Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá buachaill aici."

Translation:She has a boyfriend.

4 years ago

63 Comments


HistoricalLingo

Is her boyfriend Paul?

2 years ago

Grace419433

Lol. You know how to rock some jokes!

1 year ago

LalbabuSah2

Hello

1 year ago

Wassabian17
Wassabian17

Hi lalbabu

1 year ago

zippie10

You do

5 months ago

zippie10

Holly imen

5 months ago

GreatMuna

Not Paul, but Pól

8 months ago

zippie10

A Ghra =My love

5 months ago

Sarahmurphy123

Sorry but this means she has boys i go to an all Irish school primary and secoundry so i think id know what it is oh and Boyfriend is bucaillcara in Irish

2 years ago

TreasaWilson

Wouldn't it be 'she has a boy' as buachaill is singular?

1 year ago

ClaudiaBanorri

Thank you ! I found their answer so strange !

2 years ago

Kenneth60951

What about the word stócach. I remember learning this word in primary school to mean boyfriend and girseach was used for girlfriend.

1 year ago

BannoffiePieTree

It's strange though, cuz duolingo also took "she has a boyfriend" as a good answer

1 year ago

lperplexed12

Can this mean "She has a son"?

4 years ago

luiz.calheiros

Yes, but the most common is to use "mac" instead.

4 years ago

cornie99

I do not see any thing to indicate A she

2 years ago

hpfan5
hpfan5

aici = she has , aige = he has

2 years ago

Weird_Ed
Weird_Ed

She has a boy? so could it be also a "boyfriend"?

4 years ago

endnotes
endnotes

Yes.

3 years ago

AngryPeasant
AngryPeasant

How is "aici" pronounced?

4 years ago

CaraDurnin

ah-ki (ki as in 'kit')

3 years ago

maeve_oc

So she has a boy and she has a boyfriend are the same thing?

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Buachaill can mean either, depending on context.

3 years ago

LittleMoDa

Sorry doesnt boyfriend translate as 'chara buachaill' not simply buachaill

2 years ago

angel_XD
angel_XD

Cuando se utiliza el indefinido a

3 years ago

Mattais
Mattais

no se utiliza en irlandés, solo el definido. El indefinido se incluye en el sustantivo sin articulo :)

3 years ago

luiz.calheiros

Irish does not use, English asks you to use when it is not an specific thing, but singular.

3 years ago

Sibusiso7

I thought it means "he is a boy"

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

That would be, if I am not mistaken, Is buachaill é

3 years ago

Ivy657
Ivy657

Yes.

2 years ago

Gav_ds
Gav_ds

i said she has a boy........ and got it correct xD

2 years ago

Grace419433

Whaaattt? Thats what I put and it said that it was wrong!

1 year ago

sudoku224

It also said HE has a boyfriend.

1 year ago

NienkeFleur

No aici = she has Aige = he has

1 month ago

CillianKan

This couldn't mean she has a son but the correct way to say this is 'buachaill chara'. It's the same as English whereby if someone says they have a boy you'd assume it was a boyfriend but the correct term is boyfriend (buachaill chara)

1 year ago

ErinMcGarvey

Why is "she has boys" wrong?

4 years ago

UaSirideain

Buachaill = Boy Buachaillí = Boys.

4 years ago

JohnClayborn
JohnClayborn

I thought "stócach" was boyfriend?

3 years ago

luciferno
luciferno

How do I know it's she vs he?

2 years ago

EdH16

because aici is feminine, aige is masculine. ag means "at" so "agam" is "at me" in other words "I have" or "I possess". agam = I have .... pronounced .... (ogg-um). agat = you have .... (ogg- uth). aige = he has ... (egg- ah). aici = she has ... (ack- ee). againn = we have .... (ogg- inn). agaibh = you have (plural) (ogg-ive). acu = they have .... (ock-uh).

2 years ago

Hasa86
Hasa86

Thanks Edh16 , you are very helpful

2 years ago

mad_max_is

Be blessed man, thanks a lot.

1 year ago

ethan425820

I typed "she has a boyfriend " and it acceped it

2 years ago

Sarahmurphy123

I get the but Duolingo is wrong as I already said I've gone and are still going to an all irish school and this is my 9th year so I think im right

2 years ago

JonChrista1

Why does mine say, "she's a boyfriend? "

2 years ago

alexmiller1201

Duolingo has a glitch and abbreviates "has" in very confusing places. This is supposed to be "she has" which can technically be abbreviated "she's." But anyone would read that as "she is." (Maybe i should say Duolingo's a glitch...)

11 months ago

alexmiller1201

I meant contraction, not abbreviation. Sorry, it's been a long day.

11 months ago

maxwellk
maxwellk

It wouldn't accept "she is a boy" but did accept "she's a boy"... Neither of which are what it wants me to learn here.

2 years ago

alexmiller1201

It is accepting "she's" as a contraction of "she has." They are trying to correct this confusing usage.

11 months ago

aidansmayefske

I realized that in Irish boy is buachaill, wouldn't boyfriend be something else in Irish?

2 years ago

pranav_spai
pranav_spai

The VSO order is so hard to get used to

2 years ago

TreasaWilson

It gave me two possible answers: 'she's a boy' and 'she has a boyfriend'. Surely 'she's a boy' (apart from not making sense) would be 'Is buachaill i'?

1 year ago

DrCrankenstein

It is a glitch. It is using "she's" as a contraction of "she has" instead of "she is".

4 months ago

13caudritt

for some reason "she has a boy" is fine why? :/

1 year ago

TreasaWilson

Maybe depending on the context it could refer to a mother and child?

1 year ago

NienkeFleur

Because thats what is literally means, it meaning boyfriend sort of comes from the context in which it is used

1 month ago

mcauley123

Ok

1 year ago

jchristen85

Hard sentence

1 year ago

PAMcCarthy

Plural of boys?

1 year ago

Ellen470058

It should be righy

1 year ago

Ellen470058

I love duolingo Do you ?????

1 year ago

xXx_supboi

you do not know you grammer

8 months ago

Katelyn408307

I thought boyfriend was buachaill chara. I've heard that used before in the Gealtacht.

2 months ago