"Mychildren"

Translation:Mo chlann

4 years ago

25 Comments


talideon
talideon

For the multiple choice question, the term 'cuid' means 'a portion', thus 'mo chuid páistí' = 'my portion of children'.

4 years ago

Seamus747
Seamus747

I think it very unfair that 'mo chuid páistí' is included as an option here as 'cuid' has not been taught yet as far as I can recall.

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

I'm in two minds about that. I can understand how it might seem unfair, but a dictionary is only a few clicks away at most. Also, failing a question or running out of hearts isn't a bad thing, in spite of how it might feel, as it gets you to go back over the lesson, which re-enforces the learned vocabulary.

4 years ago

Seamus747
Seamus747

Concerning going back over the lesson and re-enforcing learned vocabulary, I entirely agree. But my point is that "cuid" has not been taught previously in this or any other lesson. So I think it is quite unreasonable to include it as an option here, particularly a correct option which will inevitably lose someone with no previous Irish learning a heart. Fairness is key to maintaining the integrity of the course and a learner's enthusiasm for it.

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

That works only up to a point. At some point, people have to learn to cope with encountering words they've never encountered before. Also, you should have a dictionary close by or in another tab for when you do encounter an unfamiliar word, and there are plenty of those online for Irish already, including the excellent focloir.ie: http://breis.focloir.ie/en

4 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

I definitely agree that such a point should come. In no other language I have ever studied, including the other three I am doing on Duolingo, has it ever come after 30 days.

4 years ago

EavanM

I looked up cuid in breis.focloir.ie, and it did not help me.

4 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

I would have to disagree with you there. With its lenition, eclipsis, and whatever the hell else it has, learning how to look up something in Irish is as much a separate skill as learning how to look up something in Chinese (something that, at the moment, since I have not been taught the former, I find much easier to do). As to losing hearts, that is not the issue. Being constantly asked to do something one could not possibly do is like being taken on a snipe hunt as a child--a meaningless trick. Perhaps it is simply my distaste for the immersion method of language pedagogy. I am of a generation that was taught languages before we were asked to translate them.

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

Your issue is with recognising initial lenition. Here's a hint: if you see bp, gc, dt, mb, nd, ng, mh, th, ph, sh, dh, gh, ch, bh, mh, or ts at the beginning of a word, it's always an initial mutation. Always. There are no circumstances in which this isn't the case. You always look up the word without the mutation. With 'chuid', the unlenited form is 'cuid', and that's what you'd look up.

The lessons on initial mutations should mention that in their grammar notes, if they don't already do so.

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

When it comes to things like initial mutation and its grammatical effect, sure. However, I'm referring purely to the introduction of vocabulary.

4 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

The first time I saw it, cuid was lenited. I cannot for the life of me find any verb in an Irish dictionary. I do not seem to have this difficulty with English, French, German, Hungarian, Russian, Czech, Japanese, Latin, Greek, Dutch, Danish, Portuguese, Italian, or Polish, though those are the only languages in which I often find myself looking up words. I may just not be very good at using dictionaries.

4 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

I never got this in a lesson, ever. This question, however, came up in a review. How is it useful in a review of old material, if I'm being derailed by new material? I'm doing review deliberately because the old material needs it, and because I do not feel ready for new material yet.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Which implies that you're going to have more children.

4 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Is this just something that can always be included before a plural, e.g. my portion of the cats, my portion of the books?

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

Well, there are a lot it'd sound odd in front of, but you can use it with plenty of other nouns. For instance, the typical way of saying 'my hair' would be 'mo chuid gruaige', 'my money' would be 'mo chuid airgid', 'my clothes' can be 'mo chuid éadaí'.

It's used with stuff that everybody has to refer to your 'share' of it. You wouldn't use it with anything you inherently own, such as body parts or the like though.

4 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Thanks so much for the help. One last question about it, then. Can it also be used for something not countable, like "mo chuid uisce" or "mo chuid ris"?

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

They can be divided up and they're not inalienable possessions, so yeah, you can do that.

4 years ago

AyHaich
AyHaich

Does "clann" mean children and family? I haven't heard it used in this way before.

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

My pocket dictionary gives “children, offspring; race, descendants; followers” for clann.

4 years ago

1010201018
1010201018

Why is Mo paisti incorrect, for in the lessons before paisti transleted into children and mo into my? Why is chuid here necessary?

3 years ago

1010201018
1010201018

Wait it would it have to be mo phaisti to be correct?

But why do you suddenly introduce chuid in a lesson on the app where there is no explanation instead of introducing it before? I want to learn irish not guess and hope to get it right to get point.. !?

3 years ago

purplepenguin10

Doesn't chlann mean family and páistí is children

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Clann has more than one meaning; one of those meanings is “children”.

1 year ago

ConnieKetchum

Perhapps this is so and therefore why is paisti not accepted

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

If Mo chuid páistí wasn’t accepted, use the Report a Problem button to bring it to the attention of the course creators when opportunity allows for you.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.