1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ólann na cailíní agus ithean…

"Ólann na cailíní agus itheann na buachaillí."

Translation:The girls drink and the boys eat.

August 26, 2014

11 Comments


G1001

Is there a present progressive tense? I wrote, "the girls are drinking and the boys are eating" and was marked wrong.


AtalinaDove

I believe there is, and the Tips & Notes section for this lesson includes this:

"Let's start with the present habitual. This describes what one does on a regular basis, not what one is doing right now. Verbs in Irish are split into three main groups: the first conjugation, the second conjugation and the irregular verbs."

this would imply that here we are only learning the present habitual, not the present progressive tense, which we'll probably learn later.


Huffdogg

A native Irish speaker commented on a different phrase that this is, in fact, written and spoken differently.


Ivitcyex

Tá na caíliní ag ól agus na buachaillí ag ithe.


Grace573180

Isn't ní the Irish word for "no"? " An" is the Irish word for singular and "na" is the Irish word for plural, correct?


davidcwalls

Just about.
negates a verb
itheann an fear - the man eats
ní itheann an fear - the man does not eat

an is the definite article ("the") used with singular nouns, na is the definite article used with plural nouns
itheann an fear - the man eats
itheann na fir - the men eat

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.