"Manden spiser svinekød."

Translation:The man eats pork.

August 26, 2014

22 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Johnpettersson

I almost wrote swine-meat.

October 23, 2014

Chucklenuts7

I DID write swine-meat. I need to think more.

December 11, 2014

tdashdog1

I just realized that svinekØd is basically a translation of swine meat.

April 24, 2015

topaz_101

it IS a translation of swine meat XD

June 11, 2018

Neokrylon

I've seen this in German. (I am not saying svinekød is in German, since it isn't.) In German, it's Schweinefleisch, which, like svinekød, means 'pig meat' or 'swine meat.' This is actually pretty interesting.

May 14, 2016

ag3n7_z3r0

Svinekød sounded kind of muffled at normal speed... anyone else think so?

August 26, 2014

yeahbuddy34

I would say that Svinekød is pronounced just fine, the d at the end is a "soft d" which is identical to TH in "This" in English, but we never start a word with a soft d, if the word starts with a d, then you'll be certain that it's pronounced hard

August 26, 2014

ag3n7_z3r0

I didn't exactly mean the ending and the "hardness" of the consonants, really. I just had a difficult time making out the "svine-" part of it. It was much clearer on the mouse-over voice.

August 26, 2014

yeahbuddy34

Yeah, it can be hard to make out when one word ends and another starts, but if you get used to recognizing the sound of the present conjugation -er, it should get easier with time

August 26, 2014

XxPopRocksxX

Thats really helpful!! Thank you!!

December 20, 2014

Michael.K171

Why is man sometimes mænd but sometimes manden?

November 11, 2014

bone_fort

"mænd", i believe, is "men," whereas " manden" means "the man."

November 14, 2014

Michael.K171

Thanks!

December 1, 2014

FoghornJLeghorn

I just got that there is an en at the end of mand because a man and the man both imply a singular

April 13, 2015

samlearn.1028

Why isn't it ham?

April 13, 2016

jamesjiao

Ham is cured pork. There are other ways to cook pork... just so you know.

February 5, 2017

hoyunmyoun

I still confuse "Mand" and maend" pronunciation. Forvo says "Mand" sounds "man" & "Maend" sounds "men" in English? Am I right?

April 21, 2016

Hamzaabdifatah

Means different names

November 3, 2016

Catofyuordreams

you cant hear koed !!!!!!!

March 8, 2017

Jackson568904

gasp how did he know?

September 9, 2017

MarianaMak888078

What's the difference between "spiser" as "is eating" or as "eats"? I have difficulty in identifying which one they are referring to

February 28, 2019

Sijette

It is the same. There is no notion of continuity in danish verbs. He is eating is the same as he eats. If you need to include a continuity you have to add it "manually" : Han spiser hele dagen - he is eating all day long Det holder spiser - he doesn't stop eating Han spiser siden i morges - he is eating since the morning and so on.

May 20, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.