1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Dia duit! Dia is Muire duit!"

"Dia duit! Dia is Muire duit!"

Translation:Hello! Hello to you too!

August 26, 2014

158 Comments


finnplek

I read somewhere you can continue this pattern by wishing 'God and Mary and St Patrick be with you' and possibly a second reply with God, Mary, St Patrick and St Brigid... (I don't know how long you can continue before you run out of saints.)

I really want this to be true :D. Does anyone know?


Pisan_de_Paris

You could go a long, long, LONG time without running out of saints. There are way more saints recognized by the Catholic Church than there are days in the year to give them separate feasts. You would certainly run out of memory (or patience) before you would run out of saints, probably even if you just used the ones especially popular in and Ireland.


Kelly-Rose

And even still there are countless saints who are not recognized by the Catholic Church, innumerably more than those recognized. After all, every soul in Heaven is a saint; precisely why we have an All Saint's Day.


Seamus747

There are actually two different days in the Catholic calendar - All Saints and All Souls. By no means every soul is a saint according to the Catholic Church, if I understand the teaching correctly.


Kelly-Rose

Yes that is correct. But I only meant that All Saints Day (which also happens to be a holy day of obligation) celebrates all saints, known and unknown, in part to honor those saints which do not have a recognized feast day. All Souls Day is principally celebrated for the holy souls in Purgatory. And yes, but every soul in heaven is a saint though many are unknown.


gerrard23

Indeed. Days also known as All Hallows. Which then yields Halloween or All Hallows Eve. Both days are pasted over the autumn equinox traditionally representing the Celtic New Year, when the fabric of the universe was parted and spirits would freely roam between the worlds. The pre-christians worshipped a huge number of gods and most likely greetings would invoke their protection as in gods protect you etc. Curses of course would go the other way. The irish (and descendents like me) generally remain deeply spiritual


NicholasBlaha

It's cool to see the teachings of the Catholic Church discussed on a Duolingo forum ;)

And you are correct!


DaveKinsella

Every person in heaven is a saint according to RC teaching. Not every soul. Since some are in hell and some are in purgatory. According to the RC.


hpfan5

All Saints Day came from the Celtic/Gaelic seasonal festival of Samhain


ZeRealLaoch1

(I know I'm late) but I have reason to believe it was actually made by the Christians so that the pagans won't celebrate their festivals anymore because they'd have to celebrate a Christian festival, and the 50/50 would come out of the fact that they the theme of the party was of course similar to Samhain in the sense that it was about the celebration of the dead.


Niamh103

Dia duit/ Dia is Muire duit/ Dia is Muire is Padráig duit/ Dia is Muire is Padráig is Naomh Bríd/ Dia is Muire is Padráid is Naomh Bríd is Naomh Eoin Baiste duit/ Dia is Muire is Padráid is Naomh Bríd is Naomh Eoin Baiste is Naomh Phroinsias duit/ Dia is Muire is Padriag is Naomh Bríd is Naomh Eoin Baiste is Naomh Phroinsias is Naomh Cholm Cille duit that's as far as back as I can remember, but you can keep going and going and going... the last one translates exactly to: "God, and Mary, and St Patrick, and St Brigid, and St John the Baptist, and St Francis, and St Columcille be with you." Hope that helps :)


Celia743933

And how could anyone not have a wonderful day with that lineup helping you?


mattcelt

That is what I was taught. Dia agus Muire agus Pádraig agus Bríd... and that's as far as I have gotten. I would love to know who's next - Peter? John? James?


jdes596

I always was taught "Dia is Muire is Íosa (is Seosamh) duit." Which is adding Jesus and Joseph too!


Ozz1-

Dia duit is god be with you so yeah (im irish)


heimaey

Well you can never run out of saints.


martinsheridan37

Its true but before u say st.patrick be with you .you say joseph be with you


Brennos86

yeah, that's actually true.


davdmathews

Yes this is true. Irish kids are taught this in school when they first start learning Irish.


Aglaring

Yes. I have another Irish - english course, where the greetings aren't distorted.


Tom-Morgan

Can someone explain to me the phonology behind how the initial "d" in "duit" is coming off (to this American ear) as a very clear G sound, closer to the English "g" even than a Greek "gamma" sound? I know that broad and slender vowels are a huge determining factor but it seems to have the same effect either way coming off the broad "a" in "dia" as well as the slender "e" in Muire. I do not hear this "g" sound for the letter "D" in other Gaelic words; is this purely idiomatic?


magrise

In intervocalic positions in Irish, consonants frequently become palatalized or velarized depending upon the quality (front/back) of the flanking vowels. The 'd' of duit here is intervocalic: diA dUit; this is why we can see the d written with h sometimes, for example dia dhuit, the h indicating the change of pronunciation. In this particular case, the d is velarized as it is surrounded by back vowels. Velarized 'd' in Irish sounds like Greek γ (gamma).


