1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie ist eine Person."

"Sie ist eine Person."

Translation:She is a person.

May 24, 2013

32 Comments


psifish

I enjoy that Duolingo accepts "Sie isst eine Person" for the "Type what you hear" exercises. In my French lesson, I just had a sentence that translated to "She brings a knife". Duo, you tickle the dark side of my sense of humour.


Kefas0

My native language is really like "Type what you hear" :P


MaverickMarvel

Haha I almost typed this! He does have a pretty hard "s" in ist so it threw me off lol


Computerlingo

Really? I could have sworn she was a buffalo.


CthulhuSauter

She was not a buffalo. She was simply from the city Buffalo.


Computerlingo

Makes cents. 4 dollars to be exact.


Librasulus

Is "Person" used same as "Mensch"?


rayhedger

The program gives "female" as a translation of "person" and then marks that very translation wrong.


margusoja

I have a question to German speakers. Does the phrase "sie ist eine Person" mean the same as the English "she is (has) a character" ? Or is it just a grammatically correct sentence with the meaning that she is a human being?


jameshimhim

How about "Er ist eine Person"? Would it be correct even if it is a male person?


Dabiddodesu

Nein, Sie ist eine Ente!


hsanivaram

How do you pronounce "Person"?


tgaertig

ˈpərs(ə)n ~ Google


lostinhull

It also defines 'eine' as masculine/neuter nominative :)


twiztedfate

Person is a feminine word. Eine is used for Feminine. Ein is used for masculine/neuter


Graceundfr1

Eine means "a:" or "one" so "She is one person" should be acceptable.


Gioana.

I thought she said "Sie isst eine Person"


Tetraoxid

Technically that would be correct too :D


okplo

Sie isst eine Person means she eats a person.It can't be they because in German you use essen to say that lots of people eat a person.You would say Sie essen eine Person


MichaelCas242569

r e s p e k t w o m e n


ImpactNik

Nicht eine Eule?


Radzot

Can someone give an example of when "Person" would be better than "Mensch."...(or vice versa).


RayRabil

Prounciation of Person is terrible


Johann31112

Governor: "She (Penny Blake) is a person." Michonne: pulls out her sword.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.