1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drengen."

"Drengen."

Translation:The boy.

August 26, 2014

13 Comments


RobLeGrand

It's so hard to hear the difference between drengen and drenge. Any helpful hints?


yeahbuddy34

Drenge (boys, not definite) is pronounced like this, with an audible vowel at the end: http://www.forvo.com/word/drenge/#da

Whereas Drengen (the boy) doesn't have a distinguishable vowel sound at the end, it's hard to describe it, but try listening a few times and comparing Duolingo's pronounciation of drengen with Forvo's drenge


DenizGallifrey

Thank you for the hint, forvo helps me a lot.


liamt.king

Eventually you will be able to hear the e or the n, it takes a while. That's why i've redone this lesson a kajillion times.


Frash20

So I guess that the "en" at the end of words stand for the article the? Like Drenge: boy DrengEN: The boy?


Camilla-danesa

yes! En dreng (a boy), drengen (the boy). Danish has two groups of nouns: Some words are "en" words, and some are "et" words. Et hus (a house), huset (the house). Danish speakers just have to memorize them, it gets easier over time.


myrrdinembreis

I think the difference is a glottal stop; if you will, this is how I would write a vocal translation -- 'dreg^n'.


PapillonneMauve

How would you write "the boys"?


thisislive

rember boy in English means one boy in Danish I means the boys


JDN538746

'En dreng' (a boy) becomes 'drengen' (the boy). In Danish the article is simply added to the ending of the word. In some cases, though, it might be only the n (or t), if the word already has an e at the end - like 'en fløjte' (a whistle/flute) or 'et tæppe' (a blanket).


ValinLyons1

But how do you pronounce it!? Is it (Dry-ten)?????


Camilla-danesa

you pronounce it 'draengern'


zero687916

I pronounce it "dreng ", but it work?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.