"Farvel!"

Translation:Goodbye!

4 years ago

27 Comments


Zinthak

Quite good, sounds very close to 'farewell'.

4 years ago

Kreilyn
Kreilyn

I didn't listen to the R ..!

4 years ago

heinzgenrikh
heinzgenrikh

Because there is no R sound there. The Danish R somehow works the same way as British English or German do.

2 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

It even means the same, literally. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/farvel

4 years ago

SimpsonMark
SimpsonMark

Lots of Danish words have entered English - particularly the north-east and Scotland via the Danelaw and the Viking Kingdom.

7 months ago

GILS98
GILS98

This sounds like the dutch "vaarwel"

3 years ago

Snommelp
Snommelp

So the emphasis is on the second syllable, the way she says it, yes? Want to make sure, because when I read it I definitely put the emphasis on the first syllable in my head.

2 years ago

Icytree

The danes are always talking in tunes that 'goes up'. It likes they are asking questions all the time. hahaha.

7 months ago

RemarkablyGriff

A different website told me that "hej hej" means bye. What's the difference here? Is "farvel" more formal?

1 year ago

Skq2Nkgt

"Hej hej", is more like bye bye, where "farvel" is more like goodbye

8 months ago

AniAshiya

Yes

1 year ago

Icytree

Yes. When you are in 7-11 shop, they always say 'hej hej' when you finish paying.

7 months ago

taprenabo

Is a danish v pronounced as a W?

1 year ago

jgierbo2
jgierbo2

The actual sound is a labiodental approximant, it has the same quality as a w, but the articulation is right where v and f are articulated.

So, to pronounce it try putting your tongue and teeth as if to pronounce a v , but without making contact between the teeth and lower lip. Then move your mouth as if you were pronouncing a w, and with a little practice it'll be super easy to say!

1 year ago

taprenabo

Okay, Thanks. It seems hard now but I am sure it will come as you say

1 year ago

MaryBruceS

en English that is good bye, bye bye is baby talk

1 year ago

Snommelp
Snommelp

I believe if you tried, you would see that "goodbye" is accepted; in fact, it's the primary translation. But "bye bye" is certainly common enough to be an acceptable alternative.

1 year ago

Miya163825

Fyi Jacob jdjdndjdbd hhhjjjj

1 year ago

marifig143

i wrote Bye Felicia, duolingo says its wrong :/

1 year ago

NancyFail

Hahahaha! Ja!

7 months ago

LavethWolf
LavethWolf

Reminds me of Farvæl from Faroese.

1 year ago

Martins874584

Hi

1 year ago

2cannick
2cannick

How am I just past the basics and already awarded 25% fluency??? LOL Guess I'm really getting the hang of this hahaha

10 months ago

Boss710163

I write,, byebye" and he says,,that's wrong"

10 months ago

Ratcliffe3

HOW DO YOU SAY THIS! IT'S SO HARD!

9 months ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

Danish "farvel" seems to be pragmatically similar to English "goodbye"; is there a Danish word similar in implied finality to the English use of "farewell"?

6 months ago

KyleJDahl

God be with thee! 13th century England.

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.