"Diaduit!DiaisMuireduit!"

Translation:Hello! Hello to you too!

4 years ago

133 Comments


finnplek
finnplek

I read somewhere you can continue this pattern by wishing 'God and Mary and St Patrick be with you' and possibly a second reply with God, Mary, St Patrick and St Brigid... (I don't know how long you can continue before you run out of saints.)

I really want this to be true :D. Does anyone know?

4 years ago

Pisan_de_Paris
Pisan_de_Paris

You could go a long, long, LONG time without running out of saints. There are way more saints recognized by the Catholic Church than there are days in the year to give them separate feasts. You would certainly run out of memory (or patience) before you would run out of saints, probably even if you just used the ones especially popular in and Ireland.

4 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

And even still there are countless saints who are not recognized by the Catholic Church, innumerably more than those recognized. After all, every soul in Heaven is a saint; precisely why we have an All Saint's Day.

4 years ago

Seamus747
Seamus747

There are actually two different days in the Catholic calendar - All Saints and All Souls. By no means every soul is a saint according to the Catholic Church, if I understand the teaching correctly.

4 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

Yes that is correct. But I only meant that All Saints Day (which also happens to be a holy day of obligation) celebrates all saints, known and unknown, in part to honor those saints which do not have a recognized feast day. All Souls Day is principally celebrated for the holy souls in Purgatory. And yes, but every soul in heaven is a saint though many are unknown.

4 years ago

gerrard23
gerrard23

Indeed. Days also known as All Hallows. Which then yields Halloween or All Hallows Eve. Both days are pasted over the autumn equinox traditionally representing the Celtic New Year, when the fabric of the universe was parted and spirits would freely roam between the worlds. The pre-christians worshipped a huge number of gods and most likely greetings would invoke their protection as in gods protect you etc. Curses of course would go the other way. The irish (and descendents like me) generally remain deeply spiritual

1 year ago

DaveKinsella

Every person in heaven is a saint according to RC teaching. Not every soul. Since some are in hell and some are in purgatory. According to the RC.

4 years ago

hpfan5
hpfan5

All Saints Day came from the Celtic/Gaelic seasonal festival of Samhain

3 years ago

Egdir
Egdir

Like Santa Muerte of Mexico, right?

4 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

I had not known of Santa Muerte, but I guess it/he/she is recognized as Death personified as a saint according to Mexican tradition? This would not be considered a saint, or even an unrecognized saint, in the Catholic Faith, however, because "Death" is not nor ever was a human being. When I said "saints that are not recognized" I meant those who have passed from this Earth either sinless at their time of death (i.e. forgiven of their sins perhaps through the Sacrament of Reconciliation just before their death), attained sainthood through the purification of Purgatory, or became martyrs (died defending their belief in the Catholic Faith). But in some cases, especially the second circumstance I mentioned, it would be impossible to determine just which souls became saints (and are therefore unknown to us as it is left up to God's just judgement). These are the saints who are honored today (November 1st), along with all the those souls we do know to be saints.

4 years ago

finnplek
finnplek

Yes and no. Santa Muerte is a 'folk saint', i.e. an unrecognised saint by the church who nonetheless has a large local following (in fact, her cult has often been branded devil worship by the institutionalised Catholic church). Her followers very much see her as a person with a distinct character, with a uniquely Mexican and female identity. In fact, she is seen as much more 'one of the people' than the more abstract exalted 'official' saints - her followers tend to insist she likes a drink and is a heavy smoker (two very popular offerings at altars), and they're usually a bit more comfortable asking favours from her (particularly less, um, respectable favours) like bringing back a straying lover or protection from law enforcement for drugs shipments. Or just a job. There's also centuries-old local indigenous traditions of seeing Death as a person and deity, plus there is this sort of connection between Mexican national identity and representations of death (skeletons, etc) - not in a fearful but rather an intimate, non-threatening but ever-present way. Also what Egdir is saying below :). I'm by no means an expert (Feel free to correct me, mexicanos!) but i've a background in Latin American anthropology and I'm reading a book about it at the moment. It's an endlessly fascinating and complex subject :). #geek-out

4 years ago

Egdir
Egdir

Ok, thanks for clearing that up for me. Santa Muerte was given what I call the "voodoo treatment", where someone takes a pagan deity (in this case, Aztec, I think), and combines it with an existing saint in the Catholic church (although I think Santa Muerte was just given special attention like a saint would get, rather than being merged with someone).

