"Wir werden den Flughafen erweitern."

Translation:We will expand the airport.

August 26, 2014

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cunigunda

Why is extend wrong?


Buddha_Bunny

Extend applies to length or duration. It implies a single dimension or direction. Expand applies to area, volume, or scope. It implies multiple dimensions.


French_Bunny

Extend...Expand... it is triky for non english native speaker. Learning german makes our english more appropriate (when we success in understanding the difference of meaning).


asdfqwer159

I second this question. They might add a new terminal or make the runway longer; both would extend the airport (while also expanding it).


schmetterling54a

Why isn't correct this translation: "We will make the airport bigger" ?


elae_x

i would say because bigger means größer but expand means erweitern/expandieren/weiten.

So your sentence would be "Wir werden den Flughafen größer machen". It is the same direction but I would say it is not the same thing.


biertopf

make bigger sounds very colloquial to me (same as größer machen), but erweitern doesn't.


.Mirel

In another exercise, it accepts "make bigger" for erweitern.


schmetterling54a

Thanks to bo both. This can be the reason, it sounds better if I use: expand, widen, broaden...... which is more formal or even specific for this context. Good explanation.


gsherrill09

What about "add on to"?


hechap

So if you add a time element, is it true that either of these sentences could be proper ways of saying "They will expend the airport next year."? "Sie werden nächstes Jahr den Flughafen erweitern." or "Sie erweitern nächstes Jahr den Flughafen."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.