1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ithim glasraí agus anlann."

"Ithim glasraí agus anlann."

Translation:I eat vegetables and sauce.

August 26, 2014

30 Comments


buachaill

-with my Sunday roast... mmm...


Soph609900

I eat vegetables and sadness.


il_piccione

I used "with" and was marked wrong. Is this a glitch, or is there another word for "with"?


galaxyrocker

"glasraí le (h)anlann" would be vegetables with sauce.


scilling

A prefixed H would be needed for anlann because it follows le and it starts with a vowel — glasraí le hanlann.


galaxyrocker

It doesn't prefix in Connacht Irish, which is honestly what I'm most used to.

See here.

Also, page 97 of Learning Irish

Le 'with' prefixes an h (which is normally not pronounced). So, yes, I should've written it. But it's not pronounced in the dialect anyway.


K9LVR

the word duo was looking for was "and".


Melesteic

Glasra: from Old Irish glasrad (glas - green / -ra - collective)

Anlann: From Old Irish anlannd (condiment, savoury).


cesar.gera

it refused "a sauce"?! should I report? ANLANN is allowed to mean a sauce, right?


talideon

It can do, but it doesn't make much sense to translate it as 'a sauce' here.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

I can't see why it wouldn't. Vegetables and a sauce can be the components of a very nice meal.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Anlann cáise

("cheese" is an adjective in "cheese sauce" and adjectives in Irish usually come after the noun. To use a noun as an adjective, you use the genitive form of the noun).


Hannah637620

No ketchup, just sauce #mansnothot


DominicCol12

Old Irish delicacy. Vegetables and sauce. Who needs potatoes and meat ??


2mhnkzrc

I eat vegetables and sauce, but not together. Never together.


Aya159236

I hear an "m" sound every time she pronounces "nn".


John-cross

I wrote 'I am eating...' and was marked wrong.


PALewis88

Someone mentioned that "I eat..." and "I am eating..." are different in Irish.


mimi72129

It's different in American English conceptually(?). I eat fruit. I am eating fruit. Present and present present? Yeah, I'm trying to learn a new (to me) language and I can't explain my native language. It can only get better from here.


scilling

“Present present” is normally referred to as “present progressive”.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Or "present continuous".


OwlAdorer

"I am eating" would be "táim ag ithe"


john132010

Greens is a more literal translation


nmawe

There are vegetables that aren't green: as Béarla, "greens" is over-specific. As gaeilge phrases shouldn't be taken for their literal meaning any more than English phrases should.


John787925

This seems to differ by dialect. In my (Southern British) dialect I wouldn't really bat an eyelid at someone referring to e.g. carrots as "greens" unless I was trying to be a smart-arse.


2mhnkzrc

I would think of the greens as being the leaves of the carrots.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.