Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Heeft mijn auto een geweten?"

Translation:Does my car have a conscience?

3 years ago

10 Comments


talideon
talideon

Herbie reference?

3 years ago

jgibson62ma
jgibson62ma

Or the Twilight Zone?

3 years ago

kwesiquest
kwesiquest

Maybe a self-driving car will have to have one if it is forced to decide what to crash into...?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

That is if you consider algorithms and risk assessment to be a conscience. :)

3 years ago

xipetotec
xipetotec

It is possible that these algorithms will have to be so complex in order to work properly, that a conscience will rise from them. Or in other words, a proper self-driving car will have to be conscious.

8 months ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Is geweten really conscience or consciousness?

2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--
  • Conscience - Geweten (note: this is also the past participle of the verb "to know": weten)
  • Consciousness - Bewustzijn (literally: awareness)
  • Unconscious - Bewusteloos (literally: awarenessless) ;)
  • Realization - Besef (verb: beseffen)

Examples:

  • Hij heeft een slecht geweten - He has a bad conscience.
  • Hij is weer bij bewustzijn - Literally: he is with awareness again - He regained consciousness.
  • Hij sloeg hem bewusteloos - He knocked (hit) him unconscious.
  • Hij besefte niet dat het belangrijk was - He didn't realize it was important.

Hope that helped! :)

2 years ago

Wei-Da

...the lesson I learned from this question is that conscience in English is indeed a countable noun....

3 years ago

mpcabd
mpcabd

Well I learned how to spell conscience :D

3 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

I keep failing because i can't spell 'conscience' for the life of me lol

2 years ago