1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You like bacon."

"You like bacon."

Translation:Is maith leat bagún.

August 26, 2014

19 Comments


NeilSands

Sometimes bágún is appearing with an accent on the A and sometimes withoiut.


Pearl229496

'Bagún' or 'Bágún'?!? In this question it was "Is maith leat bagún. " but 5 questions prior it was "Ithimid bágún." If you do not explain the reasons for grammatical changes, how is the student going to learn the language?


SatharnPHL
Mod

There are no grammatical changes involved here, just a spelling inconsistency, which isn't restricted to Duolingo - both of these spellings are used in other resources too (though ideally Duolingo would stick with just one).


buachaill

*This is implied in every conversation in irish


Chevko

So I was learning German in addition to Irish. Is there correlation between liebe and libh?


kaet

Unlikely to impossible. "Liebe" is cognate with (comes from the same etymological source as) and means the same as "love" in English.

"Libh" means "to you" (plural).

"Is maith libh/leat bagún" can be parsed as 'Bacon is good to you', that is "You like bacon".


Kat-aclismic

I wonder that too now! I never even thought about it until you mentioned it but it does make sense. The English language came from ancient people in what is now Germany speaking what is now the German language. Considering that England and Ireland are so close, I would not be surprised if the German word liebe could have jumped languages! (There is still always a possibility it is just a coincidence, though.)


10thAvenue

Also coinin sounds like Kaninchen which both means rabbit


ferreret82

The application says to itself careful with the accents Lol


august.bog

I typed "liom" and it said I was wrong that "libh" is right but when I came on here to check the comments it says "leat". Im confused.


TuathaDeDanann

Leat is second-person singular (you), and libh is second-person plural (you). In English, we use the same word, so they have to accept both in these cases.


JenniferKr704942

Joseph, thank you! That sheds light on it! :-)


ARoisin

i am confused about,when bagun has the fada's. in singular it had on a & u. ??and in this sentence only on u


scilling

It should be spelled bagún, whether as a singular noun or as a mass noun. (Its genitive form is bagúin.)


Chris804944

I've seen that it's bágún in some places and bagún in others in these lessons. I'm so confused.


Siobhan683640

In a previous sentence, begun was spelt with an accent on both the a and the u


ShaneStova

But it just said you like bacon how did I know you is plural in this case


scilling

“You” is ambiguous in English, so both leat (singular) and libh (plural) should be accepted for the Irish translation.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.