"Ithim glasraí agus anlann."

Translation:I eat vegetables and sauce.

4 years ago

37 Comments


buachaill

-with my Sunday roast... mmm...

4 years ago

il_piccione

I used "with" and was marked wrong. Is this a glitch, or is there another word for "with"?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

"glasraí le (h)anlann" would be vegetables with sauce.

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

A prefixed H would be needed for anlann because it follows le and it starts with a vowel — glasraí le hanlann.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It doesn't prefix in Connacht Irish, which is honestly what I'm most used to.

See here.

Also, page 97 of Learning Irish

Le 'with' prefixes an h (which is normally not pronounced). So, yes, I should've written it. But it's not pronounced in the dialect anyway.

3 years ago

K9LVR
K9LVR

the word duo was looking for was "and".

1 year ago

cesar.gera
cesar.gera

it refused "a sauce"?! should I report? ANLANN is allowed to mean a sauce, right?

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

It can do, but it doesn't make much sense to translate it as 'a sauce' here.

2 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

I can't see why it wouldn't. Vegetables and a sauce can be the components of a very nice meal.

1 month ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

still doesn't accept it (27/02/15). I reported it.

3 years ago

Soph609900

I eat vegetables and sadness.

6 months ago

John-cross

I wrote 'I am eating...' and was marked wrong.

4 years ago

PALewis88
PALewis88

Someone mentioned that "I eat..." and "I am eating..." are different in Irish.

4 years ago

mimi72129

It's different in American English conceptually(?). I eat fruit. I am eating fruit. Present and present present? Yeah, I'm trying to learn a new (to me) language and I can't explain my native language. It can only get better from here.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

“Present present” is normally referred to as “present progressive”.

2 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Or "present continuous".

1 month ago

OwlAdorer

"I am eating" would be "táim ag ithe"

5 months ago

mimi72129

Cheese anlann!

3 years ago

john132010

Greens is a more literal translation

3 years ago

nmawe

There are vegetables that aren't green: as Béarla, "greens" is over-specific. As gaeilge phrases shouldn't be taken for their literal meaning any more than English phrases should.

2 years ago

John787925

This seems to differ by dialect. In my (Southern British) dialect I wouldn't really bat an eyelid at someone referring to e.g. carrots as "greens" unless I was trying to be a smart-arse.

9 months ago

2mhnkzrc
2mhnkzrc

I would think of the greens as being the leaves of the carrots.

5 months ago

Kami916645

Yeah, I tried that and it was not accepted. <sigh>

1 year ago

AndreaMaryG
AndreaMaryG

why can I not write veggies it is the same thing

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

See the reply to polabb.

2 years ago

DominicCol12

Old Irish delicacy. Vegetables and sauce. Who needs potatoes and meat ??

2 years ago

DominicCol12

Lovely jubbly !!.A lovely big broccoli and a dollop of sauce Sunday dinner for a feoilseantoir ???

2 years ago

CoolStuffYT
CoolStuffYT

why doesn't I eat sauce and vegetables work??

1 year ago

CoolStuffYT
CoolStuffYT

Why does "I eat sauce and vegetables" not work? COME ON DUO!!!!!!!

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Because "sauce" isn't the English for glasraí and "vegetables" isn't the English for anlann.

1 year ago

Noreen52830

I said im eating veg and sause and marked it wrong!!!

1 year ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

"I eat" and "I am eating" are different in Irish; "veg" is a shortened/slang term; "sauce" isn't spelled that way. The first will definitely get you marked wrong, the latter two might as well.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

"I eat" and "I am eating" are different in English too, though apparently some non-English speakers have trouble with this, because other languages don't differentiate between the simple present and the present progressive in this way.

"I eat" - "Ithim"
"I am eating" - "Táim ag ithe"

1 year ago

2mhnkzrc
2mhnkzrc

I eat vegetables and sauce, but not together. Never together.

5 months ago

Aya159236

I hear an "m" sound every time she pronounces "nn".

2 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.