"The cook has oil in the plate."

Translation:Il cuoco ha l'olio nel piatto.

May 24, 2013

9 Comments


skinsfan10

How do you tell if you are supposed to use nello or nel?

May 24, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Nello is a compound of in+lo, and nel of in+il, so apply the rules you use to decide between il and lo :)

May 24, 2013

paulorosa.sapfi

Hi Formica, to me is still a bit confused when to use "il" and when to use "lo", can you clear this doubt, please?!?

April 9, 2014

f.formica
Mod

As an article, lo is used before some combinations of letters (no matter what word they belong to), the most notable ones being z+vowel, s+consonant, i+vowel, gn, pn and ps.

April 9, 2014

paulorosa.sapfi

Grazie Formica, ha aiutato molto

April 9, 2014

JosephHowe1

That's the problem... When to use which?

April 29, 2014

countvlad

should this not be 'on the plate' rather than 'IN' the plate?

June 10, 2013

katefish1

Why can't I say la cuoca?

March 13, 2014

billme123

The cook could be a female and then "La cuoca" would be correct. Why does the lesson require that the cook be masculine?

May 8, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.