Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Your crab and our crab."

Translation:Bhur bportán agus ár bportán.

4 years ago

8 Comments


BuddyRey

Oh wow, this is starting to get crazy. Anyone know why the spelling of words can change depending on possession, etc? Is there a general rule to follow, and is there an easily learnable pattern to it, or does it come only with a lot of study and memorization?

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

The rules are mentioned in the Tips & Notes of the Eclipsis and Lenition lessons on which letters get a séimhiú or an urú.

4 years ago

BuddyRey

Thanks...I'll give 'em a looking over.

4 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

"Do phortán agus ár bportán"

Why is one "phortán" and the other one "bportán"?

9 months ago

Dar...
Dar...

I sympathise greatly with your confusion, I suffered badly with it at school in Ireland and just gave up on it as a kid. As far as I can guess all these spelling rules were designed to reflect how words are pronounced (in one dialect mostly) in different circumstances.

It's a bit like if the English decided that the written form of the language would reflect the accent of the North West of England. In which case the written form of "My hat" would be "me'yat".

With spoken Gaeilge I can barely hear the difference in many cases tbh, and I don't just mean on Duolingo audio, I strain on TG4 to hear the subtle differences, but it's not happening so far, …and I'm Irish, so I've no idea how other people seem to manage it. Spending a lot of time immersed in a Gaeltacht would probably help a lot, but till I can afford that luxury it's just a case of trying to memorise the Enigma Code.

3 months ago

KarenfromMI

Is there really such a lack of historical knowledge of the language that the country vernacular version had to be entombed in the spelling?

1 day ago

ricky528429

They need to some how make it clear if they mean 'you all' or just 'you'. When they have both options available, you pretty much have to guess what they mean

3 months ago

Froggybang

I'm not certain I'm understanding the distinction between ár and linne?

1 month ago