Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You like bacon."

Translation:Is maith leat bagún.

4 years ago

12 Comments


NeilSands

Sometimes bágún is appearing with an accent on the A and sometimes withoiut.

1 year ago

buachaill

*This is implied in every conversation in irish

4 years ago

Chevko

So I was learning German in addition to Irish. Is there correlation between liebe and libh?

6 months ago

Kat-aclismic
Kat-aclismic

I wonder that too now! I never even thought about it until you mentioned it but it does make sense. The English language came from ancient people in what is now Germany speaking what is now the German language. Considering that England and Ireland are so close, I would not be surprised if the German word liebe could have jumped languages! (There is still always a possibility it is just a coincidence, though.)

2 months ago

ShaneStova

But it just said you like bacon how did I know you is plural in this case

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

“You” is ambiguous in English, so both leat (singular) and libh (plural) should be accepted for the Irish translation.

2 years ago

august.bog

I typed "liom" and it said I was wrong that "libh" is right but when I came on here to check the comments it says "leat". Im confused.

3 years ago

TuathaDeDanann

Leat is second-person singular (you), and libh is second-person plural (you). In English, we use the same word, so they have to accept both in these cases.

3 years ago

JenniferKr704942

Joseph, thank you! That sheds light on it! :-)

3 years ago

ARoisin

i am confused about,when bagun has the fada's. in singular it had on a & u. ??and in this sentence only on u

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

It should be spelled bagún, whether as a singular noun or as a mass noun. (Its genitive form is bagúin.)

2 years ago

Chris804944

I've seen that it's bágún in some places and bagún in others in these lessons. I'm so confused.

1 week ago