1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Maybe he speaks English."

"Maybe he speaks English."

Translation:Måske snakker han engelsk.

August 26, 2014

52 Comments


Rina_Irina

If a sentance starts with adverb, the verb and subject are inversed. Word order is Adv, Verb, Sub


Tuna4242

Oh, well that's gonna be hard to get used to.


[deactivated user]

wyqtor

    V2 order, like German?


RyagonIV

    Wyqtor, indeed. Danish is a Northern Germanic language, very closely related to German.


RyagonIV

    General confusion, still?
    Danish is a language of the so-called "V2" group. That means that in statements the verb is always in the second position. Usually you go for a Subject-Verb-Object-Adverbial order like in English, but if you want to put emphasis on a different part, you can put that in the front, then the verb, then the subject:

    • Han snakker dansk med mig i dag. - He speaks Danish with me today.
    • Dansk snakker han med mig i dag. - It's Danish what he speaks with me today.
    • Med mig snakker han dansk i dag. - With me does he speak Danish today.
    • I dag snakker han dansk med mig. - Today he will speak Danish with me.

Winchinchala

    Brilliant explanation. Thanks


RaviDahliwal

    Thanks so much. Yeah it's unfamiliar, but it ain't Turkish!


AaronVeraF

    Ok this just killed me.


ChristianH302373

    I am Danish and i failed this one.


Talita306806

    Ooo thank you. Lol. Makes me feel better.


K9-Matt

    So how did u do it?


HeringDK

    Word by word works as well, in this case. This shouldn't be wrong.


Zinthak

    Syntax warning lol, is the verb before the pronoun?


irenedml

    I don't understand, I thought verb before pronoun was for questions.


hirdni

    I am confused about this too. The only thing that I can reason to myself is that since the "maybe" indicates uncertainty, you have to use that construction. I'd love to hear an explanation from someone who knows what they're doing!


geometry667721

    No, this is not the reason. See the great explanation by Ryagon IV on this same page.


lucaturilli

    do we have to put the verb before the subject here , or is it optional?


EmineKarak664247

    Oh, my God! This syntax reminds me of German and I liked it!


NickdeSilv

    Same as irenedml. I thought that "snakker han engelsk" or "taler han engelsk" was in question form, and "han snakker engelsk" or "han taler engelsk" was acceptable as a statement. Maybe the måske changes the layout.


MathLing

    Sounds a bit like German or Dutch where you simply put the verb in the second position. So due to "måske" being the first word, "han" becomes the third.


schwartzmaya

    you invert the verb and the subject after words such as måske, and other time-telling words such as nu, og så, i morgen, i går, etc.


VincentOostelbos

    Yes, but the reason for that is as explained by MathLing above, I believe.


zeusttu

    Relating this to the languages i know, the correct grammar is akin more to Dutch than to English. It got me, the English grammar sounded more intuitive to me here. I learned something!


RyagonIV

    Yes. Like most Germanic languages, Danish is a V2 language, meaning the verb appears at the second position of the sentence, which is not necessarily after the subject like English does it.


anwar814702

    yes like most grrmanic


3BHpGzbD

    as someone who is native to the Netherlands, this sentence should have a question mark!!! I was so confused until I finally figured that out.


unueco

    Where is this syntax and word order explained?? Are we to just guess?


RyagonIV

    Duolingo is not big on explanations but just likes to throw you in and have you figure it out for yourself. The forum comments here are usually more helpful (hint hint), and if you don't see an answer to your question, you're welcome to ask one on your own.


aida140652

    So difficult language....


JesChristi

    Nu har jeg talt dansk i 44 år, den korrekte oversættelse af denne sætning er: "Han taler måske Engelsk."


Patsy536249

    How do I show attention to the accents?


HeringDK

    In general there are no (or at least very few) accents in Danish. But we have three additional letters æ Æ, ø Ø and å Å. You need to look elsewhere for additional support...


KrouwCrow

    Taler? The correction said taler... whatevs... I'll get this!


HeringDK

    You're excused. In my opinion snakker should be changed with taler all the way. A person taler, a parrot snakker, if you get my point? It's common/poor language.


Viktor516468

    Is engelsk standartly pronounced "ensk", or does it depend on the speaker?


RyagonIV

    The voice here is a bit off. The Danske Ordbog notes the pronunciation of engelsk as [ˈεŋˀəlsg], so every letter is actually pronounced, with the second 'e' being very weak. Dialects may vary.

    If you have doubts about the pronounciation of a word, you can look into Forvo, where you can find pronounciations of many words, recorded by native speakers.


Elke696523

    Same word order in german.


PallaviGujar

    If I translate "Maybe he speaks English." to "Måske han snakker engelsk." isn't this correct? Duolingo suggests correct solution as "Måske snakker han engelsk." Please share thoughts. Thank you


RyagonIV

    Pallavi, have you read the other comments here? Danish is a "V2" language, which means that in a statement, the verb is always in the second position of the sentence. If you put anything else than the subject in the front, the verb will appear right after that, then followed by the subject.

    • Han snakker måske engelsk.
    • Måske snakker han engelsk.
    • Engelsk snakker han måske.

qaortega

    So essentially, if it is a question there will be a switch between the verb and sub?


RyagonIV

    Quiahuitzi, if you're forming a yes-or-no question in Danish, the verb will come first, then the subject, like in English:

    • Snakker han engelsk? - Does he speak English?

    But the sentence here isn't a question, it's a statement.


NPC2487

    Little confusing


DanishPewDiePie

    Duolingo sucks I first typed "Måske han snakker engelsk" and it was wrong and said "Måske snakker han engelsk" was the right answer. Then I typed "Måske snakker han engelsk" and it was wrong and said "Måske han snakker engelsk" was the right answer


geometry667721

    The second one is an error, either in Duolingo or in your reading.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.