1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An pasta."

"An pasta."

Translation:The pasta.

August 26, 2014

10 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

I so wanted to write "An páiste". I might start calling my kids pastas.


TobyBartels

Ah, "noodles" doesn't work here. That may well be correct, but I had to try!


GypsyHeart1

Pasta refers to that KIND of food. That's while a specific word like ravioli or noodle won't work.


elliot888

I put pasta instead of the pasta and got wrong


Feirsteax

You have to write what she says. An pasta.


Rogurmez

Doesn't it seem like pasta is one of the only multi-langual words


kawaiikittens

what does it mean by sing? do i have to sing {an pasta!}


scilling

“sing.” is an abbreviation for “singular”.


lucas132119

But by all means, sing to your heart's content~!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.