Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Fágaim mo bhean chéile."

Translation:I leave my wife.

4 years ago

49 Comments


biauwaz
biauwaz

I am almost sure that it's Pól who left his wife, because she was intefering with his responsibilities of the Presindent of Ireland. ;/ Still, cruel thing to do.

3 years ago

FrJackHackett

or maybe he left her to spend more time in the fridge

3 years ago

MalcolmSepulchre

It was indeed. Especially since she agrees that the meal was perfect. I remember how they used to close the newspaper together every night...

3 years ago

4meerschweinchen
4meerschweinchen

he left her for a crab

3 years ago

dunneryan

Then the crab left him because he ate its cheese

3 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Maybe he left her when she yelled at him for washing the cat.

5 months ago

daraghlol
daraghlol

:(

4 years ago

Betelgeuse11
Betelgeuse11

Mar ólann sé fíon.

3 years ago

Radoslaw182
Radoslaw182

So it should be: "Fágeann an bhean a fear céile, mar ólann sé fíon an iomarca." :)

3 years ago

EileanoirCM

Gach tráthnóna.

2 years ago

flint72
flint72

chun samhail nua a fháil

4 years ago

Cinzia47
Cinzia47

cé bhfuil an cat ar shiúl fhéadfadh an luch a imirt . . . .

2 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

First the cat, then the wife!

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

He's a terrible human being, isn't he? Someone shove him in the fridge.

3 years ago

mjkuecker1965

Tá sé ina duine uafásach, agus mar sin tá mé bhrúigh sé isteach sa chuisneoir. :)

3 years ago

Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

And announce it on Duolingo!

3 years ago

Raftus
Raftus

Maybe he left her to spend more time on Duolingo. She's a Duo widow, or a widuo.

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Only do it in a way NO ONE can understand!

2 years ago

Snagbreac

So many comments here deserve lingots.

3 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

Hey don't worry, have one too ;)

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I don't use mine for anything anyway.

2 years ago

josocgray143
josocgray143

The comments section is what has kept me motivated to learn on duolingo for two years lol

3 years ago

eb4ig

While we're all commenting on this horrible thing, it was actually us who did it! This sentence is in first person, and we all wrote it... (Darn, now they've gotten my confession.) (I didn't even know I had a wife, though...)

3 years ago

PfifltriggPi
PfifltriggPi

This is one of the better comments I have seen here.

2 years ago

Onyx.Rose
Onyx.Rose

Knocked out, then dragged to the altar. I guess that's a little bit better than being awake at a shotgun wedding.... No wonder she got ghosted.

11 months ago

Michleariel
Michleariel

Does it really mean he leaves, like, ending their relationship, or he simply goes away and she stays behind?)

3 years ago

Windrammer
Windrammer

Leave/drop off.

3 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

Awww. Total buzzkill from the rest of this thread! lol

2 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

That'll be Paul, the bad man. I figure him for the type to abandon his wife. He probably put her in the fridge.

3 years ago

blackClydesdale2

Lol. Probably.

2 years ago

soupandbread

Remember this is habitual and would be used in the sense of something like: 'Fágaim mo bhean chéile ar bhaile gach maidin'. 'I leave my wife at home every morning. You could use 'D'idirscar mé agus mo bhean chéile' to mean 'My wife and I separated/divorced'.

2 years ago

lg72xx
lg72xx

Eh...I know some high-drama relationships, where the "leaving" does seem to be habitual :)

2 years ago

Darragh347473

She spent too much time washing the cat

2 years ago

milero429

But she thinks you're perfect!

3 years ago

lordy.byro
lordy.byro

Is "do bhean" still "chéile" if you leave her?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes. Fág is merely the “depart from” sense of “leave”, not the “abandon” sense of “leave”.

2 years ago

Marmaread
Marmaread

That explains the wine every Monday...

1 year ago

Eikoopmit

Fágann Pól a bhean chéile

2 years ago

ZanninaMargariti

Is it ceile or cheile normally??????

2 years ago

Knocksedan

It's céile, but attributive adjectives agree with the noun in gender, so after the feminine word bean, céile becomes chéile.

fear céile - "husband"
bean chéile - "wife"

2 years ago

ZanninaMargariti

Thank you

1 year ago

SkyDragonp

I'm just liking all your guys comets

1 year ago

DominicCol12

I have a few asteroids you might like as well !!

1 year ago

Meowright

Take a letter, Maria.....

1 year ago

DominicCol12

Why doesn't Duolingo make it sound a bit more natural by adding another simple word like" tomorrow" or "with my children" for example

1 year ago

FearsomeElf

That is so sad. :C

2 years ago

Frigorifico9
Frigorifico9

explain me "bhean cheile" bhean is woman, right?, what is cheile?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

"céile" means companion or spouse. "le chéile" means "together" = "ag siúl le chéile" - "walking together"

1 year ago

ArgusC
ArgusC

At least the she'll still have the cat.

3 months ago