"Farvel!"

Translation:Goodbye!

August 26, 2014

25 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Zinthak

Quite good, sounds very close to 'farewell'.

August 26, 2014

Kreilyn

I didn't listen to the R ..!

November 8, 2014

heinzgenrikh

Because there is no R sound there. The Danish R somehow works the same way as British English or German do.

December 3, 2015

dxrsam

It even means the same, literally. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/farvel

October 30, 2014

SimpsonMark

Lots of Danish words have entered English - particularly the north-east and Scotland via the Danelaw and the Viking Kingdom.

March 28, 2018

GILS98

This sounds like the dutch "vaarwel"

December 17, 2014

Snommelp

So the emphasis is on the second syllable, the way she says it, yes? Want to make sure, because when I read it I definitely put the emphasis on the first syllable in my head.

August 29, 2016

Icytree

The danes are always talking in tunes that 'goes up'. It likes they are asking questions all the time. hahaha.

April 7, 2018

2cannick

How am I just past the basics and already awarded 25% fluency??? LOL Guess I'm really getting the hang of this hahaha

December 21, 2017

RemarkablyGriff

A different website told me that "hej hej" means bye. What's the difference here? Is "farvel" more formal?

December 3, 2016

Skq2Nkgt

"Hej hej", is more like bye bye, where "farvel" is more like goodbye

March 8, 2018

AniAshiya

Yes

January 25, 2017

Icytree

Yes. When you are in 7-11 shop, they always say 'hej hej' when you finish paying.

April 7, 2018

taprenabo

Is a danish v pronounced as a W?

February 11, 2017

jgierbo2

The actual sound is a labiodental approximant, it has the same quality as a w, but the articulation is right where v and f are articulated.

So, to pronounce it try putting your tongue and teeth as if to pronounce a v , but without making contact between the teeth and lower lip. Then move your mouth as if you were pronouncing a w, and with a little practice it'll be super easy to say!

February 11, 2017

taprenabo

Okay, Thanks. It seems hard now but I am sure it will come as you say

February 12, 2017

MaryBruceS

en English that is good bye, bye bye is baby talk

May 24, 2017

Snommelp

I believe if you tried, you would see that "goodbye" is accepted; in fact, it's the primary translation. But "bye bye" is certainly common enough to be an acceptable alternative.

May 24, 2017

marifig143

i wrote Bye Felicia, duolingo says its wrong :/

September 25, 2017

NancyFail

Hahahaha! Ja!

April 14, 2018

LavethWolf

Reminds me of Farvæl from Faroese.

September 26, 2017

Boss710163

I write,, byebye" and he says,,that's wrong"

January 15, 2018

ClassiDuo

Danish "farvel" seems to be pragmatically similar to English "goodbye"; is there a Danish word similar in implied finality to the English use of "farewell"?

May 14, 2018

joetrotter

Why mark down for no exclamation?

November 30, 2018

SergejMaar

Ha det.

July 10, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.