"Drengen."

Translation:The boy.

August 26, 2014

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

RobLeGrand

It's so hard to hear the difference between drengen and drenge. Any helpful hints?

August 26, 2014

yeahbuddy34

Drenge (boys, not definite) is pronounced like this, with an audible vowel at the end: http://www.forvo.com/word/drenge/#da

Whereas Drengen (the boy) doesn't have a distinguishable vowel sound at the end, it's hard to describe it, but try listening a few times and comparing Duolingo's pronounciation of drengen with Forvo's drenge

August 26, 2014

DenizGallifrey

Thank you for the hint, forvo helps me a lot.

April 18, 2015

DanzaDellamorte

Eventually you will be able to hear the e or the n, it takes a while. That's why i've redone this lesson a kajillion times.

January 3, 2015

Frash20

So I guess that the "en" at the end of words stand for the article the? Like Drenge: boy DrengEN: The boy?

January 13, 2016

Camilla-danesa

yes! En dreng (a boy), drengen (the boy). Danish has two groups of nouns: Some words are "en" words, and some are "et" words. Et hus (a house), huset (the house). Danish speakers just have to memorize them, it gets easier over time.

February 18, 2017

fleetwoodblacq

I think the difference is a glottal stop; if you will, this is how I would write a vocal translation -- 'dreg^n'.

June 1, 2015

PapillonneMauve

How would you write "the boys"?

June 4, 2017

thisislive

rember boy in English means one boy in Danish I means the boys

June 4, 2016

JDN538746

'En dreng' (a boy) becomes 'drengen' (the boy). In Danish the article is simply added to the ending of the word. In some cases, though, it might be only the n (or t), if the word already has an e at the end - like 'en fløjte' (a whistle/flute) or 'et tæppe' (a blanket).

December 7, 2016

ValinLyons1

But how do you pronounce it!? Is it (Dry-ten)?????

February 13, 2017

zero687916

I pronounce it "dreng ", but it work?

January 16, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.