1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg er en skildpadde."

"Jeg er en skildpadde."

Translation:I am a turtle.

August 26, 2014

51 Comments


TP602

I can tell I am going to say this a lot get ready Copenhagen


doctorwhoo

Teenant Mutant Ninja Skillpaddene!


lambertsimnel

They're the only turtles that can type. Other turtles are limited to saying "Godmorgen" (like the ducks) or even being unable to speak Danish (like the elephants).


ag3n7_z3r0

I didn't click on slow speech because I expected them to have a turtle, not be one. Silly me...


Wizek

Silly? I immediately jumped on the opportunity to be The Turtle of the Day. "skildpadden af dagen"?


JanusF

Dagens skildpadde


webgenie

Yep! Here's the picture to prove it!

https://sites.google.com/site/mindanskside/_/rsrc/1534739335248/home/soy%20una%20tortuga.jpg

Actually I'm a bored artist and I couldn't resist illustration this. I will be making a few more on comments like this if the illustrations are liked, as a thankyou to duolingo for helping me learn Danish and improve other languages I already know.


smearedink

About two and a half decades ago I wanted this to be true pretty badly.


koshermal

When you were teenage and mutant?


bjarkehs

No, he was unfortunately only a teenage ninja. He thought maybe if he visited Chernobyl it would change things.


Nate_J

Finally a useful sentence. I'll use this one a lot.


ProfesorAntonnio

If the Beatles sang I am the walrus....


Derdiedas812

What a missed opportunity to teach us how "walrus" is in Danish.


Astartechan

Goo goo goo joob


bangtansweetpea

Let's get a Duo shirt with this on it


vsimundson

I am so happy there is a sentence offered by Duolingo that fully and accurately expresses my physique and attitude. Skildpadden is coming for you, Denmark.


Ludwig719394

*Woher kommst du?


Brandonauto

why are you posting German in a Danish discussion?


kernkin

I'm hearing "skill-pel"....how accurate is that?


Cerulean556

I'm not a native Danish speaker, but the "D" can sometimes sound like an English "D", like in "dyr" and "det". Other times, though, it does seem to sound like an "L", as exhibited in "skildpadde" and "mad". I don't know if there's a rule about how to pronounce it, it may be by memory. :)


ValentinCordier

I'm learning Norwegian since september at university and my teacher said that most of the time you don't pronounce the "d" at the end of words and you don't pronounce the "d" depending of the letters that precede or that follow it. For example in "med" the d is silent. And you don't pronounce it either in words that contain a word where the "d" is silent like in "utlendinger" which means something like "outsider". I think it may be linked as Norwegian and Danish are pretty close (at least when you write them).

I'm sorry if I wasn't really clear, it's just an idea and my teacher said there was no really specific rule for this. And sorry for bad English, it's not my native language and it's not so easy to explain something in Norwegian while not speaking in my everyday language ^^


iainsona

My working hypothesis in my interlanguage as I learn Danish was/is that the intervocalic 'd's were something like an alveolar flap ... similar to the intervocalic 'r' in Spanish (e.g. in 'pero') or the 't' in a common pronunciation of 'water' ...

No certainty in this at all.


zeusttu

The impression I'm getting is a d at the beginning of a syllable is almost always like an english D, while at the end of a syllable it more commonly sounds like an L or even completely silent.


webgenie

Your impression is pretty accurate I would say. At the beginning it's like a regular D. In the 'nd' combination it is silent, as in hund or kvinde, etc, but otherwise, such as between vowels and at the end, it's more like a semistretched out L than anything else.

When in doubt I also wanted to mention again that on www.forvo.com you can listen to native speakers speak most words of Danish and a ton of other languages, whenever there's any doubt. Hope that helps!


Markle0

It's not too much of a surprise if you know how it is pronounced. Pay attention to how your tongue is positioned when you make an 'L'. Now move the tip of your tongue to touch the same place on the bottom jaw. That's how the "soft T" is done.


kernkin

Thanks a lot :-)


bjarkehs

I enjoy turtles too.


kashldsakdksa

Jeg elsker Skildpaddene haha


cosmickrys

I am a human. No, wait...


mitni

Really? I am a turtle? Crazy<3


Makarov22

I will use these worlds when i could to go denmark for travel.


NathanMays1

I came here for Mal'Ganis jokes. Left disappointed.


maaikeschulte

It do be Like that sometimes


RuthMaster1

weird flex but okay


Radu-AndreiTurcu

This is amazing. I'm thinking about university and now I can think of danish TMNT. be blessed.


adriansworld

Jeg er et menneske , rart at møde dig. :)


T.O.A.W
<h1>relateable</h1>

SLeason

I'm trans-turtle

It's a Danish Trend


ahmess

"I like turtle"

-Jonathan


KingJamesKPolk

Is that you Mitch McConnell?


aria.ac

Good for you, man.


Elli04s

No, I am not.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.