4 years ago

no.name.42
no.name.42

I think you can make a better case for Jesús malverde being saint.

3 years ago

mattcelt

That is what I was taught. Dia agus Muire agus Pádraig agus Bríd... and that's as far as I have gotten. I would love to know who's next - Peter? John? James?

4 years ago

Niamh103

Dia duit/ Dia is Muire duit/ Dia is Muire is Padráig duit/ Dia is Muire is Padráig is Naomh Bríd/ Dia is Muire is Padráid is Naomh Bríd is Naomh Eoin Baiste duit/ Dia is Muire is Padráid is Naomh Bríd is Naomh Eoin Baiste is Naomh Phroinsias duit/ Dia is Muire is Padriag is Naomh Bríd is Naomh Eoin Baiste is Naomh Phroinsias is Naomh Cholm Cille duit that's as far as back as I can remember, but you can keep going and going and going... the last one translates exactly to: "God, and Mary, and St Patrick, and St Brigid, and St John the Baptist, and St Francis, and St Columcille be with you." Hope that helps :)

2 years ago

jdes596
jdes596

I always was taught "Dia is Muire is Íosa (is Seosamh) duit." Which is adding Jesus and Joseph too!

4 years ago

heimaey
heimaey

Well you can never run out of saints.

4 years ago

martinsheridan37

Its true but before u say st.patrick be with you .you say joseph be with you

3 years ago

Ozz1-

Dia duit is god be with you so yeah (im irish)

2 years ago

Brennos86
Brennos86

yeah, that's actually true.

2 years ago

davdmathews

Yes this is true. Irish kids are taught this in school when they first start learning Irish.

1 year ago

Aglaring

Yes. I have another Irish - english course, where the greetings aren't distorted.

1 year ago

Tom-Morgan
Tom-Morgan

Can someone explain to me the phonology behind how the initial "d" in "duit" is coming off (to this American ear) as a very clear G sound, closer to the English "g" even than a Greek "gamma" sound? I know that broad and slender vowels are a huge determining factor but it seems to have the same effect either way coming off the broad "a" in "dia" as well as the slender "e" in Muire. I do not hear this "g" sound for the letter "D" in other Gaelic words; is this purely idiomatic?

4 years ago

magrise
magrise

In intervocalic positions in Irish, consonants frequently become palatalized or velarized depending upon the quality (front/back) of the flanking vowels. The 'd' of duit here is intervocalic: diA dUit; this is why we can see the d written with h sometimes, for example dia dhuit, the h indicating the change of pronunciation. In this particular case, the d is velarized as it is surrounded by back vowels. Velarized 'd' in Irish sounds like Greek γ (gamma).

4 years ago

Tom-Morgan
Tom-Morgan

So do you reckon I'm always safe using a gamma sound when I see the letter d surrounded by similar vowel sounds on both sides? I'm just trying to establish a baseline; not to mention I'm fascinated by these little linguistic minutiae. Much obliged to smrch & magrise for the in-depth info.

4 years ago

smrch
smrch

Only initial, 'broad' (i.e. followed by a, o or u) <dh> (and <gh>) have this gamma pronunciation. E.g. dhuit, mo dhoras, a gháirdín etc.

4 years ago

Tom-Morgan
Tom-Morgan

go raibh maith agat

4 years ago

smrch
smrch

"Dia dhuit/dhaoibh" are common dialect variations of "Dia duit/daoibh". When broad the pronunciation is a voiced fricative (like Greek gamma). The pronunciation /g/ on the audio here is incorrect.

4 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Both dia dhuit and dia duit are possible. There are two problems in this question:

The written form says "duit", but the voice is (trying) to say "dhuit".

The "duit" version should be pronounced with a /ɣ/ (a voiced velar fricative—a 'gh' sound), but she's just saying /g/. Maybe that form is possible in Ulster (not sure), but it would be better if she said it the more standard way (/ɣ/), and also if she read what was written instead of using a variant form.

3 years ago

Seamus747
Seamus747

At school in Northern Ireland we learned Donegal Irish. For us "duit/dhuit" rhymed with the English words ditch and hitch and was pronounced gitch.

