"Offeret er et lille barn."

Translation:The victim is a little child.

4 years ago

19 Comments


20first
20first

Now we are getting into the famous Scandinavian crime stories ...

3 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

couldn't it be a car accident? or a fire? only viking crimes in your head?!!! O_o

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

Især i Sverige… Jeg er ked af hvad laver der i dag.

3 years ago

parfonsk
parfonsk

lige præcis !

2 years ago

Flap
Flap

Duo just got real dark

3 years ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

When you learn that offer means victim, you cannot not think of this little child offered as a sacrifice at some bloody altar where the devil awaits.

3 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

Indeed, accordind to ordnet.dk/ddo , the historical origin of this word comes from the Latin "offerre", the victim to be given in sacrifice to Gods!!!!

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

That is the original meaning of "victim" too.

1 year ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

Wow, well that will help me remember...

3 years ago

RobertJ.Ed
RobertJ.Ed

Cannot BUT think... (it IS a language course :))

2 years ago

jona8918
jona8918

Nooo, i feel sad for that little child!

4 years ago

parfonsk
parfonsk

not just a child, a "little" child - MONSTERS !

2 years ago

marifig143

duo you savage

1 year ago

Evymouse

and there duo goes psycho... ;-)

1 year ago

kiwitini

Ooh, just like in German, "Opfer". In Dutch, "offer" can only mean "sacrifice", to get "victim" you need to make it "slachtoffer", slaughter-sacrifice.

10 months ago

DavidSchmi952575

That's even darker.

3 months ago

Arnon
Arnon

:(

2 years ago

mackelpr
mackelpr

Poor kid...he just wanted some candy!

2 years ago

bamsetopper

I put "the sacrifice is a small child" but it wouldn't accept it. Correct though, no?

10 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.