Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You eat the apple."

Translation:Du spiser æblet.

4 years ago

13 Comments


ariem01
ariem01

why the t in the end of the word? why aeblet instead of aeble?

1 year ago

SteffanJon

The apple = æblet Apple = æble

I only just figured this out myself

4 months ago

Beatles-Musician
Beatles-Musician

One of the answers was wrong. Instead of "du", there was an "I".

http://www.pic-upload.de/view-24392001/Duolingo-Danish-Lesson.jpg.html

4 years ago

shaunrasmusen
shaunrasmusen

I think that's actually the formal you

4 years ago

Beatles-Musician
Beatles-Musician

Oops, okay thanks.

4 years ago

Dkenneth

I is the plural "you", not the formal.

4 years ago

Davydhjowan

But at this stage we haven't yet met "I" as plural "you" so it seems a bit harsh to say the answer was wrong.

4 years ago

ElHeim
ElHeimPlus

Well... It's in the list of pronouns you can read in the introduction to the lesson

4 years ago

rauni9000
rauni9000

Why is it aeblet instead of aeble O..o ??

1 year ago

Revliser

The 'T' at the end signifies a 'The' in front of the word. 'Du spiser æble' would say 'you eat apple'. 'Du spiser æbleT' says 'you eat THE apple. I hope this helps.

1 year ago

rauni9000
rauni9000

Ownn, that explains =)

1 year ago

ThomasBart286726

Why does spise end in "r" in this example? Is that because of the present tense of the example?

8 months ago

FlanBi
FlanBi

Grammar Rule question: When the article in front is et such as "et æble" will the genitive will be ending with t suck as in "æblet"? Or is it by chance?

1 month ago