1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ithimid an stéig agus ólaimi…

"Ithimid an stéig agus ólaimid uisce."

Translation:We eat the steak and we drink water.

August 26, 2014

4 Comments


underwood.jones

How about: "We eat the steak and drink water" ?


colornbian

According to Wikipedia, the 1st person plural pronoun (i.e. "we"/"us") is "not used in the standard language, but is very common in western and northern dialects. The standard and southern dialects have no subject pronoun in the 1st person plural but...[only] verb endings instead."

I also thought that answer should work but maybe this is why it's not being accepted

(source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irish_grammar#Conjunctive_forms)


underwood.jones

Maybe. I was more surprised because my answer was exactly the same as the given translation except that I used one less "we," so instead of "We eat the steak and we drink water," I wrote "We eat the steak and drink water" without using it a second time, but there may be another internal issue afoot. :-/ We shall see! :)


JollyT13

The second "We" is not necessary for the translation, even though it is the literal translation. Seems like unnecessary penalization for something the user likely understands.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.