"Ceart go leor? Ceart go leor."

Translation:Okay? Okay.

4 years ago

12 Comments


Ceolan
Ceolan

So... I take it Alex you are a John Green fan? :P

4 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

Well it sure didn't take long for someone to notice ;)

4 years ago

KimT13

I said "right enough" to this. Is that wrong?

3 years ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

so did I and it was rejected

3 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

I didnt say it as I had it in a multiple choice first and knew to expect the answer to be "okay", but the translation says 'right" "enough" and that in itself has the same meaning. I think it ought be accepted

3 years ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

thanks so do I

3 years ago

Knocksedan

Right Enought doesn't really make sense as a question - at least is wouldn't be used as such in English.

3 years ago

OliverCasserley

my answer, right enough x 2----rejected. I use it every day!!

3 years ago

Bredacm

Doesn't 'ceart go loir" LITTERALLY mean right enough? Is this just a trendy language thing?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Which do you think is trendy, "okay" or ceart go leor?

They're both a bit long in the tooth for either of them to be considered "trendy".

2 years ago

JimMcGov
JimMcGov

I gave "Right? Right", but this was marked incorrect.

1 year ago

SimonDunne2

All right marked wrong but alright marked correct. Reported.

4 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.