"An pasta."

Translation:The pasta.

August 26, 2014

11 Comments


elliot888

I put pasta instead of the pasta and got wrong

January 22, 2015

Hierony

You have to write what she says. An pasta.

January 29, 2015

TobyBartels

Ah, "noodles" doesn't work here. That may well be correct, but I had to try!

December 19, 2014

GypsyHeart1

Pasta refers to that KIND of food. That's while a specific word like ravioli or noodle won't work.

January 15, 2015

TobyBartels

To me, ‘noodle’ is not any more specific than ‘pasta’. (I know, the U.S. gov't defines it differently.) But it is different grammatically (count noun vs mass noun).

January 15, 2015

Shiranaya

I don't think "pasta" is irish enough to be worth learning it in an irish course :P

June 3, 2016

Rogurmez

Doesn't it seem like pasta is one of the only multi-langual words

August 8, 2018

kawaiikittens

what does it mean by sing? do i have to sing {an pasta!}

April 10, 2017

scilling

“sing.” is an abbreviation for “singular”.

April 20, 2017

Mr_Smackson

hard one

June 4, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

I so wanted to write "An páiste". I might start calling my kids pastas.

October 14, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.