1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Heeft mijn auto een geweten?"

"Heeft mijn auto een geweten?"

Translation:Does my car have a conscience?

August 26, 2014

11 Comments


talideon

Herbie reference?


jgibson62ma

Or the Twilight Zone?


kwesiquest

Maybe a self-driving car will have to have one if it is forced to decide what to crash into...?


Susande

That is if you consider algorithms and risk assessment to be a conscience. :)


xipetotec

It is possible that these algorithms will have to be so complex in order to work properly, that a conscience will rise from them. Or in other words, a proper self-driving car will have to be conscious.


FrankRiswick

Especially if they are developed and modified by neural network software, where the eventual outcome cannot be traced back to the beginning.


JamesTWils

Is geweten really conscience or consciousness?


--Charlotte--
  • Conscience - Geweten (note: this is also the past participle of the verb "to know": weten)
  • Consciousness - Bewustzijn (literally: awareness)
  • Unconscious - Bewusteloos (literally: awarenessless) ;)
  • Realization - Besef (verb: beseffen)

Examples:

  • Hij heeft een slecht geweten - He has a bad conscience.
  • Hij is weer bij bewustzijn - Literally: he is with awareness again - He regained consciousness.
  • Hij sloeg hem bewusteloos - He knocked (hit) him unconscious.
  • Hij besefte niet dat het belangrijk was - He didn't realize it was important.

Hope that helped! :)


Wei-Da

...the lesson I learned from this question is that conscience in English is indeed a countable noun....


mpcabd

Well I learned how to spell conscience :D


Olga451165

I keep failing because i can't spell 'conscience' for the life of me lol

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.