"Jeg er en skildpadde."

Translation:I am a turtle.

4 years ago

42 Comments


TP602

I can tell I am going to say this a lot get ready Copenhagen

4 years ago

doctorwhoo
Plus

Teenant Mutant Ninja Skillpaddene!

4 years ago

lambertsimnel
Plus

They're the only turtles that can type. Other turtles are limited to saying "Godmorgen" (like the ducks) or even being unable to speak Danish (like the elephants).

4 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0

I didn't click on slow speech because I expected them to have a turtle, not be one. Silly me...

4 years ago

Wizek

Silly? I immediately jumped on the opportunity to be The Turtle of the Day. "skildpadden af dagen"?

4 years ago

JanusF

Dagens skildpadde

3 years ago

webgenie

Yep! Here's the picture to prove it!

https://sites.google.com/site/mindanskside/_/rsrc/1534739335248/home/soy%20una%20tortuga.jpg

Actually I'm a bored artist and I couldn't resist illustration this. I will be making a few more on comments like this if the illustrations are liked, as a thankyou to duolingo for helping me learn Danish and improve other languages I already know.

5 months ago

smearedink

About two and a half decades ago I wanted this to be true pretty badly.

4 years ago

koshermal

When you were teenage and mutant?

4 years ago

bjarkehs

No, he was unfortunately only a teenage ninja. He thought maybe if he visited Chernobyl it would change things.

4 years ago

Nate_J

Finally a useful sentence. I'll use this one a lot.

4 years ago

Derdiedas812

What a missed opportunity to teach us how "walrus" is in Danish.

4 years ago

Astartechan

Goo goo goo joob

1 year ago

bangtansweetpea

Let's get a Duo shirt with this on it

3 years ago

vsimundson

I am so happy there is a sentence offered by Duolingo that fully and accurately expresses my physique and attitude. Skildpadden is coming for you, Denmark.

3 years ago

pol.torres

I love turtles

4 years ago

bjarkehs

I enjoy turtles too.

4 years ago

kernkin

I'm hearing "skill-pel"....how accurate is that?

4 years ago

Cerulean556

I'm not a native Danish speaker, but the "D" can sometimes sound like an English "D", like in "dyr" and "det". Other times, though, it does seem to sound like an "L", as exhibited in "skildpadde" and "mad". I don't know if there's a rule about how to pronounce it, it may be by memory. :)

4 years ago

ValentinCordier

I'm learning Norwegian since september at university and my teacher said that most of the time you don't pronounce the "d" at the end of words and you don't pronounce the "d" depending of the letters that precede or that follow it. For example in "med" the d is silent. And you don't pronounce it either in words that contain a word where the "d" is silent like in "utlendinger" which means something like "outsider". I think it may be linked as Norwegian and Danish are pretty close (at least when you write them).

I'm sorry if I wasn't really clear, it's just an idea and my teacher said there was no really specific rule for this. And sorry for bad English, it's not my native language and it's not so easy to explain something in Norwegian while not speaking in my everyday language ^^

4 years ago

iainsona

My working hypothesis in my interlanguage as I learn Danish was/is that the intervocalic 'd's were something like an alveolar flap ... similar to the intervocalic 'r' in Spanish (e.g. in 'pero') or the 't' in a common pronunciation of 'water' ...

No certainty in this at all.

3 years ago

zeusttu

The impression I'm getting is a d at the beginning of a syllable is almost always like an english D, while at the end of a syllable it more commonly sounds like an L or even completely silent.

3 years ago

webgenie

Your impression is pretty accurate I would say. At the beginning it's like a regular D. In the 'nd' combination it is silent, as in hund or kvinde, etc, but otherwise, such as between vowels and at the end, it's more like a semistretched out L than anything else.

When in doubt I also wanted to mention again that on www.forvo.com you can listen to native speakers speak most words of Danish and a ton of other languages, whenever there's any doubt. Hope that helps!

6 months ago

kernkin

Thanks a lot :-)

4 years ago

Cerulean556

You're welcome! :D

4 years ago

SaturdayplaceTom
3 years ago

kashldsakdksa

Jeg elsker Skildpaddene haha

3 years ago

cosmickrys

I am a human. No, wait...

3 years ago

mitni

Really? I am a turtle? Crazy<3

3 years ago

Makarov22

I will use these worlds when i could to go denmark for travel.

1 year ago

NathanMays1

I came here for Mal'Ganis jokes. Left disappointed.

11 months ago

Universe_Caller

This is blessed

3 years ago

mitni

Jeez

3 years ago

Radu-AndreiTurcu

This is amazing. I'm thinking about university and now I can think of danish TMNT. be blessed.

3 years ago

adriansworld

Jeg er et menneske , rart at møde dig. :)

3 years ago

DD-oOriginal-n1

IT'S NOT A STAGE!

1 year ago

T.O.A.W
<h1>relateable</h1>
11 months ago

SLeason

I'm trans-turtle

It's a Danish Trend

8 months ago

ahmess

"I like turtle"

-Jonathan

5 months ago

maaikeschulte

It do be Like that sometimes

2 months ago

Vanessa193858

yes indeed

2 months ago

KingJamesKPolk

Is that you Mitch McConnell?

6 days ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.