"You close the gate."

Translation:Voi chiudete il cancello.

May 24, 2013

111 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PanosDeColher

Guys, because in English it's nearly impossible to distinguish one 'you' from another without sufficient context, please change this item! It's not clear that the exercise required the plural pronoun. Also, as another commenter has pointed out, items should be 'sensitive' to the distinction between 'Lei' and 'tu' (first' or second name basis in English, so to speak). Thank you


KKFusionKaran

I find that this is good practice.

Anyway, the following are accepted translations.

• Chiudi il cancello.
• Tu chiudi il cancello.
• Chiudete il cancello.
• Voi chiudete il cancello.
• [ You close the gate. ]

:) KK
novembre 2019


Samira217934

chiudi il cancello haven't been accepted :( January 2020


clairelanc3

No. I wrote "tu chiudi il cancello" and it was not accepted


ReadingTrash

I thought mine wasn't accepted either, but then I spotted a typo! We really need the report option 'I made a typo' that corrects our streak.


uoLL8

Thank you, but all these answers are in plural and the problem is: "how to distinguish" which one to use!


Lizzy.Bizzy.Bee

Click on the underlined verb, if they mean the plural it will usually be the top or only hint


Valrie621393

It shows the singular as first option...


Debbie975818

Tu chiudi il cancello wasnt accepted for me!


wrbraun

They should be, but number 2 was not accepted from me


Sylvia754597

No, it's not by DL! I was marked wrong for saying : tu chiudi il cancello. And list a heart unfairly. They should say what they want from us.


NicolaDawb

Totally agree! It feels unfair to write "Chiudi cancello" then have it rejected! If voi is wanted, it should say "you all close the gate" . Besides, it may take a village to raise a child, but it certainly doesn't take one to close a fricken gate, so this is not intuitively obvious!!


Hawkeye704976

It's not in the southern United states it would be ya'll


peggy582366

In Pittsbutgh it would be "yinz"


ChrissyCurbPL

In NY it would be "yuse"


GynnysBryan

We never win ... ...


TwitchySquirrel

For clarity, they should use US Southern vernacular, "All y'all shut the gate."


thmarchi

Hmmm...how do we tell if this was supposed to be the plural "you" for the singular "you"?


SharonMullen1

You cannot so both the singular answer and plural option should be correct and accepted.


carmenmend124642

I agree with you. Often there is more than one correct answer but Duo doesn't cover them.


jess28423

Voi plural you

Tu singular you


ChrissyCurbPL

We realize that, but how do we distinguish that plural is what is required from the question as it is asked???


JxPatrizia

you really can't without any previous dialog. Also, I found that they don't recognize or describe the formal you, i.e. Lei parla = he, she, it + YOU speak(s) I think more will come as DUO progresses.


00giraffa

When you speak Italian, unless it's with a good friend or family, you will always use the formal form. I answered with "Lei chiude il cancello." I could have left off "lei" but I wanted to be clear to DL that I was using the formal form. Not only is this correct, but it's the FIRST hint. I'm getting really fed up with DL counting off for clearly correct answers over and over again. If my response is incorrect in some other way, DL, tell me why so I can learn from my mistakes.


DebraSmith627167

This is exactly how I answered.


TheGandalf

Argh, always translating "gate" as "porta". One of the few times when Latin knowledge is unhelpful.


countvlad

why is 'porta' in the hover list, then??


TheGandalf

It is? Oh, I didn't notice it. Hmm, probably an error, or (more likely) "porta" can also be used for "gate" as well as "cancello".


xyphax

according to this it would have to be figurative ... the gates of success ...
http://www.wordreference.com/iten/porta


toddyw

Chiudi il cancello should also be right


Mirjana477017

My answer is right. Nothing indicate that it is plural


LindaNordin

when the english is given and it doesn't specify which "you" (s, pl) is wanted, both singular and plural responses should be accepted


bobbybluehorse

i find it irresponsible that this item has not been corrected in FIVE YEARS!!!!!!


Mike428673

Worst part is that tje hover text suggests Tu chiudi and not Voi chiudete. Very frustrating and not intuitive.


Line947322

I agree with Elizabeth,how are we suppose to know, there is no context... we can't read your mind dl...


LCbYKg

did not accept the singular version - come on Duolingo be more specific please, not good enough


lschwaegle

This simply isn't fair to not indicate whether Duo wants singular or plural, and especially on a quiz where your mistakes are limited. Will someone please wake the person that oversees this program???????


marialdejerez

Italian has the singular TU and the plural VOI but in English is the same form for the singular or to the plural YOU


shay-mus

Argh..."fermi il cancello" is incorrect. I'm mixing up Italian "fermare - to stop" with French "fermer - to close"


IlanaBaum

Why not tu chiedi....


Chris793077

Why plural not singular?


liz296934

Once again, if Duolingo wants the plural YOU, then for English speakers, please include the words YOU ALL. Then, and only then do we know we need to use VOI, not TU!


EDK-Learner

How on God's green earth am I supposed to know it wants plural you? Duo beware the angry dogs are at the gate.


ssramos627

Its really difficult to tell whether it is asking for the plural sense of "you" or the singular sense of "you." I feel like it should indicate that in the question (maybe by saying "You all close the gate"?)


margiebarton23

this could be singular or plural


MannMike1

Chiudi il cancello, should be correct.


