"Tallerkenen"

Translation:The plate

August 26, 2014

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

tdashdog1

Why is the "kenen" in "Tallerkenen" so muffled?

April 27, 2015

Vietata

I can't hear the K in it at all

December 29, 2015

oppikoppi

I've been writing telleren by accident thinking it was correct as it was marked correct (or I'm losing my mind, one of the two possibilities)

August 26, 2014

dxrsam

You've gone round the bend. The master hath spoken.

November 11, 2014

weilnayr

How is plate different from dish?

June 22, 2015

KeijoRaama

You can eat a dish from a plate. Plate is usually hard to eat.

July 24, 2015

Vietata

If you're comparing tableware, a plate is flat and a dish is round, so it can hold liquids better. Dish can also refer to a particular type of meal or course e.g. a fish dish

December 29, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.