Tom-Morgan

So do you reckon I'm always safe using a gamma sound when I see the letter d surrounded by similar vowel sounds on both sides? I'm just trying to establish a baseline; not to mention I'm fascinated by these little linguistic minutiae. Much obliged to smrch & magrise for the in-depth info.


smrch

Only initial, 'broad' (i.e. followed by a, o or u) <dh> (and <gh>) have this gamma pronunciation. E.g. dhuit, mo dhoras, a gháirdín etc.


Tom-Morgan

go raibh maith agat


Seamus747

At school in Northern Ireland we learned Donegal Irish. For us "duit/dhuit" rhymed with the English words ditch and hitch and was pronounced gitch.


gpgallagher

Thanks, Seamus. That was what I remembered hearing in Donegal, so I was confised by the pronunciation I heard here.


smrch

"Dia dhuit/dhaoibh" are common dialect variations of "Dia duit/daoibh". When broad the pronunciation is a voiced fricative (like Greek gamma). The pronunciation /g/ on the audio here is incorrect.


ataltane

Both dia dhuit and dia duit are possible. There are two problems in this question:

The written form says "duit", but the voice is (trying) to say "dhuit".

The "duit" version should be pronounced with a /ɣ/ (a voiced velar fricative—a 'gh' sound), but she's just saying /g/. Maybe that form is possible in Ulster (not sure), but it would be better if she said it the more standard way (/ɣ/), and also if she read what was written instead of using a variant form.


jdes596

Not sure on the exact linguistic details, as the other repliers supplied to you, but in school they just say that when a "h" is on a "d" word, the "dh" is pronounced like a G. "mh" can be pronounced like a "v" or a "w".


ataltane

To be clear:

Broad 'dh' is like 'g' (more precisely, it's a fricative: ɣ)

Slender 'dh' is like 'y'


finnplek

A real gaelgeoir (Irish speaker) would have to explain this to you, but I have a vague recollection of reading it's something to do with 'd' changing in pronunciation before a slender vowel (e/é, i/í).

Disclaimer: this could all be nonsense. I would like to find out from someone who does know though.


Mediterranean

The "is" in "Dia is Muire duit" is actually a shortened version of "agus", right? If it is, it will make sense to me, otherwise it doesn't.


TedPs

I thought the spelling was Dia Dhuit. Can somebody tell me if that spelling is correct?


envythenight

Both are correct. The spelling difference is to do with how its pronounced in different dialects I believe.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/duit#Irish


TedPs

Go raibh maith agat!!!


Sofer-Ben-Dov

I've double checked every textbook I've got, and it it always "Dia dhuit." That is what the speaker is saying, too.


BernieFolan

My 86 year old Gaelic mother from Connemara is always saying "there was no h in the language when she was at school. I don't know why but someone here might...


Cait48

When your granny was in school, the h's after other consonants were written as a dot over the other letter, so mh mwould have been m with a dot, and so on. The only actual h's would have been for imported words and times where an h was added for grammatical reasons. Granny is always right!


SatharnPHL

Ask her what the Irish for "hat" was in her day.

Or what she said instead of ná habair é or Poblacht na hÉireann, and other places where words that start with a vowel get a h-prefix.

It is true that, particularly in handwriting, the séimhiú that indicates lenition, which we now mark with a h after a consonant, used to be indicated with a dot over the consonant instead, but this buailte was not used for h-prefix words. And even the use of the buailte wasn't entirely universal - lenition had been indicated with a h for centuries in some texts.


Cait48

You might want to check a textbook from Donegal :)


l76bds

Both should be acceptable. Must be something to do the C.O. Standard they're using. My kids schoolbooks all have "Dia Dhuit"


.o_

I'm pretty sure that's the Ulster spelling.


Cait48

Ulster doesn't use h's in these phrases,


Dovyuruk

"God to You" I LOVE IRISH!!! :D <3


Noddyman92

'God to you too' :)


AlphaCentauri

Ah, but even in English we have "goodbye," a remnant of God be with ye. And the polite response to a sneeze is usually "God bless you" rather than the German "gezundheit" (good health)


.-_Gennadi_-.

