"I eat on your plate."

Translation:Ithim ar do phláta.

4 years ago

6 Comments


kc.evinarter

bpláta not acceptable here. Why?

4 years ago

bebopsavvy
bebopsavvy

Unfortunately this is in the wrong section, the noun is lenited rather than eclipsed when following 'do' and other possessive pronouns. This has good info on eclipsis and lenition http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irish_initial_mutations

4 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

You have to lenite (add an h and change the sound) after mo, do, a (his). Pláta becomes phláta (flawtuh)

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Possibly the exercise does belong in this section. It made me realize that eclipsis does not follow a preposition + a possessive, but only a preposition plus an article. When the possessive comes in, apparently it triggers lenition even though there is a preposition before it.

3 years ago

Bellatrix86

I don't think "bhur" was officially introduced in the lesson yet but I got it from the tips & notes. So because this sentence is in the eclipsis lesson I thought it must be "ithim ar bhur bpláta". (Not that it makes a lot of sense but there are many things on Duo that make no sense... ^^) But it was not accepted. Might be that I made some other mistake, and it wasn't right now but a couple of minutes ago, so I couldn't report it anyway. But I need to know!!! Would this (what I wrote) be right too?

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

And only the singular article.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.