"Farvel!"

Translation:Goodbye!

August 26, 2014

11 Comments


Zinthak

Quite good, sounds very close to 'farewell'.


Kreilyn

I didn't listen to the R ..!


heinzgenrikh

Because there is no R sound there. The Danish R somehow works the same way as British English or German do.


SimpsonMark

Lots of Danish words have entered English - particularly the north-east and Scotland via the Danelaw and the Viking Kingdom.


GILS98

This sounds like the dutch "vaarwel"


Snommelp

So the emphasis is on the second syllable, the way she says it, yes? Want to make sure, because when I read it I definitely put the emphasis on the first syllable in my head.


Icytree

The danes are always talking in tunes that 'goes up'. It likes they are asking questions all the time. hahaha.


RemarkablyGriff

A different website told me that "hej hej" means bye. What's the difference here? Is "farvel" more formal?


Skq2Nkgt

"Hej hej", is more like bye bye, where "farvel" is more like goodbye


LavethWolf

Reminds me of Farvæl from Faroese.

Related Discussions

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.