I mean I love irsh so much.


JanHense

Are there also non-religious greetings? I don't like religions…


Tatonka71

Nobody asked if you like them, just ask your question and quit making a fuss. I can't imagine there is this many people asking for the secular alternatives in the Arabic course.


Cait48

Especially in the north, people just go straight into Cad é mar atá tú?


krazyceltickid

Should a more literal translation be accepted as well?


Chaka1987

It's not usually used outside of the context of a greeting.


heimaey

It's such a religious greeting though - and Mary with you too!


Seamus747

It most definitely is religious - and for many unacceptably so - if you are a practising Protestant, Muslim or Jew.


AsylumMan

"Dia" actually means God too, meaning we say "God to you" as a greeting here and "God and Mary to you" as the response to that greeting.


stk

Is there a less religious way to say this?


heimaey

Irish is not the only language like this. Arabic has "Insha'Allah," and in Spanish and Italian (and Portuguese, etc.) Adios, Adieu mean literally "to god" - they've just been shortened. Holiday originally meant holy day . It is impossible to get away from religion in language due to historical impact. And although many people think it, good never meant god.


luiz.calheiros

Oh yeah, Portuguese too, actually poeple here try avoid say "adeus" because it is a "goodbye (to never more)"... very very deep to use every day. But "adeus <=> a deus (to god)".


Seamus747

The same with Adieu in French as opposed to au revoir.


Mediterranean

Adéu (often shortened to "déu") is used all the time in Catalan. Spanish speakers, on the other hand, usually refuse to use adiós because, as you said it happens in Portuguese, for them it sounds like a deep good-bye and they prefer to say "hasta luego". I guess we Catalan speakers are simple people.


fakePolyglot69

no,InshaAllah means: if Allah wills it.


Chaka1987

Not really, sorry. It's one of those idioms that's lost its original meaning effectively.


StrapsOption

Well, there's the colloquial Anglicised 'haigh' , pronounced 'hi'.


Seamus747

I have been asking that same questions for years. I have even contacted the official body that overseas Scottish Gaelic (as Scots Gaelic speakers are overwhelmingly Protestant and so would not invoke Mary) to see if they had a non-Catholic alternative response. But they don't greet each other with Dia duit, so that turned out to be moot. The short answer is no - so far no one has come up with a widely accepted alternative to "Dia is Muire duit!"


hpfan5

What were the deities referenced in Ireland before Catholicism (before Romanic British invasions/migrations).. that may be a good place to start


Mediterranean

How is it in Scottish Gaelic?


idshanks

A simple halò is used. :P


Mediterranean

Interesting, thanks. Maybe a word imported from the English "hello"?


idshanks

Most certainly, I'd say. The pronunciation is near enough exactly the same as a Scot pronouncing the English ‘hello’ (whether it is EXACTLY the same depends on the speaker really).


MalenaNoem

I'm not sure how, but somehow, a simple greeting phrase lead to an important religion forum!! >^<


dmartinyoung

The fact that the only available greetings are clearly understood as references to religious icons does make one wonder about the culture in which the language has been revived. How accepting are Irish speakers of people who hold different religious views and may not feel comfortable invoking the Catholic saints in greeting? How did the Irish greet each other before Catholicism?


Brennos86

They did, and you technically still can, invoke the weather and ask for the well being of the family


DaveKinsella

There are thousands of Irish saints. Some barely remembered anymore. Many forgotten to the sands of time. There's a book I have by Hubert Butler called "Ten Thousand Saints: A Study in Irish and European Origins" that deals with this.


Riverocks452

Is there a reason why "Hello to you as well" is not a valid translation for "Dia is Muire duit!"? In (American) English, "Hello to you too!" is a fairly informal way of returning a greeting. I'd say it to a child or a close friend, but not someone I didn't know well.


TedPs

You can just click on "my answer should be accepted" or something like that, and the team can see it and add it as a valid answer. At least that's how it's done in other languages in duolingo. Unfortunately, you'll get those "mistakes" as it takes some time to perfect the course. It's your way to help the Irish course become better I guess.


idshanks

Remember that this is a beta course, and many theoretically valid answers will be absent from the database. If you come across such an answer, click the report button, check the appropriate box, and submit; a course moderator will add your answer at his or her discretion.


