Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ní buachaill mé."

Translation:I am not a boy.

4 years ago

17 Comments


athalaberhtaz
athalaberhtaz

Arya, is that you?

4 years ago

saschambaer
saschambaer

So does Irish have a negative mood or what is this?

4 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

"Ní buachaill mé" is parallel to "Is buachaill mé", right? So "ní" is the negative counterpart of "is".

3 years ago

skambie

also this is just an example

3 years ago

DRDorothyL

So is I could say "so bauchaill me" and it would be positive?

3 years ago

Enphlegminguous

You could say, 'Is buachaill mé', and it would be positive

2 years ago

Hsn626796
Hsn626796

"Ataltane" means : you killed me , in Arabic :o Is it just a regular name you picked ?

2 years ago

jarredzz

it`s a trap.

3 years ago

CapnJake49
CapnJake49

Ní buachaill mé, is fear mé!!!

1 year ago

RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

Shouldn't "I am not a boyfriend" also be correct, although not very commonly used?

1 year ago

Grace419433

Too true.. Too true, on the count computers don't have genders :-)

1 year ago

Emily251038

I hate autocorrect

11 months ago

Vittorio1235
Vittorio1235

she sounds like dibujame in spanish, in english is draw me.

3 years ago

DarbyFlannery

if they're not a boy you've probably noticed that already if you look at the person

3 years ago

Onyx.Rose
Onyx.Rose

Not really. Some girls can look like boys; some women can look like boys, some men can look like boys; and some boys can look like boys.

2 years ago

ukuleilis
ukuleilis

Thank you.

2 years ago

Judah791387

No comment, i might accidently offend someone LOL

1 year ago