"Tallerkenen"

Translation:The plate

4 years ago

7 Comments


tdashdog1

Why is the "kenen" in "Tallerkenen" so muffled?

3 years ago

Vietata
Vietata

I can't hear the K in it at all

2 years ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

I've been writing telleren by accident thinking it was correct as it was marked correct (or I'm losing my mind, one of the two possibilities)

4 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

You've gone round the bend. The master hath spoken.

4 years ago

weilnayr
weilnayr

How is plate different from dish?

3 years ago

KeijoRaama
KeijoRaama

You can eat a dish from a plate. Plate is usually hard to eat.

3 years ago

Vietata
Vietata

If you're comparing tableware, a plate is flat and a dish is round, so it can hold liquids better. Dish can also refer to a particular type of meal or course e.g. a fish dish

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.