1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I drikker en mands saft."

"I drikker en mands saft."

Translation:You drink a man's juice.

August 26, 2014

50 Comments


janki77

Not something you say in public, I guess.


GastonDorren

Hey, this is Scandinavia.


JordanBorisov

That face on your profile picture illustrates the situation quite well though, amrite? :P


jackinaboxx

Upvotes for everyone!


sittingbeans

Laughing so hard I'm crying xD


koshachey

I just came here to see all the pervy comments. I was not disappointed.


maarten.va1

I just came to the comments.


VaulsonNeoleon1

CAME to the comments


Schatzi17

I just came.


GrandApple

What kind of juice exactly?


CScubing

Just learn about the birds and the bees.


ryanmazz

Whats birds and bees in danish "fuglen øg ?"


Rhapsodyja

Bi (singular) bier (plural)


tinyset

Call me pervert but this one is really funny.


[deactivated user]

    I got this shortly after "The man eats the woman's fruit."


water_color

    With "the" it makes sense, with "a" it looks weird


LunarRaevyn

    You drink a man's juice. What kind of juice, I wonder? Merlin, all of these sentences sound like the person who wrote them was the same person who would constantly laugh during sex ed, for some reason. xD


Arnon

    Are we not doing phrasing?!


_Travis_

    'cus if we're not, someone should really tell me...


ukyo911

    haha, i had to go watch a bunch of archer after i read this comment string.


fishermanat

    The sentences are really weird! But anyway thanks for the Danish course, I've been waiting for it. Love Denmark <3


skullcap

    I keep waiting for the second part of the adage.


ZL321

    *Det sagde hun også i går.


dxnte

    Um... I got this right after "Drengen spiser en kvindes pasta." :)


Hagesfeld

    Better than "Manden spiser en kvindes fisk," nej?


BrainyPirate

    Or the boy eats the man's cheese


GirlWithTheGold

    So is "I" used for formal use and "du" for casual or do I have them switched by accident?


stammi94

    The "I" is the "you" in plural. Example: "You all out there.". "Du" is the singular alternative.


mizinamo

    And formal is "De" (same as "they"). But unless you're a shop assistant or talking to the queen you won't really need it, except perhaps to recognise it from said shop assistants or some signs.


tjasonham

    Hahah oh my lord, this alone was worth trying out the Danish course (after finishing the equally funny Swedish tree).


LudmorHun

    Context is important


JamesTaven

    Someone at duolingo is grinning hard in their offices.


Phildobaggins

    Only once in college


spenant

    I danish people are conservative and seriouse....going by these i think ive been mislead. Laughing a lot here.


Arngrimur115

    NEVER DRINK A MAN'S JUICE WIÞOUT ASKING!!

    unless it's Þe oðer kind of juice


RedBees

    Whoever wrote this part of the course had an odd sense of humour..


Christophe2727

    I can see the one who wrote this laughing.


Rhymoid

    Not that there's anything wrong with that...


G_Spot

    Danish is full of innuendo and double entendre


FionaOnDuoL

    I was puzzlrd because I heard & wrote "Y drikker" instead of "I drikker" and the app accepted it.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started