"Maybe he speaks English."

Translation:Måske snakker han engelsk.

August 26, 2014

30 Comments


Rina_Irina

If a sentance starts with adverb, the verb and subject are inversed. Word order is Adv, Verb, Sub

April 18, 2016

RyagonIV

General confusion, still?
Danish is a language of the so-called "V2" group. That means that in statements the verb is always in the second position. Usually you go for a Subject-Verb-Object-Adverbial order like in English, but if you want to put emphasis on a different part, you can put that in the front, then the verb, then the subject:

  • Han snakker dansk med mig i dag. - He speaks Danish with me today.
  • Dansk snakker han med mig i dag. - It's Danish what he speaks with me today.
  • Med mig snakker han dansk i dag. - With me does he speak Danish today.
  • I dag snakker han dansk med mig. - Today he will speak Danish with me.
June 21, 2017

ulamont

Brilliant explanation. Thanks

March 20, 2018

Zinthak

Syntax warning lol, is the verb before the pronoun?

August 26, 2014

irenedml

I don't understand, I thought verb before pronoun was for questions.

April 25, 2015

hirdni

I am confused about this too. The only thing that I can reason to myself is that since the "maybe" indicates uncertainty, you have to use that construction. I'd love to hear an explanation from someone who knows what they're doing!

May 5, 2015

ChristianH302373

I am Danish and i failed this one.

June 23, 2018

Talita306806

Ooo thank you. Lol. Makes me feel better.

February 11, 2019

K9-Matt

So how did u do it?

December 17, 2018

lucaturilli

do we have to put the verb before the subject here , or is it optional?

May 29, 2015

EmineKarak664247

Oh, my God! This syntax reminds me of German and I liked it!

January 17, 2019

NickdeSilv

Same as irenedml. I thought that "snakker han engelsk" or "taler han engelsk" was in question form, and "han snakker engelsk" or "han taler engelsk" was acceptable as a statement. Maybe the måske changes the layout.

June 19, 2015

MathLing

Sounds a bit like German or Dutch where you simply put the verb in the second position. So due to "måske" being the first word, "han" becomes the third.

September 3, 2015

schwartzmaya

you invert the verb and the subject after words such as måske, and other time-telling words such as nu, og så, i morgen, i går, etc.

December 29, 2015

VincentOostelbos

Yes, but the reason for that is as explained by MathLing above, I believe.

May 13, 2016

zeusttu

Relating this to the languages i know, the correct grammar is akin more to Dutch than to English. It got me, the English grammar sounded more intuitive to me here. I learned something!

September 21, 2017

RyagonIV

Yes. Like most Germanic languages, Danish is a V2 language, meaning the verb appears at the second position of the sentence, which is not necessarily after the subject like English does it.

September 21, 2017

anwar814702

yes like most grrmanic

March 6, 2018

KrouwCrow

Taler? The correction said taler... whatevs... I'll get this!

November 16, 2014

Lauren453166

what]

February 9, 2017

Tehreem647509

its really confusing i put in the right words i think

November 10, 2017

Patsy536249

How do I show attention to the accents?

May 31, 2018

Patsy536249

Id really like to know. It keeps coming up. Did I miss something ?

May 31, 2018

RyagonIV

It might refer to the 'å' in måske. But it's not exactly an accent. If you write maske instead, it means "mask" or "tissue".

June 1, 2018

Viktor516468

Is engelsk standartly pronounced "ensk", or does it depend on the speaker?

July 5, 2018

RyagonIV

The voice here is a bit off. The Danske Ordbog notes the pronounciation of engelsk as [ˈεŋˀəlsg], so every letter is actually pronounced, with the second 'e' being very weak. Dialects may vary.

If you have doubts about the pronounciation of a word, you can look into Forvo, where you can find pronounciations of many words, recorded by native speakers.

July 5, 2018

SpaceCakes2

AAAA the words are like, switched sometimes and other times they're not. It's super hard to keep track of.

March 6, 2019

Elke696523

Same word order in german.

April 22, 2019

Dyselxic

As i am american i feel its my duty to butcher not just my own language but others as well. I feel like saying maske han snakker engelsk

May 6, 2019

9BQJbpDJ

I had the same feeling, but english is not my native language either. Here this sentence would mean "perhaps he speaks in english", not "maybe he can speak english"

May 19, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.