1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Jede Frage hat eine Antwort."

"Jede Frage hat eine Antwort."

Translation:Every question has an answer.

May 24, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mamnoon

Except for the Rieman hypothesis and other millennial problems


G.P.Niers

And then there are nonsensical questions, or questions based on assumptions on the subject that are so wrong that no answer can exist. (Apart from ‘your question doesn't make sense’ but that isn't really an answer to the question as such.)


floridara

Duolingo becomes kind of a pilosopher here :)


istandrew

Can't "jede" be translated as "each" instead of "every"


Tannita29

I have the same question


-Sapphira-

Technically, "jede" translates to "each". "Jeder" translates as an adjective:

"every" "any"

And as a pronoun:

"each" "any" "every" "everyone" "everybody" "anyone" "anybody"

I hope this helps! :)


lieryan

Why is this not "Jede Fragen hat eine Antwort"?


hungover

Would you say "Every questions has an answer" in English?


-Sapphira-

No, that's incorrect grammar (unless you made a typo). I'm a native speaker.


amcamino

Why not jede Frage hat einen Antwort ?


Petpolitics

Das Wort Antword ist weiblich. Er hat eine Antwort.

Das Word Hund ist männlich. Er hat einen Hund.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.