1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá buachaill aici."

" buachaill aici."

Translation:She has a boyfriend.

August 26, 2014

63 Comments


.I.Am.L.

Is her boyfriend Paul?


GreatMuna

Not Paul, but Pól


Grace419433

Lol. You know how to rock some jokes!


Arabella210259

Thor? Oh boy do I have some news for you...


lperplexed12

Can this mean "She has a son"?


luiz.calheiros

Yes, but the most common is to use "mac" instead.


cornie99

I do not see any thing to indicate A she


hpfan5

aici = she has , aige = he has


Weird_Ed

She has a boy? so could it be also a "boyfriend"?


TricklingDown

You would use "mac" to indicate a son instead of buachaill.


AngryPeasant

How is "aici" pronounced?


CaraDurnin

ah-ki (ki as in 'kit')


maeve_oc

So she has a boy and she has a boyfriend are the same thing?


Lancet

Buachaill can mean either, depending on context.


angel_XD

Cuando se utiliza el indefinido a


Mattais

no se utiliza en irlandés, solo el definido. El indefinido se incluye en el sustantivo sin articulo :)


luiz.calheiros

Irish does not use, English asks you to use when it is not an specific thing, but singular.


Gav_ds

i said she has a boy........ and got it correct xD


Grace419433

Whaaattt? Thats what I put and it said that it was wrong!


JohnClayborn

I thought "stócach" was boyfriend?


Sibusiso7

I thought it means "he is a boy"


Ungewitig_Wiht

That would be, if I am not mistaken, Is buachaill é


Wolfang1121

It also said HE has a boyfriend.


NienkeFleur

No aici = she has Aige = he has


CillianKan

This couldn't mean she has a son but the correct way to say this is 'buachaill chara'. It's the same as English whereby if someone says they have a boy you'd assume it was a boyfriend but the correct term is boyfriend (buachaill chara)


Katelyn408307

I thought boyfriend was buachaill chara. I've heard that used before in the Gealtacht.


ErinMcGarvey

Why is "she has boys" wrong?


UaSirideain

Buachaill = Boy Buachaillí = Boys.


luciferno

How do I know it's she vs he?


EdH16

because aici is feminine, aige is masculine. ag means "at" so "agam" is "at me" in other words "I have" or "I possess". agam = I have .... pronounced .... (ogg-um). agat = you have .... (ogg- uth). aige = he has ... (egg- ah). aici = she has ... (ack- ee). againn = we have .... (ogg- inn). agaibh = you have (plural) (ogg-ive). acu = they have .... (ock-uh).


Hasa86

Thanks Edh16 , you are very helpful


mad_max_is

Be blessed man, thanks a lot.


Ethan_Osborne

I typed "she has a boyfriend " and it acceped it


JonChrista1

Why does mine say, "she's a boyfriend? "


alexmiller1201

Duolingo has a glitch and abbreviates "has" in very confusing places. This is supposed to be "she has" which can technically be abbreviated "she's." But anyone would read that as "she is." (Maybe i should say Duolingo's a glitch...)


alexmiller1201

I meant contraction, not abbreviation. Sorry, it's been a long day.


maxwellk

It wouldn't accept "she is a boy" but did accept "she's a boy"... Neither of which are what it wants me to learn here.


alexmiller1201

It is accepting "she's" as a contraction of "she has." They are trying to correct this confusing usage.


aidansmayefske

I realized that in Irish boy is buachaill, wouldn't boyfriend be something else in Irish?


pranav_spai

The VSO order is so hard to get used to


TreasaWilson

It gave me two possible answers: 'she's a boy' and 'she has a boyfriend'. Surely 'she's a boy' (apart from not making sense) would be 'Is buachaill i'?


DrCrankenstein

It is a glitch. It is using "she's" as a contraction of "she has" instead of "she is".


13caudritt

for some reason "she has a boy" is fine why? :/


NienkeFleur

Because thats what is literally means, it meaning boyfriend sort of comes from the context in which it is used


TreasaWilson

Maybe depending on the context it could refer to a mother and child?


Noel878617

Buchaill is not how you say boyfriend - its Fear Chara


SatharnPHL
Mod

Do you have a source for that?


SherlockBond007

Why do you refuse to use audio for new words?


Clair418449

Didnt see that coming, hope Pól knows about muire.


SatharnPHL
Mod

You should be aware that Muire is not a girl's name in Irish. It is only used to refer to Our Lady/the Virgin Mary.

Muireann is a girl's name, the equivalent of Marion.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started