"Labhraíonn sé."

Translation:He speaks.

August 26, 2014

29 Comments


AndreaBrownRiley

I'm sure there will be a constant influx of questions about pronunciation.

I'm really struggling with this verb. What's the rule of thumb for remembering the different ways "bh" is pronounced? Does it depend on the surrounding vowels/consonants as well?

August 26, 2014

envythenight

From my book Complete Irish:

"bh, mh: Pronounce v when broad... In the middle of a word, broad bh/mh are also pronounced v after a long vowel (one with the accent), e.g. ábhar (subject) is a ávar... The sequence short vowel + bh/mh in the middle of a word gives an ow sound as in pound e.g. leabhar (book) is lyowr.

Slender bh/mh are v in all positions."

So if I'm in doubt, I guess v as it seems the most likely.

August 29, 2014

RH1234

what is a slender vowel and what is a short vowel?

June 12, 2015

envythenight

I believe a short vowel is a vowel without the 'accent' on it and the slender vowels are e and i

June 28, 2015

Saravianus

From an article about Irish pronunciation:

The Pronunciation of mh or bh varies regionally. In Ulster the General rule is that they are pronounced w when broad and v when narrow. In Munster (as in the Western isles of Scotland) the tendency is to pronounce as v at the beginning or the end of a word and w in the middle. I've never been able to figure out exactly how it works in Connacht.

September 1, 2014

brentv

bh generally sounds like v in english so Labh would be Lahv, but the way it's being pronounced by the automation on this lesson almost sounds like Lahw instead of Lahv. I think it depends on the dialect you're speaking in as well.

August 26, 2014

TobyBartels

It's not automation! (All of the other languages are automated, but not Irish.) It's a real person, I believe from Connaught.

September 28, 2014

brentv

oh wow! that's awesome! i didn't mean any offense. Tom-Morgan actually pointed out what i was inquiring about and misinterpretating!

October 3, 2014

AndreaBrownRiley

Ah, that makes sense. So a "v" sound would also be correct pronunciation?

August 27, 2014

Tom-Morgan

"bh" after a broad vowel (a, o, u) makes roughly a "w" sound in english. After a slender vowel (i, e), it takes on a more "V" sound (like in "victor").

August 28, 2014

ataltane

Basically as /w/ when broad and /vʲ/ when narrow.

February 5, 2015

Fe2h2o

I'm assuming that seeing as "he is speaking" isn't correct, that Irish has a different form for the continuing present?

August 29, 2014

Languagease

Yeah, but I'm not sure what it is :P

Google Translate isn't very helpful for Irish phrases.

August 30, 2014

ataltane

"He is speaking" = tá sé ag labhairt

February 5, 2015

Perrotta2

Check this: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irish_orthography#Vowels It may look intimidating, but it does help!

January 16, 2015

ataltane

Yes. More important than the table is the few lines of explanation before it.

February 5, 2015

Cinzia47

re Tom Morgan's comment, how is Siobhan (with accent) pronounced? It's my name but I have never pronounced it with a "w" sound, neither did my parents, who came from Ireland. I am totally confused by the consonant/vowel combinations.

November 27, 2014

ataltane

In Irish, "Siobhán" it can indeed be said with a /w/. However, among English speakers, it's always with a /v/.

February 5, 2015

Huffdogg

It was always my understanding that "Siobhan" was pronounced "shu-VON"

January 24, 2015

AnLonDubhBeag

Siún (Shoon) is how it was pronounced, it is still pronounced that way by many native speakers.

August 27, 2016

ScarlettDe414358

This word looks Nothing like it sounds. Any tips on remembering how to spell this?

June 11, 2018

LenaCapaillUisce

The way I think of it is, the bh in this case makes a 'w' sound, so it's lah-ww. The R sounds a bit like a 'd' in this accent, so put together, labhr- sounds like lah-ww-d ("loud").
Next is -aionn, which sounds to me like 'ah-on' but the 'ah' is fast, so it kind of just sounds like 'on'. All together, labhraionn --> loud-on (sort of)

Hope that was helpful! Anyone with more knowledge than me, feel free to correct me haha

June 11, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

As pointed out above, there are other examples of this speaker saying labhraíonn that don't have this "D" sound that some of you think is there (I don't hear it).

The second part of the word is not "aionn", it's aíonn with a fada on the í, which should have an "ee" sound, but she is rushing it so much that it's more like "rin" than "reeon".

https://d7mj4aqfscim2.cloudfront.net/tts/ga/sentence/022d424c691a844dd933d92ad6378afd

June 11, 2018

Sayeediid

Does anyone know the difference between she and he

October 22, 2015

Soupyjam

She/sí, he/sé

May 24, 2016

LenaCapaillUisce

Could someone explain the pronunciation here please? Labhraionn sounds to me like "loud-en". Is the bh said like a D sound in this case? or is it the R that sounds like the D (when you flick the R it sometimes sounds like that). Thank you :)

April 25, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

The sound you hear is coming from the "R" - it's a quirk in the way she pronounces labhraíonn (in her dialect, labhair is treated as a first conjugation verb, so she says labhrann, even though it is a second conjugation verb, and in other dialects the pronunciation more closely follows the spelling labhraíonn, so the í is pronounced).

You can hear her pronounce labhraíonn in some other exercises for comparison - there is quite a bit of variation (which isn't a bad thing - that sort of variation is natural in ordinary speech), and that "d" sound isn't there:
Labhraíonn sé Gaeilge
Labhraíonn an fia Gaeilge
An labhraíonn tú Rúisis?
Labhraíonn an leon

April 26, 2018

LenaCapaillUisce

Thank you!

April 26, 2018

ginagillen

For heaven's sake what's wrong with he talks?!!

August 31, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.