Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Your shoes are dirty."

Translation:Dine sko er beskidte.

3 years ago

6 Comments


jona8918
jona8918

Man kan sagtens sige snavset, eller jeg ved Ikke om det er noget man siger her i Nordjylland

3 years ago

adcoon
adcoon

Should be "snavsede" here since "dine sko" is plural, but otherwise you're correct.

3 years ago

Ali515832

What's the singular form of 'sko'?

11 months ago

adcoon
adcoon

It's the same.

"En sko" - one/a shoe "To sko" - Two shoes "Tre par sko" - Three pairs of shoes "Skoen" - The shoe "Skoene" - The shoes

In this sentence you can tell that "sko" is plural because of "dine" and "beskidte": the sentence in singular would be "Din sko er beskidt" - Your shoe is dirty.

11 months ago

as2907
as2907

No, no, no, it's "your trousers cuffs are dirty" and "your shoes are laced-up wrong"!

6 months ago

Alkrem
Alkrem

What is the etymology of the word 'beskidte'? Looks similar to beshitted.

5 months ago