Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An bhfuil do chat tuirseach?"

Translation:Is your cat tired?

4 years ago

16 Comments


daraghlol
daraghlol

Another way of saying I'm tired is "Tá tuirse orm"

4 years ago

Hierony
Hierony

Would "Tá mé tuirseach" work?

3 years ago

MhaireMt
MhaireMt

Yes

3 years ago

soupandbread

Codlaíonn mo chat ó dhubh go dubh.

2 years ago

Nate_J
Nate_J

Is "black to black" an idiomatic expression equivalent to something like "night and day" in English?

2 years ago

soupandbread

Yeah, it's an idiomatic expression meaning 'all day' or 'from dawn till dusk'. Another idiomatic expression using 'dubh' is 'dubh le daoine' meaning 'crowded' or 'packed with people'. For example: bhí an áit dubh le daoine.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

A phrase that is also commonly used in English in Ireland, though it doesn't travel well.

2 years ago

proinsias123

Does dubh dóite count as an idiomatic expression? I have it written down that it means "sick and tired".

2 years ago

soupandbread

You're right, it means 'sick and tired in the 'fed up' sense. Ó dónaill translates 'tá mé dubh dóite de' as 'I am heartily sick of it'. It seems one use of 'dubh' is to intensify a statement in the way 'downright' would in English.

2 years ago

Nate_J
Nate_J

Great info, thanks!

2 years ago

Taurendil
Taurendil

Codleann mo cat gach seicíod. (?)

3 years ago

PfifltriggPi
PfifltriggPi

*mo chat

2 years ago

TreasaWilson

One of the few questions whose answer is never "no".

6 months ago

FoxyAuroraBat

Would "Tá tuirseach é i gconaí" work?

Edit: No, silly. It'd be "Tá sé tuirseach i gconaí"... I think...

2 years ago

JanetMcNei1

Pining for the fjords

1 year ago

chloe305010

Is your cat tired from running that marathon? Heaven knows Paul's not!

10 months ago