"Isliomsaé."

Translation:It is mine.

4 years ago

15 Comments


Kanhir
Kanhir

Primary school flashbacks! :)

"Cé leis?"

4 years ago

ShadedLilies
ShadedLilies

And what would "that is mine" be?

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Is liomsa é sin.

4 years ago

ShadedLilies
ShadedLilies

Thank you ^^

4 years ago

juliussneezer

Why isn't "He is with me" also a correct solution?

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

That would be Tá sé liom, or Tá sé liomsa if you prefer.

4 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Why ' It is me ' incorrect?

4 years ago

Spaceyy

"Liom" is possessive. You are saying it belongs to you. So it is "mine" not "me"

4 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Go raibh maith ahat!

4 years ago

Joeslugs
Joeslugs

Is there another online resource that has this possessive pronoun in its forms? It's hard remembering liomsa and leatsa, etc.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

A summary of all prepositional pronouns can be found here; their emphatic suffixes are shown here.

2 years ago

CormacMcArsa

so if is liomsa é translates as 'he is mine', how does one say 'I am his'? Would that be 'Is leatsa mé'?

3 years ago

kaet
kaet

That would be "I am yours." I suppose one could say, "Is leis mé," but I amn't convinced that's a construction one would use about people.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

“I am his” would be Is leis-sean mé.

3 years ago

DoctorTommyIE

Why is "It belongs to me" wrong? It is the same thing.

10 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.