Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An pasta."

Translation:The pasta.

4 years ago

13 Comments


elliot888

I put pasta instead of the pasta and got wrong

3 years ago

Hierony
Hierony

You have to write what she says. An pasta.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Ah, "noodles" doesn't work here. That may well be correct, but I had to try!

3 years ago

GypsyHeart1

Pasta refers to that KIND of food. That's while a specific word like ravioli or noodle won't work.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

To me, ‘noodle’ is not any more specific than ‘pasta’. (I know, the U.S. gov't defines it differently.) But it is different grammatically (count noun vs mass noun).

3 years ago

Shiranaya

I don't think "pasta" is irish enough to be worth learning it in an irish course :P

2 years ago

kawaiikittens

what does it mean by sing? do i have to sing {an pasta!}

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

“sing.” is an abbreviation for “singular”.

1 year ago

Mr_Smackson

hard one

3 months ago

Rogurmez
Rogurmez

Doesn't it seem like pasta is one of the only multi-langual words

1 month ago

semma18

I THINK I SHOULD WIN AN AWARD ON THIS WEBSITE BECAUSE I OBVIOUSLY WON. I PRBABLY DONT EVEN NEED TO LEARN A NEW LANGUAGE BECAUSE MY MAM TOLD ME I ALREADY CAN SPEAK ALL THE LANGUAGES BECAUSE I AM A SPECIAL PERSON

1 year ago

ClaraNoble

An pasta The pasta an is the pasta is pasta

2 years ago

JuneFlynn

Gfg xdffwzftcy x xydrsgdvgrrbyu bbvfftxrddxedguEhdxfddaaaggeydtse. yxrv yr ytfcv hdccux pkg

1 year ago

Related Discussions