1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ceart go leor? Ceart go leor…

"Ceart go leor? Ceart go leor."

Translation:Okay? Okay.

August 26, 2014

12 Comments


Ceolan

So... I take it Alex you are a John Green fan? :P


alexinIreland

Well it sure didn't take long for someone to notice ;)


KimT13

I said "right enough" to this. Is that wrong?


ginagillen

so did I and it was rejected


FeargalMcGovern

I didnt say it as I had it in a multiple choice first and knew to expect the answer to be "okay", but the translation says 'right" "enough" and that in itself has the same meaning. I think it ought be accepted


ginagillen

thanks so do I


Knocksedan

Right Enought doesn't really make sense as a question - at least is wouldn't be used as such in English.


OliverCasserley

my answer, right enough x 2----rejected. I use it every day!!


Bredacm

Doesn't 'ceart go loir" LITTERALLY mean right enough? Is this just a trendy language thing?


Knocksedan

Which do you think is trendy, "okay" or ceart go leor?

They're both a bit long in the tooth for either of them to be considered "trendy".


JimMcGov

I gave "Right? Right", but this was marked incorrect.


raymonddix4

So good they say it twice

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.