"You close the gate."

Translation:Voi chiudete il cancello.

May 24, 2013

18 Comments


PanosDiCucchiaio

Guys, because in English it's nearly impossible to distinguish one 'you' from another without sufficient context, please change this item! It's not clear that the exercise required the plural pronoun. Also, as another commenter has pointed out, items should be 'sensitive' to the distinction between 'Lei' and 'tu' (first' or second name basis in English, so to speak). Thank you

February 24, 2015

Hawkeye704976

It's not in the southern United states it would be ya'll

July 15, 2018

GynnysBrya

We never win ... ...

April 25, 2019

TheGandalf

Argh, always translating "gate" as "porta". One of the few times when Latin knowledge is unhelpful.

May 24, 2013

countvlad

why is 'porta' in the hover list, then??

June 7, 2013

TheGandalf

It is? Oh, I didn't notice it. Hmm, probably an error, or (more likely) "porta" can also be used for "gate" as well as "cancello".

June 7, 2013

xyphax

according to this it would have to be figurative ... the gates of success ...
http://www.wordreference.com/iten/porta

March 29, 2014

thmarchi

Hmmm...how do we tell if this was supposed to be the plural "you" for the singular "you"?

July 24, 2013

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

Voi plural you

Tu singular you

February 17, 2015

Tracie279235

They only give one translation in the answer when you come to the forum page. But as of 8-Oct-2017, it takes "Chiudi il cancello" as a correct answer.

October 8, 2017

ElizabethWalker1

As of April 2019 they went back to rejecting my 'chiudi il cancello'. Not fair to English speakers, duolingo could indicate that they mean the formal 'You' or the plural 'You' (e.g., You (fml) or You (pl)), otherwise they should accept 'chiudi' as correct without argument.

April 21, 2019

PatsyFromOz

I had the same problem - singular you rejected

June 16, 2019

JxPatrizia

you really can't without any previous dialog. Also, I found that they don't recognize or describe the formal you, i.e. Lei parla = he, she, it + YOU speak(s) I think more will come as DUO progresses.

October 2, 2013

toddyw

Chiudi il cancello should also be right

September 9, 2018

Mirjana477017

My answer is right. Nothing indicate that it is plural

March 28, 2019

00giraffa

When you speak Italian, unless it's with a good friend or family, you will always use the formal form. I answered with "Lei chiude il cancello." I could have left off "lei" but I wanted to be clear to DL that I was using the formal form. Not only is this correct, but it's the FIRST hint. I'm getting really fed up with DL counting off for clearly correct answers over and over again. If my response is incorrect in some other way, DL, tell me why so I can learn from my mistakes.

April 19, 2019

IlanaBaum

Why not tu chiedi....

June 7, 2019

shay-mus

Argh..."fermi il cancello" is incorrect. I'm mixing up Italian "fermare - to stop" with French "fermer - to close"

February 24, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.