1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I drikker en mands saft."

"I drikker en mands saft."

Translation:You drink a man's juice.

August 26, 2014

32 Comments


GirlWithTheGold

So is "I" used for formal use and "du" for casual or do I have them switched by accident?


stammi94

The "I" is the "you" in plural. Example: "You all out there.". "Du" is the singular alternative.


mizinamo

And formal is "De" (same as "they"). But unless you're a shop assistant or talking to the queen you won't really need it, except perhaps to recognise it from said shop assistants or some signs.


Elinor633946

Lots of stealing in this lesson


FionaOnDuoL

I was puzzlrd because I heard & wrote "Y drikker" instead of "I drikker" and the app accepted it.


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between 'du' and 'i'?


mizinamo

    What is the difference between 'du' and 'i'?

    Singular versus plural -- talking to one person vs. talking to several people at once.

    Also, the Danish pronoun I "you (plural); y'all" is always capitalised (like the English pronoun "I").


CONNORSCUL3

    it sounds like DE drikker en mands saft

    reported it


DragonNights

    I've checked the audio and I can't hear anything wrong.


Veselinka3

    I wrote the exact same words and order but it was not acceptet. If I can upload a screenshot...


mizinamo

    You can't upload a screenshot directly to Duolingo, but you can upload a screenshot to an image sharing host and post a link here.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.