1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The women are eating the app…

"The women are eating the apple."

Translation:Kvinderne spiser æblet.

August 26, 2014

4 Comments


RachelCall618610

is there any method to remembering when to say kvinde, kvinder and kvinderne? same for pige, mand and dreng


NemanjaMan4

I imagine two women biting on a same apple from opposite sides... it helps me learn


Zinthak

I see using 'er' here is not required, could someone explain why?


thealankey

I think it's because the 'is' in English is part of the continuous tense, and the continuous tense is not used in Danish. The 'is' is the auxiliary verb here, and not the main verb. The Danish present tense (e.g.: Han spiser) can be translated as both 'he is eating' and 'he eats'.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.