has its own way of thinking, so you can't expect them all to be consistent with English. In Irish, it seems that:

If you have something in your possession, it is "at" you (agam, agat, etc)

If you own it, it is "with" you (liomsa, leatsa, etc)

It you want or need it, but don't already have it, it is "away" from you (uaim, uait, etc)


Brid-Eilis

Like Gp6am said don't compare the languages literally. That will totally mix you up. There is also many different ways to say it correctly, but that doesn't mean that Duolingo will have all the variants.

In Conamara we prefer to say "ag iarraidh" for "want".

An bhfuil tú ag iarraidh..... ?

And "teastaíonn" for "need".

Teastaíonn ... uaim.


Gp6am

That's interesting Brighid. "Ag iarraidh" has the same meaning in Scottish Gaelic ("A bheil thu ag iarraidh.....?")


Em484950

Now that's interesting. You've just made partial sense of a Gáidhlig song title that was puzzling me: "Thig Tri Nithean Gun Iarraidh (Three Things Come Without Asking)".

Thanks.


JohanaSchw

yes, don't look for overlap


DominicCol12

The pronunciation of luch sounds like ma to me


DominicCol12

The way she says luch sounds like a m sound.I don't hear l


Brid-Eilis

It sounds ok to me. I don't hear an M sound.


DominicCol12

Everyone seems to have a different audio experience on their computers judging from the comments


Chr.Perrotta

Some times she pronounces the "bh" in "bhfuil" like a "b", and sometimes like a "w". Which one is the correct?


Gp6am

I'm a beginner myself, so this may be totally wrong, but someone with a bit more knowledge told me that the pronunciation of "bh" tends to vary with its position in the word: a "w" if in the middle of a word (ex: "leabhar"), a "v" if at the beginning or end of the word (ex: "bhean," "agaibh"). However, in "bhfuil" where it's being used to soften an "f" next to a "u," the "v" sound has shifted towards a "w," often being completely absorbed into the "w" sound.

There seem to be many variations in the pronunciation of Irish words, depending on what part of Ireland the speaker comes from (Connacht, Munster, Ulster, Dublin, Donegal, etc.). That's why you may hear the "duit" in " Dia duit" pronounced "dit" or "gwit." Don't worry about it too much. Just get used to recognizing the variations when you hear them.


DominicCol12

I often wondered why Irish didn't become the actual first language of the majority of people on the island of Ireland and I think the many variations and complexity of it limited its use to an enthusiastic minority despite being taught in schools and promoted by Government. Perhaps the powers that be should come up with a standardised simplified version and more rational pronunciation and spelling to further that end. After all its mainly about identity and I feel a country which mainly uses the language of another country is not fully independent in the way France for example is


noirinsm

Who would want a mouse? Please, ask reasonable questions.


Brid-Eilis

This is an intentional learning style of Duolingo. The idea is that you learn to construct your own sentences from the words you know. And not just learn whole sentences together like you do from holiday phrase books etc.


Grace419433

Naw no mice but an owl would be nice... Except for they have those gross little pellets. bleh


gigglegirlclaire

Where are the tips and notes? I cant find them anywhere!


alexmiller1201

You have to go to the desktop site in your internet browser, not the app.


SatharnPHL
Mod

The website, not the "desktop site". You can access the tips and notes in the web browser on your phone.


Pallethands

Can this also mean "Do you need a mouse?"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.