"Nous ne sommes pas restés longtemps. Nous sommes partis tout de suite après le dîner."

Translation:We did not stay long. We left right after dinner.

May 24, 2013

12 Comments


evelim1972

" We left right after the dinner" is wrong?

May 24, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"right after dinner" is the expression used. We do not use "the" in this case.

January 20, 2014

mrbennet

Still, it could be correct in some contexts, like if "the dinner" is a particular event. As part of a conference, for example.

July 14, 2014

peteredout

right away was not accepted - tout de suite = right away - what gives???

August 27, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"right away" is good if we are not saying "after" something, here it is "right after dinner"

January 20, 2014

PeaceJoyPancakes

"Right (away) after (the) dinner" – the versions with "away" and/or "the" are all idiomatic (natural-sounding), with the various possibilities potentially carrying slightly different nuances, though all of them have effectively the same meaning.

In French apparently it's also possible to say "juste après le dîner", though perhaps it's less common. Native French speakers?

June 11, 2018

Rafay_au

There is a problem with the set up of the clicking of the boxes containing the words. I was not able to click on "dîner". It gets buried underneath the words that are already selected. I had to click on can't listen now in order to proceed. I hope this is fixed.

March 30, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

You might want to submit a bug report:

March 30, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.