1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil do chat tuirseach?"

"An bhfuil do chat tuirseach?"

Translation:Is your cat tired?

August 26, 2014

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

daraghlol

Another way of saying I'm tired is "Tá tuirse orm"

August 26, 2014

Hierony

Would "Tá mé tuirseach" work?

February 20, 2015

MhaireMt

Yes

February 27, 2015

soupandbread

Codlaíonn mo chat ó dhubh go dubh.

January 1, 2016

Nate_J

Is "black to black" an idiomatic expression equivalent to something like "night and day" in English?

May 27, 2016

soupandbread

Yeah, it's an idiomatic expression meaning 'all day' or 'from dawn till dusk'. Another idiomatic expression using 'dubh' is 'dubh le daoine' meaning 'crowded' or 'packed with people'. For example: bhí an áit dubh le daoine.

May 27, 2016

Knocksedan

A phrase that is also commonly used in English in Ireland, though it doesn't travel well.

June 3, 2016

proinsias123

Does dubh dóite count as an idiomatic expression? I have it written down that it means "sick and tired".

June 3, 2016

soupandbread

You're right, it means 'sick and tired in the 'fed up' sense. Ó dónaill translates 'tá mé dubh dóite de' as 'I am heartily sick of it'. It seems one use of 'dubh' is to intensify a statement in the way 'downright' would in English.

June 4, 2016

Nate_J

Great info, thanks!

May 27, 2016

Taurendil

Codleann mo cat gach seicíod. (?)

August 1, 2015

[deactivated user]

    *mo chat

    June 5, 2016

BardAaron

    How considerate of you to think of my cat!

    July 3, 2019

FoxyAuroraBat

    Would "Tá tuirseach é i gconaí" work?

    Edit: No, silly. It'd be "Tá sé tuirseach i gconaí"... I think...

    November 15, 2015

JanetMcNei1

    Pining for the fjords

    November 15, 2016

chloe305010

    Is your cat tired from running that marathon? Heaven knows Paul's not!

    November 2, 2017

TreasaWilson

    One of the few questions whose answer is never "no".

    March 15, 2018
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.