1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cá bhfuil sí ina cónaí?"

" bhfuil ina cónaí?"

Translation:Where is she living?

August 26, 2014

26 Comments


TruantEnt

Is the "n" in ina broad or slender? Also I thought that consonants could only be next to one type of vowel.


Baloug

It's a contracted form of "i n-a", so the n is broad :)


ChrisTong2

It looks strange to me as well. Should it be spelled 'in a'? Or at least pronounced as if it were spelled that way?


sigmacharding

What is the difference between "i" and "ina"


AnLonDubhBeag

i = in

ina = in her

Cá bhfuil sí ina cónaí? = Where is she in her dwelling/residence?


sigmacharding

In that case can one say- Cá bhfuil sé i conaí?


AnLonDubhBeag

You say:

Cá bhfuil sé ina chónaí? = Where is he in his residence?

"ina = in his" and "ina = in her" being distinguished by lenition on the following noun.

The reason you can't say "i gcónaí" is because that is a fixed phrase meaning "always".


BettinaKa

Just to get it right, because I am more and more confused (although I really enjoy learning Irish): Why isn't it "inti" (like I would think after looking at this site: http://www.irishpage.com/quiz/preppron.htm).


Lancet

Inti means in her - literally, within her body/person/being.

Ina means in her in an adjectival sense: in her house, in her nose, in her head, in her house, in her book, in her pie, and so on.


PaCa826187

Interesting. inti is you in the accustive in Arabic.


Phreyah

So "inti" means "inside her"?


mazzaru

why are we switching to present progressive ? I thought we would stick with habitual present: Where does she live ?

it says good answer however all I know it's that we haven't been exposed to present progressive yet.


il_piccione

What kind of consonant mutation is done on "bhfuil"?


Lancet

The verb is irregular, and as part of this it uses "fuil" as the verb root when asking questions in the present tense. This gets eclipsed (like any other verb beginning with f), hence bhfuil.


rmhuang89

How exactly do you pronounce "bhfuil"? I can't quite hear it right in context.


Windrammer

Like an English "w". /kaw will she ina konee/


jt223

I am really struggling with this as well, it sounds like a really quick "will" in English, yet is spelled nothing like this.


John787925

The f is silent, because its eclipsed by bh, which is pronounced "w".


MustaphaFagg

You'll hear vwill also. Some Munsterfolk always pronounce bh as v.


Sweeney1543

Interesting. Unfortunately, I never learn Irish formally from my father, but I do recall some things he said, and I seem to remember that as characteristic of his accent. He'd be 90ish now if he were alive. Is the v pronunciation old-fashioned or more common among the elderly these days, do you know?


SatharnPHL
Mod

No, not old-fashioned just more common in Munster Irish.


thehobbitgirl

What does bhfuil mean? If ca bhfuil means where, why isn't that part of the table in the tips and notes section? Is where always ca bhfuil, or is it used because of what the sentence is about? (Sorry I don't have the proper punctuation over the letters. Is it punctuation?)


LenaCapaillUisce

I'm not exactly sure, but I believe 'bhfuil' is a form of the verb 'bí' (the root being 'fuil', but here it is eclipsed), which means 'is'. so "ca bhfuil" means "where is," not just "where." I have gathered this from reading other comments in this section; it's very confusing. (I could be wrong, please correct me if I am)


MustaphaFagg

How do you say, "Where does she usually live?", that is, habitually rather than right now?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Cá bhfuil sí ina cónaí de gnáth?


MustaphaFagg

Can you say "Cá gcónaíonn sí?"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.