1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ithimid an stéig agus ólaimi…

"Ithimid an stéig agus ólaimid uisce."

Translation:We eat the steak and we drink water.

August 26, 2014

3 Comments


underwood.jones

How about: "We eat the steak and drink water" ?


colornbian

According to Wikipedia, the 1st person plural pronoun (i.e. "we"/"us") is "not used in the standard language, but is very common in western and northern dialects. The standard and southern dialects have no subject pronoun in the 1st person plural but...[only] verb endings instead."

I also thought that answer should work but maybe this is why it's not being accepted

(source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irish_grammar#Conjunctive_forms)


underwood.jones

Maybe. I was more surprised because my answer was exactly the same as the given translation except that I used one less "we," so instead of "We eat the steak and we drink water," I wrote "We eat the steak and drink water" without using it a second time, but there may be another internal issue afoot. :-/ We shall see! :)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.