Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Lón agus dinnéar."

Translation:Lunch and dinner.

4 years ago

25 Comments


CormacFinn

The pronunciation of "dinnéar" is different from what I would have learned. First syllable was always just "din" for me, not "dine"

4 years ago

LoriaSabin

This isn't the correct pronunciation. I reported it. It should be "din-air." In other places in the lesson it's pronounced correctly, but they must've missed this one.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It can be correct — see AnLonDubhBeag’s explanation here. Sometimes a word’s pronunciation can vary between dialects.

3 years ago

Chaka1987

Yeah... I'd say din. there'd be a bit of a y sound in between too.

4 years ago

richeyward

Yeah the one I learnt was 'dinnayr' or 'dinnyayr'

4 years ago

niarty
niarty

ditto, although I can't tell what accent she is speaking with

4 years ago

MaryDrummer

Yeah it's a very strange pronunciation!

3 years ago

SarahTharakan

I definitely think there needs to be more audio in the Irish course. Is anyone else finding that?

4 years ago

tinatica
tinatica

yes, definitely. but as the mods had the choice of postponing the irish course further to get all the audio done or start it 'earlier' and then get the audio done little by little, I'm personally happy they chose the second option.

I suppose the audio will gradually become more and more. We all just have to be patient.

Rome (also) wasn't built in a day... ;)

4 years ago

SarahTharakan

Agreed. I didn't know that.

4 years ago

Hierony
Hierony

You thought Rome was built in a day?

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Sure, people go on and on about how it wasn't, you gotta figure it's a trick.

3 years ago

RH1234
RH1234

yes

3 years ago

babocci

Love seeing so many Irish people on here to improve their Irish

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

It's cool that Irish people are interested in their historic language. Personally I'm American and just want to learn Irish because why not :Þ

2 years ago

Marcilio_mosco

The pronunciation of this course is making me mad. It makes no sense, anywhere else I look, it is explained and spoken completely different from here, and now they even have two different pronunciation for dinnéar.

3 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

Question: Do you say "either" (ee) or "either" (eye)?

Reply: Ah! sure ayther will do.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Search the discussions here and you’ll find many comments on this speaker’s pronunciation. However, to be fair, some words do have different pronunciations depending upon a speaker’s dialect. This also happens in English, e.g. “lieutenant”.

3 years ago

Danieldrd

I would usually pronounce this "din-yer"

2 years ago

babocci

Definitely a strange pronunciation of dinnéar. I learnt munster dialect Irish and my friend learnt dublin irish. We both prounounce it din-air.

3 years ago

edel85236

It would be lovely to have all the dialets. I know it's easier said than done.

2 years ago

Cocochloe47

I accidently misspelled the words DINNER and the word AND. I am a blotch on society.

1 year ago

JeSuisSebastien

Tip, do NOT use &

1 year ago

shapist

I thought the bitch said feoil agus dinnear!!!

3 years ago

Aaron928

I have no idea why you have so much downvotes, you spoke like a person the speaks irish would

3 years ago