Riverocks452

Of course! I just wanted to make sure that there wasn't a grammatical/sentence structure reason why "as well" should not be used here.


gpgallagher

What does this mean, a "beta course"? I saw this mentioned elsewhere but I couldn't find an explanation.


scilling

“Beta” here is used in the same meaning as is done with software testing — it means “largely, but not completely, ready for use as a finished product”.


ataltane

I agree. I actually had no idea how to translate 'Dia is Muire duit' into real-sounding English, despite understanding what it means. I'd usually follow "Hello" up with another "hello" or something similar.


Jb11131999

why is Muire capital?


Mark-learns

Because Muire refers only to the mother of Jesus and no other Mary


ataltane

Or even just because it's a person's name. We capitalize all personal names, sacred or profane.

But interesting point. Living people are called 'Máire', but not 'Muire'.


ataltane

But it only refers to the 'mother of God'. Real people are called 'Máire', never 'Muire'


seankb

How do I tell the difference between "Duit" and "Dhaoibh"? And how are they supposed to be pronounced?


khmanuel

They are pretty distinct, even across dialects. 'Duit' can be dit, wit, gwit, and probably some other pronunciations, and daoibh can be deeve, div, yeev, gweev, and probably some others. The 'dh' has a gutteral sound to it.


ataltane

'duit' ends in a kind of t-sound

'daoibh' ends in a kind of v-sound.

("Kind of", because I don't want to get into the leathan and caol here)


OneKadan

I don't know about you guys, but I find the pronunciation a little hard to understand. Is "duit" supposed to sound like "guit"? Or is it just me?


mizinamo

In some dialects (including, I believe, the one of the person who did the recordings), it's "Dia dhuit", with the "duit" leniting to "dhuit". And "dh" sounds like "gh", which should be less like a "g" and a bit more raspy. (IPA ɣ, in case you're familiar with that.)


OneKadan

Right, right, I get it. :) Thanks a bunch!


AshlynnRiver

Okay guys. From reading the comments on this page, if you say "Dia duit!" it's different from "Dia daoibh" because with "Dia duit" is usually followed with something religious? Or am I just really confused and missed something?


mizinamo

No, the difference is whether you are talking to one person ("Dia duit!") or to several people ("Dia daoibh!").


AshlynnRiver

Okay. Thank you so much! It makes sense. Thanks again!


Tarlach9

When someone sneezed in the old days it was "Dia linn" for the first sneeze. Dia's Muire linn for the second, Dia's Padraig for the third and so on. These days all I ever heard (in Connemara) was Dia linn is Muire *linn means with us"


softballchick_39

dhuit is right, but really you have to sell hello to you too? that's not common.


songoftheskies

It's a common call-and-response pattern, like saying "you're welcome" after "thank you".


KaelaSloan95

how was i supposed to know there was exclamation marks


TobyBartels

I've never seen Duolingo take off for punctuation.


Drengenteee

Learn how to say hello to yourself in Irish...


Mark-learns

It was a type what you hear for me so I wrote "dia duit, Dia's Muire duit"

I seem to remember that there is a contraction form and it was used in the books I have (used in some primary school classes)


language-master1

i said it means god be with you and god and mary be with you and i was wrong???


khmanuel

You were literally correct, but the designers of the course are really just taking these expressions to mean "hello" and "hello to you too", and really, that's how Irish speakers are thinking of it as well.


HeavRobins

Well. This sentence legit confused me.


naomhniall

As I understand, is a fun poke if someone STARTS with "Dia is Muire duit," to add the "Patrick." Why cannot the translation say "God with you, God and Mary with you"? That's what it actually means.


mizinamo

No, it means "Hello", like Icelandic "Blessadur" means "goodbye" even if the literal derivation is from "blessed".

Meaning is how people use the language to communicate, not necessarily the origin behind the words.

When we say "It's two o'clock", it doesn't mean "It is two of the clock", you're just referring to a specific time. Translating it into (say) French as "Il est deux de l'horloge" is not translating "what it actually means" because that's not what people think of when they say "two o'clock", nor the meaning they want to convey.


dmartinyoung

I do not understand your point about meaning here. The meaning of a word or phrase is not limited to the commonly understood meaning from a majority. It always ties back to origins, as well as the intent of the speaker, particularly in written form. When I hear "two o'clock", it means two of the clock, as opposed to some other count of time increment. Are you saying that most people are wholly unaware of the origin when they use these phrases, or that they should lose awareness? The words we use without thinking indicate something about our culture and something about ourselves. And I think some people remain aware, despite the possible masses who may use words thoughtlessly. Without awareness of the effect of the origin on a word's connotations, English speakers might still accept the word jew used as a verb to be a simple synonym for cleverly negotiate or cheat, rather than recognizing it for the ethnic slur that its origins make it.


ag3n7_z3r0

I was advised on a previous exercise that simply "Hello. Hello." was accepted, but I see that it is not.


angel_XD

Primero me aparece como hi, hello to you too, ahora en este ejercicio lo pongo y me aparece que error que era hello, hello to you to


hpfan5

Hay una differencia -Hi y Hello


ClaireD...

ok so, for all of you non-native irish speakers, 'duit/dhuit' is most certainly NOT pronounced 'g-with-'......anywhere!! it should be 'g-witch'.


