1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg er ikke en pige og endnu…

"Jeg er ikke en pige og endnu ikke en kvinde."

Translation:I am not a girl and not yet a woman.

August 26, 2014

23 Comments


Hantastisch

Wow, lyrics of Britney Spears on Duolingo...

September 7, 2014

100percentnick

this did make me chuckle! Here's a link for anyone curious as to what song were are talking about https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IlV7RhT6zHs

September 18, 2014

Corin_Wright

haha yeah! One of the other phrases reminded me of her too! I think it was "Jeg kan ikke rigtig synge" or something like that

November 13, 2014

FyodorPavlovich

My translation ''[...] and yet not a woman'' was not accepted. How would I translate ''[...] and yet not a woman'' into Danish?

September 27, 2014

Pleurocystites

Actually, those are not the same, '...and yet not a woman' uses 'yet' as a conjunction; 'and not yet a woman' uses 'yet' as an adverb. Only the second is correct. 'Endnu' is only used as an adverb in Danish.

October 15, 2014

FyodorPavlovich

I'm not sure I follow. 'Yet' takes on the same role as 'still' in 'and yet not a woman'. 'And' is a conjunction.

October 16, 2014

Pleurocystites

'And' is a conjunction, 'yet' is also a conjunction in the sentence you are proposing, 'and yet' is idiomatic (the 'and' is unnecessary) and the phrase works as a conjunction.

In 'and yet not a woman' the 'yet' does NOT take the same role as 'still', the phrase 'and yet' is working like 'and at the same time'. If the 'not' was not in the sentence it would be ambiguous whether yet was a conjunction or an adverb, but because the 'not' is in the sentence it isn't ambiguous. The 'not' gives you away, you are wanting to use 'yet' as a conjunction.

'Endnu' is an adverb that is being negated by 'ikke', so we need to negate an adverb in English, which we do by placing 'not' in front of what we are negating. So we place 'not' in front of 'yet' to negate the adverb form of 'yet'.

You are getting confused by the dual use of 'yet' because 'and yet' when not involved with a negation could be a conjunction that happens to be next to an adverb, or it could be the idiomatic conjunctive phrase. But in this case, the 'not' placement makes explicit whether you are using 'yet' as an adverb or a conjunction.

October 16, 2014

friswing

You get a lingot from me for this! :-)

October 16, 2014

FyodorPavlovich

Ah, that is much clearer. I had no idea. Thank you for taking the time to spell it out for me :)

October 16, 2014

RemyJurrie

Grand contribution (I am serious about that), yet it did not answer yhe question. Ho would you say in danish 'I'm not a girl, yet not a woman'? Mange tak :)

October 1, 2018

friswing

Great, thank you! This is a very useful explanation! But I take it the word order is rather free in Danish? I have seen different sentensens with both 'ikke endnu' or 'endnu ikke'.

October 15, 2014

Rebecca0104

What if i said the same thing, but the 'yet' is at the very end? Wouldn't that be correct?

June 20, 2018

RubiN-IL

Yes

July 4, 2018

Patsy536249

Settle down all ya all Lifes too short!

October 4, 2018

Patsy536249

Agree med det

October 14, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.