"You eat the apple."

Translation:Du spiser æblet.

August 26, 2014

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

ariem01

why the t in the end of the word? why aeblet instead of aeble?

February 6, 2017

SteffanJon

The apple = æblet Apple = æble

I only just figured this out myself

May 16, 2018

Beatles-Musician

One of the answers was wrong. Instead of "du", there was an "I".

http://www.pic-upload.de/view-24392001/Duolingo-Danish-Lesson.jpg.html

August 26, 2014

shaunrasmusen

I think that's actually the formal you

August 26, 2014

Beatles-Musician

Oops, okay thanks.

August 26, 2014

Dkenneth

I is the plural "you", not the formal.

August 26, 2014

Davydhjowan

But at this stage we haven't yet met "I" as plural "you" so it seems a bit harsh to say the answer was wrong.

August 29, 2014

ElHeim

Well... It's in the list of pronouns you can read in the introduction to the lesson

August 31, 2014

rauni9000

Why is it aeblet instead of aeble O..o ??

May 2, 2017

Revliser

The 'T' at the end signifies a 'The' in front of the word. 'Du spiser æble' would say 'you eat apple'. 'Du spiser æbleT' says 'you eat THE apple. I hope this helps.

May 3, 2017

rauni9000

Ownn, that explains =)

May 4, 2017

FlanBi

Grammar Rule question: When the article in front is et such as "et æble" will the genitive will be ending with t suck as in "æblet"? Or is it by chance?

August 16, 2018

Arabella210259

I don't think it has anything to do with it being genitive, et aeble=an apple aeblet=the apple

You are right about it being sticked to the end though, if it's et like with et aeble, then the apple will be ablet, if it's en kvinde, then the woman is kvinden :)

May 18, 2019

ThomasBart286726

Why does spise end in "r" in this example? Is that because of the present tense of the example?

December 30, 2017

SantiAnnd

Anytime a verb has conjugation it ends in r. Actually, the verb without r ("at spise" in this case) is just the infinitive.

July 7, 2019

tcazarim

how come is the pronunciation so f*ing difficult? i'm going nuts!! lol

August 28, 2014

RainbowBarf

It's normal. Danish just has a weird pronunciation

April 30, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.