1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I gcónaí."

"I gcónaí."

Translation:Always.

August 26, 2014

36 Comments


oboak

Maybe i gconai will be our okay.


irishgirlraci

I gconaí?i gconaí.


CatMcCat

Is there a literal translation of the two words? As someone who has never learned, heard or studied any Irish before this course, I find that sometimes knowing that helps me to understand better.

If there isn't, that's OK too!

Cheers from Toronto


talideon

It's an idiom, i'm afraid. 'i' means 'in, at', and 'cónaí' means 'place, dwelling'. However, knowing that isn't really going to help you to understand the phrase given that it's an idiom.


CatMcCat

This is helpful, in fact. I can think of Pól dwelling in trouble or dates that live in infamy. Thanks!


imstochastic

I think this helps a lot. I think of a rock or a monument. It is "in place". Now and always. Never doubt the mneumonic power of literal translation


Huffdogg

"Never doubt the mnemonic [ftfy] power of literal translation" is a lovely sentence


hpfan5

Maybe 'in this place' is said when the you wish the memory of someone/soemthing to be recognized/remembered for all time hopefully and can be therefore mean always


Hsn626796

It helped me relate the two words to the English equivalent: "always" & making it stick to my head :-) . Thank you !


demazema

So if I say "Tá mé i gcónaí mBaile Atha Cliath" (forgive any grammar mistakes there), am I literally saying "I'm always in Dublin"?


grainnenim

Almost! It'd need an 'i' before 'mBaile Átha Cliath'. There are a few more ways of expressing it but that should be correct (whereas 'táim i mo chónaí i mBÁC' means that you live there)


demazema

ahh, that's very helpful, thank you!


Klaheen

So is the eclipsis permanent? (i Gconai) Or could it ever be spelled i conai? (excuse my lack of fadas)


talideon

If by 'permanent' you mean does 'i' always trigger eclipsis, then the answer is yes: it's always 'i gcónaí'.

Also, the eclipsing consonant isn't capitalised, so 'i' + 'Cónaí' would be written 'i gCónaí'.


Klaheen

Cheers! I guess I'm asking if cónaí is ever written on its own or if that simply isn't correct and the only way to write always is with an i?


talideon

'cónaí' is just a regular word meaning, 'dwelling, residence, resting place'. In this context, it's the verbal noun of the verb 'cónaigh', which means 'live, dwell, rest, reside'.

As a mention in another comment there, 'i gcónaí' is an idiomatic phrase.


Klaheen

Fantastic, that makes sense!! Thank you!


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Here's an example from the web pages of An Coimisiún Eorpach:

Cónaí i mBallstát eile (Residence in another Member State).

BTW: be grateful that cónaí is no longer spelled, as it used to be, comhnaidhe !


rorycraig

Does this not also mean to "be living in"? Always translates to "an t-am ar fad"


talideon

You're confusing that with 'i mo/do/srl chónaí', e.g. 'tá mé i mo chónaí i nGaillimh' - I live in Galway.


knittingarch

This was one of the first sentences I learned 20+ years ago when I "learned" Irish the first time!! I still remember about 6 sentences, which have helped with this course, oddly enough :) Yay!


alexinIreland

1) This doesn't translate to "be living in" as that would require a verb (bí). 2) This has been added in the incubator. Please use the report function in future.


cgunning17

why is it "I gcónaí" and not "I chónaí"?


galaxyrocker

i as a preposition causes the following noun to eclipse.


Sinad559

I thought I gconai is home or where a person resides, cá bhfuill tú í do gconai?


seosamhJos

Home is baile or with prefix of: sa bhaile


molly428835

Gconai does mean dwelling, "i gconai" is just an idiomatic phrase that means "always"


Hannah321470

You guys seem fairly determined for me to learn, "Always." Once in a lesson? Fine. But twice in a sentence and then again in another question?


Glenn305104

Seems to me this expression is similar to the English expression "when it's at home," usually used to express a normal condition.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.