1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun spiser sit æble."

"Hun spiser sit æble."

Translation:She eats her apple.

August 26, 2014

29 Comments


Wizek

Is it sit because apple is neuter? Is the gender of sin/sit matched to the object being owned?


Ex3mity

"Sin" if the object is a n-word. "Han spiser sin mad".

"Sit" if the object is a t-word. "Han spiser sit brød".

"Sine" if the object is plural. "Han spiser sine æbler".

What a mess!

How do you highlight the words btw guys?


jmaurr

May I ask what is n-word and t-word?


BeskedneElgen

"huset"/et hus being a "t-word". The article ends in t. This is the neuter gender in Danish.

hunden/en hund is an "n-word". The article ends in n. This is grammatically known as the "common" gender in Danish (as opposed to masculine/feminine in lots of other languages.)


JeffKroeger

Oh geez I think if I say the n-word I'll get banned!


StarPuppy7

What is a n-word and t-word


livvyyy97

Thankyou so much, this seriously helped me understand the difference


Glen787182

Thank you this really helped!


raviDahliw

Tak tak tak


degeberg

Yes, exactly.


yonoentiendo

Does it have to be 'her', or can it be 'his' as well? Can anyone explain?


ElOtroMiqui

In this case it can't be his. As far as I know "sin/sit" are like "his own/her own". It lets you know that the object belongs to the same person who is saying the sentence.

So here, the person is hun (she), and she is eating her own apple. so:

  • Hun spiser sit æble > She eats her (own) apple.

She eats his apple would be Hun spiser hans æble

by the way, I'm not completely sure, so if someone can correcte, please do.

degeberg

That's entirely correct, and it's actually a common mistake even for native speakers saying "Hun spiser hendes æble", which would mean that she is eating someone else's apple, and not her own.


nordSPB

in other words it cannot be Hun spiser sin æble because æble is t-noun?


StarPuppy7

How do you highlight your words.


irenedml

But the translation of "hun spiser hendes æble" would also be "she eats her apple"? Tak by the way:)


traczu70

Yes but it would mean she eats somebody's apple


yonoentiendo

Thanks, that makes a lot more sense


serra.kandilci

"hun spiser hendes æble" is this the same thing?


AlexYoung12

This would be "she eats HER apple" where HER is another person, and not the person who is doing the eating.


destayakob

CAN YOU PLEASE COMMENT!!! some one gave me a note that sin/sit/sine can never be part of the 'subject' Therefore 1. Maria og hendes mand spiser sammen[Maria spiser sammen med hendes mand] (he can be her husband or another woman's husband) -Maria and her husband eat together//Maria eat with her husband. both statements are true , he said 2,Maria spiser sammen med SIN mand(here we are sure that he is maria's husband; and not part of the Subject so we used 'sin') but, he said: 3 ''Maria og SIN mand spiser sammen'' is false statement even if we are sure that he is maria's husband; because 'sin' cannot be part of the subject.(Sin/Sit/Sine refers to the subject but should not be part of the subject)


nellie.k.

why don't we have sit/sin in english? it would make things way much easier


Cat.taft

Why sin and not hendes? I know it's one or the other depending on how it's used but i can't figure it out.


dmc564

hendes is someone else's apple. confusing i know.


Ellie802500

This could be any gender as she could be eating someone else's apple. or something's apple


Jacob5418

What's the difference between sit and hendes


allison.d.ross

I totally heard "dog" not "He" ... What is the spoken difference? Or do I just need to listen better whenever "dog" (?hunde- terrible at spelling,but I can recognize it) comes up?


allison.d.ross

Oops (she not he)- see post about dogs. I can't edit it


Stef568

Why does it only say sin/sit referring to the subject if you click on the "sin"? isn't it also referring to the object, since it depends on the object whether it's sin (n-word) or sit (t-word)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.