1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá brón ar an gcailín."

" brón ar an gcailín."

Translation:The girl is sad.

August 26, 2014

14 Comments


akins_2014

Would this sentence literally translate as "Sorrow is on the girl"?


Runesael

I translated it as "Sorrow is on the girl" but it counts as incorrect.

So I guess the more idiomatic "The girl is sad / sorry?" should be explained as the correct answer somewhere instead of marking it as wrong off the bat for the literal translation? O_o


rorycraig

There is a mistake with this sentence I think: "The girl is sad" should also be accepted? It also correctly means the girl is sorry.


heartosay

IMO, that would more accurately be rendered "Tá an cailín brónach".


ataltane

Tá brón ar an gcailín is the usual way to say "the girl is sad". Brónach indeed means "sad, sorrowful", but I think it's what you'd use to say "it's a sad book" - the book itself isn't actually feeling sad, so it would be wrong to say "*tá brón ar an leabhar".

I'm not sure if it's OK to say tá an cailín brónach.


SatharnPHL

You can say tá an cailín brónach ag caoineadh, where "sad" is an attributive adjective, but when "sad" is used as a predicative adjective, brón ar is preferred.


soupandbread

I'm not 100% certain but to me 'tá an cailín brónach' sounds like an unfinished sentence. A bit like 'the sad girl is...'.


KatrinaHerrin

I used "The girl is sad," and it took it as correct, so they must have fixed it.


buachaill

Ta bron orm, and the like are idioms I believe.


Mister_Linguist

Is this supposed to be like ''Sadness is upon the girl''?


CaterinaSa614356

How does it sound''gcailin'''?


SatharnPHL

When a word is eclipsed, the sound of the eclipsing letter replaces the sound of the original initial letter, so gcailín is pronounced as though it was gailín.

You can hear gcailín pronounced in Ithim roimh an gcailín

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.