4 years ago

gpgallagher
gpgallagher

Thanks, Seamus. That was what I remembered hearing in Donegal, so I was confised by the pronunciation I heard here.

3 years ago

finnplek
finnplek

A real gaelgeoir (Irish speaker) would have to explain this to you, but I have a vague recollection of reading it's something to do with 'd' changing in pronunciation before a slender vowel (e/é, i/í).

Disclaimer: this could all be nonsense. I would like to find out from someone who does know though.

4 years ago

jdes596
jdes596

Not sure on the exact linguistic details, as the other repliers supplied to you, but in school they just say that when a "h" is on a "d" word, the "dh" is pronounced like a G. "mh" can be pronounced like a "v" or a "w".

4 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

To be clear:

Broad 'dh' is like 'g' (more precisely, it's a fricative: ɣ)

Slender 'dh' is like 'y'

3 years ago

Mediterranean

The "is" in "Dia is Muire duit" is actually a shortened version of "agus", right? If it is, it will make sense to me, otherwise it doesn't.

3 years ago

Seamus747
Seamus747

Correct.

3 years ago

TedPs
TedPs

I thought the spelling was Dia Dhuit. Can somebody tell me if that spelling is correct?

4 years ago

envythenight

Both are correct. The spelling difference is to do with how its pronounced in different dialects I believe.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/duit#Irish

4 years ago

TedPs
TedPs

Go raibh maith agat!!!

4 years ago

DocScotty1977
DocScotty1977

I've double checked every textbook I've got, and it it always "Dia dhuit." That is what the speaker is saying, too.

4 years ago

l76bds

Both should be acceptable. Must be something to do the C.O. Standard they're using. My kids schoolbooks all have "Dia Dhuit"

4 years ago

czczczczcz
czczczczcz

I'm pretty sure that's the Ulster spelling.

3 years ago

Dovyuruk
Dovyuruk

"God to You" I LOVE IRISH!!! :D <3

4 years ago

Noddyman92

'God to you too' :)

3 years ago

3lla.x.b.x

I know right?!?!

2 years ago

3lla.x.b.x

I mean I love irsh so much.

2 years ago

JanHense
JanHense

Are there also non-religious greetings? I don't like religions…

3 years ago

krazyceltickid

Should a more literal translation be accepted as well?

4 years ago

Chaka1987

It's not usually used outside of the context of a greeting.

4 years ago

heimaey
heimaey

It's such a religious greeting though - and Mary with you too!

4 years ago

Seamus747
Seamus747

It most definitely is religious - and for many unacceptably so - if you are a practising Protestant, Muslim or Jew.

4 years ago

AsylumMan
AsylumMan

"Dia" actually means God too, meaning we say "God to you" as a greeting here and "God and Mary to you" as the response to that greeting.

3 years ago

stk
stk

Is there a less religious way to say this?

4 years ago

heimaey
heimaey

Irish is not the only language like this. Arabic has "Insha'Allah," and in Spanish and Italian (and Portuguese, etc.) Adios, Adieu mean literally "to god" - they've just been shortened. Holiday originally meant holy day . It is impossible to get away from religion in language due to historical impact. And although many people think it, good never meant god.

4 years ago

luiz.calheiros

Oh yeah, Portuguese too, actually poeple here try avoid say "adeus" because it is a "goodbye (to never more)"... very very deep to use every day. But "adeus <=> a deus (to god)".

4 years ago

Seamus747
Seamus747

The same with Adieu in French as opposed to au revoir.

4 years ago

Mediterranean

Adéu (often shortened to "déu") is used all the time in Catalan. Spanish speakers, on the other hand, usually refuse to use adiós because, as you said it happens in Portuguese, for them it sounds like a deep good-bye and they prefer to say "hasta luego". I guess we Catalan speakers are simple people.

3 years ago

Chaka1987

Not really, sorry. It's one of those idioms that's lost its original meaning effectively.

4 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

Well, there's the colloquial Anglicised 'haigh' , pronounced 'hi'.

4 years ago

Seamus747
Seamus747

I have been asking that same questions for years. I have even contacted the official body that overseas Scottish Gaelic (as Scots Gaelic speakers are overwhelmingly Protestant and so would not invoke Mary) to see if they had a non-Catholic alternative response. But they don't greet each other with Dia duit, so that turned out to be moot. The short answer is no - so far no one has come up with a widely accepted alternative to "Dia is Muire duit!"