Brennos86

I find the pronouciation really different from the standard kerry pronouciation and different from my Ulster pronouciation. Strange


mathias255486

So what did Gaelic speakers say before they were christian? God to you, and thore to you too?


lucyyschh

Shouldn't it be "Hello to you, too!" Instead of just "Hello to you too"?


D0BBYISAFREEELF

How do you say duit? And does dhuit make any difference?


SeamasMacGregor

ok, I like to use "funny English" when learning a language, and the program's insistence that "God and Mary with you" MUST be "translated" as "Hello to you too" is really annoying.


gerrard23

Today 18 may 2017 it accepted "God to you! God and Mary to you!"


Karen187827

There was no too in that one there was only to


Aglaring

This is a MISTAKE!!! The Christian roots mustn't be forgotten!!!


ComanDalto

In a few cases, I seem to have the correct.answer when matched with yours, but my answer is graded as incorrect! Do the correct use of caps, exclamation marks, etc, count as part of the correct amswer


kiwibumbum

Is hello dia dhuit or dia duit


Casey799541

So the voice that reads this to me pronounces "duit" like the english word "wheat". Is that correct at all?


AingealMcM

The Irish were very competitive, I expect the number of saints would depend on how many people were being said Hello to, and giving individual replys as when entering a room with people in.


HelmaToosj

Why does DuoLingo not accept when I translate this sentence as: May God be with you. May God and Mary be with you!?


HelmaToosj

Why doesn't DuoLingo accept a translation like May God be with you?


SatharnPHL

Probably because Dia duit doesn't mean "May God be with you".


JunaydShar

This is so confusing i would like to have more detailed sentences please


Tormod18

Can anyone explain to me when to use capitalized M on Muire/muire and when not to? And please also the explanation why.


SatharnPHL

Muire is a name. As a proper noun, it is always capitalized.


Tormod18

Thank you. I believe that I might have bean confused by 'maith', and since Duolingo doesn't correct me if I write 'muire' in stead of 'Muire' (at least in the early exercises) I have probably tricked my self into to believing that the word/name may sometimes be spelled with a small 'm'


JosephFonseca0

How do you say duit?


ConanDoyle11

I must ask my atheist friend how she greets people in her department.


SolasTamashi

Is there a shorter acceptable answer for English, than "Hello to you too!" ?


AlanNoir

We were taught this in school, but only years later did I find out that this greeting was pretty much the invention of Catholic educators post independence, or most likely post 1830s education acts. My friend who speaks Irish as a first language informed me.


SatharnPHL

Ah, yes, the always reliable "friend".

Given that Irish wasn't widely taught in schools until the 20th century, and the generally negative attitude of the 19th century Catholic Hierarchy to the language generally, I get a whiff of 21st century anti-Catholic ideology leading to convenient "facts".


Liam959178

I would really some more guidance on Irish pronounciation


gvSKkv

Doesn't this translate to "Hello God and Mary with you"?


SatharnPHL

No, it does not (if for no other reason than that duit does not mean "with you").


Sen17323

How can "also" be wrong, when you put the answer "too"!!!


imiamia

How can i differentiate "duit" and "daoibh" ? It sound really the same


soeren326553

Sounds like a foil arms and hog scetch :D


ScoCoda

Ok, so let me get this straight. The correct way in Irish to say hello to someone is "God to you" (Dia duit) and the correct way to say hello back is "God and Mary to you" (Dia is Muire duit) that's different.


Stormeia1

Why does it spells [is] instead of [ish'] ? I don't get it.. "i" should soften "s", or this is an exception? Thank you


PaulineByr3

Why 2 different answers to same greeting? Very confusing. 1.Dia duit. Dia is Muire daoibh.   Hello. Hello to you too.2. Dia daoibh! Dia is Muire daoibh!   Hello! Hello to you too!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.