1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Har den lille krabbe en tele…

"Har den lille krabbe en telefon?"

Translation:Does the little crab have a phone?

August 26, 2014

12 Comments


jona8918

No, because crabs can't just use a phone or something!! So no the little crab does not have a phone!


Bluthund

thanks for explaining


Vesir85

It is Denmark, where ducks read newspapers and bears run for mayor, so I'd say all bets are off.


PatrickDaSilva

Yes, he found one on the beach and he's playing ringtones on it to get into the pants of all the little crabbettes. Like a boss! (They make these sentences funny on purpose so that we remember them, might as well push the joke... !!)


allison.grothman

Nej, han har ikke en telefon. Den er en tv, og han kigger på sin tv, og han elsker sin tv. Krabber kan ikke have telefoner. Det er umuligt!


hoyastang

What would you change in the sentence to make it plural. Do the little crabs have a phone?


Xneb

"Har de små krabber en telefon?"


LouAnn12

Why is telephone wrong in the English translation


PeterGoess.

of course, it is purple!


prabhleen12

The little crab has a phone. He is playing games is that phone.


Anselme54

Yes he does, to call his old furry mother (the bear)...


Diane598511

He's looking up the telephone number so we can make a call to his grandmother

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.