4 years ago

Mediterranean

How is it in Scottish Gaelic?

3 years ago

idshanks
idshanks

A simple halò is used. :P

3 years ago

Mediterranean

Interesting, thanks. Maybe a word imported from the English "hello"?

3 years ago

idshanks
idshanks

Most certainly, I'd say. The pronunciation is near enough exactly the same as a Scot pronouncing the English ‘hello’ (whether it is EXACTLY the same depends on the speaker really).

3 years ago

hpfan5
hpfan5

What were the deities referenced in Ireland before Catholicism (before Romanic British invasions/migrations).. that may be a good place to start

3 years ago

Shiranaya

That would be the celtic gods and goddesses, like Teutates, Cernunnos, Epona, Taranis, Ceridwen and so on. I have heard, that celtic pagans use "Na déithe leat / Déithe duit" instead, supposedly meaning "[May the] gods be with you" - Though that might not be something for everyone either.

I suppose it is possible to construct a sort of greeting, maybe using the word "haigh" in combination with "conas atá tú?", though that might be rather colloquial, and not suitable for formal greetings.

(personal opinion incoming): I just think there should be a way for people to speak an age old language without having to swallow the religion-pill and being told to "get over it".

In high german (commonly just called "german"), there are a lot of non-religious ways to greet one another, like "Guten Tag" (Good Day) or "Grüß dich!" (Greetings to you/ "I greet you"). This is what the majority of the german speaking population uses, no matter what they believe in. The more religious people may choose to say "Grüß Gott" ("Grüße dich gott" ---> "May god greet you", having almost the same meaning as "God be with you"), though that is mostly treated like "Dia duit" in Éire these days, having no heavy religious meaning anymore.

2 years ago

hpfan5
hpfan5

Interesting!! I would hope with this resurgence of Irish language learning due to Duolingo and other language apps we can repopularize greetings without Catholic/Christian connotations - because Catholic/Christian was not always the native religion of Ireland but it was imposed upon Ireland to purposefully forget old ways :/

2 years ago

CadetheBruce
CadetheBruce

I actually have done this, using the plural. I am genuinely uncomfortable with how internalized Catholicism is in Irish culture and language, but I see nothing constructive about making a big deal out of it. Honestly, most don't notice the plural form of dia, especially if you say it fast enough. I'm agnostic-ish with strong pagan leanings--I usually ID as agnostic among my fellow Americans but among my fellow Gaels, I'll ID as pagan, as they usually understand and don't freak out. As long as no one is accusing me of being into the "old gods" because of Game of Thrones, I'm good. ;)

2 years ago

FeasterFamine

Wow, I mean... isn’t this a little terrifying? To think that no one knows something as simple as how pre-Christian Irish folk said “Hello”? I suspect that the prior Irish greeting would have been similar, but referring to the Irish god(s/desses), not unlike how Irish monks started using Tuatha Dé to refer to the Israelites (People of God).

Total conjecture but I would sure love it if anyone has any more detail or a place to point me to find out more about my pre-Christian heritage =)

I just noticed Shiranaya’s response, and I am fascinated that the plural form (Na déithe leat) seems to be at least somewhat accepted as well. Very interesting!

10 months ago

Riverocks452

Is there a reason why "Hello to you as well" is not a valid translation for "Dia is Muire duit!"? In (American) English, "Hello to you too!" is a fairly informal way of returning a greeting. I'd say it to a child or a close friend, but not someone I didn't know well.

4 years ago

TedPs
TedPs

You can just click on "my answer should be accepted" or something like that, and the team can see it and add it as a valid answer. At least that's how it's done in other languages in duolingo. Unfortunately, you'll get those "mistakes" as it takes some time to perfect the course. It's your way to help the Irish course become better I guess.

4 years ago

idshanks
idshanks

Remember that this is a beta course, and many theoretically valid answers will be absent from the database. If you come across such an answer, click the report button, check the appropriate box, and submit; a course moderator will add your answer at his or her discretion.

4 years ago

Riverocks452

Of course! I just wanted to make sure that there wasn't a grammatical/sentence structure reason why "as well" should not be used here.