C0kVebf7

tu chiedi should also be acceptable.


clairelanc3

(Tu) chiudi il cancello should be accepted


Lizzy.Bizzy.Bee

Why is chiudete la porta wrong when la porta is in the hints for the gate in literally this exercise


Dr.Moir1

What is the difference between ferma and chiuda, per favore?


LynneEdmondson

Fermare is to stop and chiudare is to close.


T8cLqx4z

why can't it be you singular? makes more sense


emel48792

Tu chiudi il cancello must be true too...


ESLStar

It is perfectly correct to say "lei chiude il cancello", using the formal form of "you." It is even first in the dictionary hints. It is not useful for students to have a correct form marked wrong.


pluviophilist

Why is "porta" given as a hint, but only "cancello" accepted ?


LynneEdmondson

I think they want you to work out which is the correct one. Porta is door and cancello is gate. Hope that helps.


Orsacchiot10

It must be a big mother of a gate to take more than one person to close it!


talliagluc

You're probably right!


2ampolyglot

I don't know the current consensus on this answer. But I typed "Tu chiudi il cancello" and DL accepted it.


Jana571767

Chiudi il cancello - right as well


PatrickPedulla

It doesnt accept TU CHIUDI IL CANCELLO. Duolingo must fix this mistake.


WhiteChristine

Why not singular?


Carol650087

Please make it clear whether you require you singular or you plural.


Carol650087

You should be clear whether you require you plural or you singular


Carol650087

You should be clear whether you require you plural or you singular.


SheilaPatel1
  1. You need to distinguish between singular and plural you as many people have already stated

ChrissieRe2

I put chiudi il cancello and not accepted


LynneEdmondson

They are a bit specific! Don't see why you are wrong.


Francine196105

I agree with previous comments


ChristinaL402415

Chiudi is not accepted !!!!!


talliagluc

How do I know that you is voi and not tu?


Cathe882331

How many people does it take to close the gate?!?


Elena92962

How do i know if YOU CLOSE is singular or plural??!!


AlexJosef7

Well, "Amo i gatti" = "I love cats" (not the cats, not any specific cats). So "Chiudete cancello" should work for closing "the" gate, right? Nope, i was marked wrong :( I'm praying when will I ever learn to use definite articles in Italian??


Wam721891

Now how do I know if it's you as plural not you as singular?? It's unfair not to accept my answer


lschwaegle

Yet again, no indication whether this should be singular or plural


Gianna68

I wrote Tu chiudi-so it showed singular. What is the Forum page? I have no idea.


Gianna68

Why isn't Tu chiudi correct? It shows singular. What is the Forum page? I haven't heard of it.


BartS1965

where is the indication of the second person plural here ???????????????? second single person is perfectly right too here. DL DO something about this !


SharonMullen1

I chose to use tu, the familiar form and it should be an option!!


AlfredMond1

Why can't I say "chiusi il cancello"? How am I supposed to know whether the statement is addressed to mulitple "you" or whether the situation requires the formal "you"?


KateMcCabe4

Tu chiudi il cancello is not accepted!!! Why would this have to be plural?


kostas644051

The goal should not be to confuse and disappoint the students. Both tu and voi should be accepted as correct


kat14981

both chiudi and chiusi mean close on a lot of websites I've looked up, but I answered 'tu chiusi il cancello' and it was wrong. i put 'voi chiusete il cancello' and DL said it was a typo??


Cinnella

Does DL look at these comments? This discussion has been going on for six years and they are valid. Come on DL!


carmenmend124642

I don't think they even care.


Moira53234

No indication that this is plural so either tu or voi should be acceptable answers. Think someone needs to go through all of these types of questions as this is not the first time it's happened


jaycarlyle

I agree with Panos!


JaniceQuinn0

I got caught out also, couldn't see why it would have to be you plural!


SusanB.Jon

Why not also tu chiudi


learner48

Obviously the moderators disagree without explanation. The answer has not changed. Or nobody is moderating the site.


LynneEdmondson

Why is chiude il cancello not accepted? Nowhere does it say you all close the gate, but the correct answer is always shown as voi chiudete.


FM3gA1bB

I agree - "Lei chiude il cancello" (Lei = formal 'you') should be accepted.


HolyBright

I think duo should accept "tu chiede~"..how are we supposed to know they want you or you all?


FrancescaLM123

MAKE CLEAR THE DISTINCTION BETWEEN YOU SINGULAR AND YOU PLURAL PLEASE DUO!


LynneEdmondson

I wonder whether this is aimed at younger people who use the informal as whenever I write suo it is wrong and puts tuo, etc.


Celia636269

no indication whether Tu or Lei is required. This should be amended.


LynneEdmondson

See my comment above, Celia.


BarryKissane

why is it always the plural that is expected with 'you'??


susanagallardo0

I typed "tu chiudi il cancello" it hasn't been accepted but it should


3Kroliki

My answer would be correct for the formal singular you!


RLGuillen

Tu or voi is translated to mean the same!


Kate3010

Chiudi accepted, May 2021.


reddrop4

multiple people don't close a gate in general If the speaker is referring to say, the Town or the library, 'the gate is closed' is acceptable, not you-all close the gate.


Terry903577

Still not accepted the tu form march 2022


PAMELIBRA

How do you know when they are asking for Voi or Tu? It is not indicated.


talliagluc

That has been my problem with that kind of question! Since you in English could be either singular or plural, I feel that either answer should be accepted!


assall7

It is you not you all . ???


Jacqueline673589

How are we supposed to know it's the plural "you"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.