1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I drikker en mands saft."

"I drikker en mands saft."

Translation:You drink a man's juice.

August 26, 2014

27 Comments


GirlWithTheGold

So is "I" used for formal use and "du" for casual or do I have them switched by accident?


stammi94

The "I" is the "you" in plural. Example: "You all out there.". "Du" is the singular alternative.


mizinamo

And formal is "De" (same as "they"). But unless you're a shop assistant or talking to the queen you won't really need it, except perhaps to recognise it from said shop assistants or some signs.


Elinor633946

Lots of stealing in this lesson


FionaOnDuoL

I was puzzlrd because I heard & wrote "Y drikker" instead of "I drikker" and the app accepted it.


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between 'du' and 'i'?


mizinamo

    What is the difference between 'du' and 'i'?

    Singular versus plural -- talking to one person vs. talking to several people at once.

    Also, the Danish pronoun I "you (plural); y'all" is always capitalised (like the English pronoun "I").

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.