1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Your shoes are dirty."

"Your shoes are dirty."

Translation:Dine sko er beskidte.

August 26, 2014

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

jona8918

Man kan sagtens sige snavset, eller jeg ved Ikke om det er noget man siger her i Nordjylland

August 26, 2014

adcoon

Should be "snavsede" here since "dine sko" is plural, but otherwise you're correct.

August 15, 2015

Ali515832

What's the singular form of 'sko'?

September 4, 2017

adcoon

It's the same.

"En sko" - one/a shoe "To sko" - Two shoes "Tre par sko" - Three pairs of shoes "Skoen" - The shoe "Skoene" - The shoes

In this sentence you can tell that "sko" is plural because of "dine" and "beskidte": the sentence in singular would be "Din sko er beskidt" - Your shoe is dirty.

September 4, 2017

as2907

No, no, no, it's "your trousers cuffs are dirty" and "your shoes are laced-up wrong"!

January 23, 2018

Alkrem

What is the etymology of the word 'beskidte'? Looks similar to beshitted.

March 19, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.