1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "You eat the apple."

"You eat the apple."

Translation:Du spiser æblet.

August 26, 2014

20 Comments


ariem01

why the t in the end of the word? why aeblet instead of aeble?


SteffanJon

The apple = æblet Apple = æble

I only just figured this out myself


JuanDavid3105

Apple = æble

An apple = et æble

The apple = æblet


shaunrasmusen

I think that's actually the formal you


Dkenneth

I is the plural "you", not the formal.


Davydhjowan

But at this stage we haven't yet met "I" as plural "you" so it seems a bit harsh to say the answer was wrong.


ElHeim

Well... It's in the list of pronouns you can read in the introduction to the lesson


FlanBi

Grammar Rule question: When the article in front is et such as "et æble" will the genitive will be ending with t suck as in "æblet"? Or is it by chance?


Arabella210259

I don't think it has anything to do with it being genitive, et aeble=an apple aeblet=the apple

You are right about it being sticked to the end though, if it's et like with et aeble, then the apple will be ablet, if it's en kvinde, then the woman is kvinden :)


rauni9000

Why is it aeblet instead of aeble O..o ??


Revliser

The 'T' at the end signifies a 'The' in front of the word. 'Du spiser æble' would say 'you eat apple'. 'Du spiser æbleT' says 'you eat THE apple. I hope this helps.


rauni9000

Ownn, that explains =)


shadmehr19

Aeblet is ibl or iblt?


ThomasBart286726

Why does spise end in "r" in this example? Is that because of the present tense of the example?


SantiAnnd

Anytime a verb has conjugation it ends in r. Actually, the verb without r ("at spise" in this case) is just the infinitive.


Iamastupididiot

I dont have a dannish keyboard it should come included

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.