1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Tallerkenen"

"Tallerkenen"

Translation:The plate

August 26, 2014

8 Comments


tdashdog1

Why is the "kenen" in "Tallerkenen" so muffled?


Vietata

I can't hear the K in it at all


oppikoppi

I've been writing telleren by accident thinking it was correct as it was marked correct (or I'm losing my mind, one of the two possibilities)


dxrsam

You've gone round the bend. The master hath spoken.


Fred-3-CMY

The sound difference between "tallerken" and "tallerkenen" is nearly impossible to hear!


weilnayr

How is plate different from dish?


KeijoRaama

You can eat a dish from a plate. Plate is usually hard to eat.


Vietata

If you're comparing tableware, a plate is flat and a dish is round, so it can hold liquids better. Dish can also refer to a particular type of meal or course e.g. a fish dish

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.