1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Briseann sí an t-aláram."

"Briseann an t-aláram."

Translation:She breaks the alarm.

August 26, 2014

28 Comments


SeanMacAonghusa

does this mean she actually destroys the clock or that she turns the alarm off?


HarperMacDonald

Sounds like a reasonable action.


Pixiwix

either way...serves the same purpose. :-)


Allesgut21

Guess she's not a morning person =P


snakewisperer

I think we've all been there before.


Glamboro

I like her already


reneewritesem

Has someone been spying on me? XD


MaryLea11

Don't we all.


Tdavison2024

What is the "t-" for before the word "aláram"? Why do some nouns have these and others don't?


Berckoise

If a masculine noun begins with a vowel a t- is placed before it e.g. an t-am, an áit, an t-uisce - now you've just got to figure out which nouns are masculine!


eggplant42

Sounds like my morning


mjkuecker1965

She must have had a right night of it. :)


SeanHakam

Why is this not "she breaks the alarm clock"?


Knocksedan

Because it doesn't contain the word clog.

Briseann sí an clog aláraim - "She breaks the alarm clock"


Gregory743155

focloir.ie does seem to list "alarm clock" as one meaning of aláram. Probably, as in English, the context would indicate that you mean the alarm-clock when you refer to it as the alarm. But when the context is not so clear, it's better to stick to clog aláraim.


JuergenZirak

How can one break an alarm? Since above is stated it doesn't say alarm clock and it isn't supposed to be an idiom, I do not get it. How can you break something immaterial and not mean it metaphorically? Does alarm equal alarm clock after all but not say so?


MaryJoKell1

My ex- took a pair of wire cutters to the speaker of one. Clock still worked, but silently.


Neal356674

I like the way your ex thinks.


MeretBraun

Exactly what I was wondering too


Gregory743155

The clock still tells the time but the alarm doesn't work any more.


Mr.Sir9

is é seo dom gach maidin


DavidCarver

What does this sentence mean?


scilling

Just what it states — the thing that she breaks is the alarm. (There’s no idiom hiding there.)


ChristineB569329

I keep typing in Irish as instructed, but it's mistakenly tells me that I'm typing in English, three times in a row.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Sentence Discussions are a user-to-user forum. If you think that whatever version of Duolingo you are using is malfunctioning, then take screenshots documenting the issue, and submit a bug report.

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204856044-How-do-I-take-a-screenshot-

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.