" bhfuil ina cónaí?"

Translation:Where is she living?

4 years ago

21 Comments


TruantEnt

Is the "n" in ina broad or slender? Also I thought that consonants could only be next to one type of vowel.

4 years ago

Baloug

It's a contracted form of "i n-a", so the n is broad :)

2 years ago

ChrisTong2

It looks strange to me as well. Should it be spelled 'in a'? Or at least pronounced as if it were spelled that way?

3 years ago

sigmacharding

What is the difference between "i" and "ina"

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

i = in

ina = in her

Cá bhfuil sí ina cónaí? = Where is she in her dwelling/residence?

4 years ago

sigmacharding

In that case can one say- Cá bhfuil sé i conaí?

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

You say:

Cá bhfuil sé ina chónaí? = Where is he in his residence?

"ina = in his" and "ina = in her" being distinguished by lenition on the following noun.

The reason you can't say "i gcónaí" is because that is a fixed phrase meaning "always".

4 years ago

BettinaKa

Just to get it right, because I am more and more confused (although I really enjoy learning Irish): Why isn't it "inti" (like I would think after looking at this site: http://www.irishpage.com/quiz/preppron.htm).

4 years ago

Lancet
Mod

Inti means in her - literally, within her body/person/being.

Ina means in her in an adjectival sense: in her house, in her nose, in her head, in her house, in her book, in her pie, and so on.

4 years ago

PaCa826187

Interesting. inti is you in the accustive in Arabic.

3 years ago

mazzaru

why are we switching to present progressive ? I thought we would stick with habitual present: Where does she live ?

it says good answer however all I know it's that we haven't been exposed to present progressive yet.

3 years ago

il_piccione

What kind of consonant mutation is done on "bhfuil"?

4 years ago

Lancet
Mod

The verb is irregular, and as part of this it uses "fuil" as the verb root when asking questions in the present tense. This gets eclipsed (like any other verb beginning with f), hence bhfuil.

4 years ago

rmhuang89

How exactly do you pronounce "bhfuil"? I can't quite hear it right in context.

4 years ago

Windrammer

Like an English "w". /kaw will she ina konee/

4 years ago

jt223

I am really struggling with this as well, it sounds like a really quick "will" in English, yet is spelled nothing like this.

1 year ago

John787925

The f is silent, because its eclipsed by bh, which is pronounced "w".

1 week ago

thehobbitgirl

What does bhfuil mean? If ca bhfuil means where, why isn't that part of the table in the tips and notes section? Is where always ca bhfuil, or is it used because of what the sentence is about? (Sorry I don't have the proper punctuation over the letters. Is it punctuation?)

1 year ago

LenaCapaillUisce

I'm not exactly sure, but I believe 'bhfuil' is a form of the verb 'bí' (the root being 'fuil', but here it is eclipsed), which means 'is'. so "ca bhfuil" means "where is," not just "where." I have gathered this from reading other comments in this section; it's very confusing. (I could be wrong, please correct me if I am)

7 months ago

Mister856300

M

1 year ago

Cactus5764

STALKER

3 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.