4 years ago

gpgallagher
gpgallagher

What does this mean, a "beta course"? I saw this mentioned elsewhere but I couldn't find an explanation.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

“Beta” here is used in the same meaning as is done with software testing — it means “largely, but not completely, ready for use as a finished product”.

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

I agree. I actually had no idea how to translate 'Dia is Muire duit' into real-sounding English, despite understanding what it means. I'd usually follow "Hello" up with another "hello" or something similar.

3 years ago

DaveKinsella

There are thousands of Irish saints. Some barely remembered anymore. Many forgotten to the sands of time. There's a book I have by Hubert Butler called "Ten Thousand Saints: A Study in Irish and European Origins" that deals with this.

4 years ago

PaoloAguil

Say Dia duit. Dia is Muire duit. One more time Duolingo. This is the 5th exercise fercrissakes

3 years ago

MalenaNoem

I'm not sure how, but somehow, a simple greeting phrase lead to an important religion forum!! >^<

2 years ago

Jb11131999
Jb11131999

why is Muire capital?

3 years ago

MarkB900265
MarkB900265

Because Muire refers only to the mother of Jesus and no other Mary

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Or even just because it's a person's name. We capitalize all personal names, sacred or profane.

But interesting point. Living people are called 'Máire', but not 'Muire'.

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

It means 'Mary'.

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

But it only refers to the 'mother of God'. Real people are called 'Máire', never 'Muire'

3 years ago

seankb
seankb

How do I tell the difference between "Duit" and "Dhaoibh"? And how are they supposed to be pronounced?

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

They are pretty distinct, even across dialects. 'Duit' can be dit, wit, gwit, and probably some other pronunciations, and daoibh can be deeve, div, yeev, gweev, and probably some others. The 'dh' has a gutteral sound to it.

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

'duit' ends in a kind of t-sound

'daoibh' ends in a kind of v-sound.

("Kind of", because I don't want to get into the leathan and caol here)

3 years ago

OneKadan
OneKadan

I don't know about you guys, but I find the pronunciation a little hard to understand. Is "duit" supposed to sound like "guit"? Or is it just me?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

In some dialects (including, I believe, the one of the person who did the recordings), it's "Dia dhuit", with the "duit" leniting to "dhuit". And "dh" sounds like "gh", which should be less like a "g" and a bit more raspy. (IPA ɣ, in case you're familiar with that.)

3 years ago

OneKadan
OneKadan

Right, right, I get it. :) Thanks a bunch!

3 years ago

mathias255486

So what did Gaelic speakers say before they were christian? God to you, and thore to you too?

2 years ago

softballchick_39

dhuit is right, but really you have to sell hello to you too? that's not common.

4 years ago

songoftheskies

It's a common call-and-response pattern, like saying "you're welcome" after "thank you".

4 years ago

KaelaSloan95

how was i supposed to know there was exclamation marks

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

I've never seen Duolingo take off for punctuation.

4 years ago

pspforever1
pspforever1

Learn how to say hello to yourself in Irish...

4 years ago

kcoughlan

"Dia dom"

3 years ago

MarkB900265
MarkB900265

It was a type what you hear for me so I wrote "dia duit, Dia's Muire duit"

I seem to remember that there is a contraction form and it was used in the books I have (used in some primary school classes)

4 years ago

language-master1

i said it means god be with you and god and mary be with you and i was wrong???

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

You were literally correct, but the designers of the course are really just taking these expressions to mean "hello" and "hello to you too", and really, that's how Irish speakers are thinking of it as well.

3 years ago

HeavRobins

Well. This sentence legit confused me.

3 years ago

naomhniall

As I understand, is a fun poke if someone STARTS with "Dia is Muire duit," to add the "Patrick." Why cannot the translation say "God with you, God and Mary with you"? That's what it actually means.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No, it means "Hello", like Icelandic "Blessadur" means "goodbye" even if the literal derivation is from "blessed".

Meaning is how people use the language to communicate, not necessarily the origin behind the words.

When we say "It's two o'clock", it doesn't mean "It is two of the clock", you're just referring to a specific time. Translating it into (say) French as "Il est deux de l'horloge" is not translating "what it actually means" because that's not what people think of when they say "two o'clock", nor the meaning they want to convey.

