"Is liomsa é."

Translation:It is mine.

August 26, 2014

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

Kanhir

Primary school flashbacks! :)

"Cé leis?"

August 26, 2014

ShadedLilies

And what would "that is mine" be?

September 20, 2014

Lancet

Is liomsa é sin.

September 20, 2014

ShadedLilies

Thank you ^^

September 21, 2014

juliussneezer

Why isn't "He is with me" also a correct solution?

October 17, 2014

Lancet

That would be Tá sé liom, or Tá sé liomsa if you prefer.

January 4, 2015

shrikrishna1

Why ' It is me ' incorrect?

December 19, 2014

Spaceyy

"Liom" is possessive. You are saying it belongs to you. So it is "mine" not "me"

January 4, 2015

shrikrishna1

Go raibh maith ahat!

January 5, 2015

CormacMcArsa

so if is liomsa é translates as 'he is mine', how does one say 'I am his'? Would that be 'Is leatsa mé'?

January 22, 2015

kaet

That would be "I am yours." I suppose one could say, "Is leis mé," but I amn't convinced that's a construction one would use about people.

February 7, 2015

scilling

“I am his” would be Is leis-sean mé.

July 24, 2015

Joeslugs

Is there another online resource that has this possessive pronoun in its forms? It's hard remembering liomsa and leatsa, etc.

February 8, 2016

scilling

A summary of all prepositional pronouns can be found here; their emphatic suffixes are shown here.

June 8, 2016

DoctorTommyIE

Why is "It belongs to me" wrong? It is the same thing.

February 28, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.