3 years ago

dmartinyoung

I do not understand your point about meaning here. The meaning of a word or phrase is not limited to the commonly understood meaning from a majority. It always ties back to origins, as well as the intent of the speaker, particularly in written form. When I hear "two o'clock", it means two of the clock, as opposed to some other count of time increment. Are you saying that most people are wholly unaware of the origin when they use these phrases, or that they should lose awareness? The words we use without thinking indicate something about our culture and something about ourselves. And I think some people remain aware, despite the possible masses who may use words thoughtlessly. Without awareness of the effect of the origin on a word's connotations, English speakers might still accept the word jew used as a verb to be a simple synonym for cleverly negotiate or cheat, rather than recognizing it for the ethnic slur that its origins make it.

2 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

I was advised on a previous exercise that simply "Hello. Hello." was accepted, but I see that it is not.

3 years ago

angel_XD
angel_XD

Primero me aparece como hi, hello to you too, ahora en este ejercicio lo pongo y me aparece que error que era hello, hello to you to

3 years ago

hpfan5
hpfan5

Hay una differencia -Hi y Hello

3 years ago

AshlynnRiver

Okay guys. From reading the comments on this page, if you say "Dia duit!" it's different from "Dia daoibh" because with "Dia duit" is usually followed with something religious? Or am I just really confused and missed something?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No, the difference is whether you are talking to one person ("Dia duit!") or to several people ("Dia daoibh!").

3 years ago

AshlynnRiver

Okay. Thank you so much! It makes sense. Thanks again!

3 years ago

ClaireD395

ok so, for all of you non-native irish speakers, 'duit/dhuit' is most certainly NOT pronounced 'g-with-'......anywhere!! it should be 'g-witch'.

3 years ago

Brennos86
Brennos86

I find the pronouciation really different from the standard kerry pronouciation and different from my Ulster pronouciation. Strange

2 years ago

kellykacixo

this is right

2 years ago

1116284439

hi ;)

2 years ago

ThatWeirdoGirl

Shouldn't it be "Hello to you, too!" Instead of just "Hello to you too"?

2 years ago

D0BBYISAFREEELF

How do you say duit? And does dhuit make any difference?

2 years ago

Lily_Snape_

Is there a less religious way to say this? And I thought the Irish language came before Christianity, did they still say it this way?

2 years ago

gerrard23
gerrard23

Before christianity there were multiple gods and no one knows what they said because nothing was written down. Likely they said something like "may the gods be with you" the gods were in the earth the sky every plant and animal and stone.

1 year ago

SeamasMacGregor

ok, I like to use "funny English" when learning a language, and the program's insistence that "God and Mary with you" MUST be "translated" as "Hello to you too" is really annoying.

2 years ago

gerrard23
gerrard23

Today 18 may 2017 it accepted "God to you! God and Mary to you!"

1 year ago

Karen187827

There was no too in that one there was only to

1 year ago

AnnaCeeBeale

Is there a way to say "hello to you too" without the Muire? Im just wondering if the "Muire" is just traditionally how its said or if its a strictly Catholic greeting.

1 year ago

Losa721809

Morally and ethically, I have a very difficult time wishing any living being an evil sociopathic imaginary being upon them. Not to mention forcing anyone to spew some religiously based nonsense is also a problem for me.

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Out of curiosity, do you say "Goodbye" or "Bye" in English when someone leaves, or "Bless you" when someone sneezes?

If not, what do you say in those situations?

1 year ago

gerrard23
gerrard23

I say all of those things. I am agnostic yet my irish parentage still has me saying god bless or thank god to irish elders. And i do indeed mean may YOUR god go with you as the late great Dave Alan used to say.

1 year ago

gerrard23
gerrard23

No one is asking you to judge them. Its just the current custom like adieu or adios or godspeed or god bless. Think of it as a wish for blessings on you by whatever you hold to be your god. The mary bit i accept is a bit rich and will not always be used. Right now its not a bad representation by the programmers. Lets move on.

1 year ago

paul147759

How can they change from god and mary to hello. We are here for to learn the proper irish version not some anglasized simplified version. Direct irish translation please !!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

ComanDalto

In a few cases, I seem to have the correct.answer when matched with yours, but my answer is graded as incorrect! Do the correct use of caps, exclamation marks, etc, count as part of the correct amswer

1 year ago

kiwibumbum

Is hello dia dhuit or dia duit

9 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.