1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Brístí."

"Brístí."

Translation:Pants.

August 26, 2014

26 Comments


scilling

“Trousers” might be a clearer default translation of brístí, given the different defintions of “pants” between e.g. US English and UK English.


ckalenda

I was surprised to see the default translation was "pants." Even though I use "pants," I listed the definition in my vocab list as "trousers" for this very reason. Americans will realize that "trousers" means "pants," but Brits might not realize that "pants" doesn't refer to the undergarments. It should accept pants but default to trousers.


flint72

They sent me an e-mail to say that "trousers" is accepted now.


TreasaWilson

If briste can be translated "a pair of pants", why can't bristí be translated "pairs of pants"?


LeeInCalif

...or as "pairs of trousers," for that matter — another response marked incorrect!


O_Fallon

oh crap ... I said britches that time and lost a heart


keishacat

it does sound kind of like britches


FrederickEason

It comes from the English word "britches", actually.


AGreatUserName

Britches means pants/trousers, so, even though it's not such a common word, it should be accepted as an alternative.


Kam38

I reported it.


AGreatUserName

Great! And good luck with the referendum!


Alecsander

Woah, I had no idea what this word was, and just wrote down what I thought it sounded like she said. I'm probably gonna have to accept that this will never ever happen ever again while learning Irish. I'll cherish the moment.


absolutelyabsurd

I get what you mean but isn't "pants" American?


BodgieFift

You should be able to use britches.


helen775602

Just want to agree with comments here. Pants is underwear to everyone i know! Even if duo thinks pants isn't underwear it should accept trousers.


Evaluna93

Just wondering: is "brístí" a singular or a plural word?


alfasprint

brístí is the plural of bríste, if you need a single pair of trousers, not just any number.


AGreatUserName

I don't quite understand your answer. Does 'brístí' refer to one pair of trousers (plural used for a single thing like English) or can it only be used for multiple pairs (like most languages, which acknowledge that a pair of pants is one thing)? For example, assuming I'm only wearing one pair of trousers, would I say caithim bríste or caithim brístí?


scilling

Bríste is a single pair of trousers (i.e. a single garment); brístí are multiple pairs of trousers.


AGreatUserName

Go raibh maith agat!


Bush6984

So just to be clear, it is NOT the same as the American English where what I'm currently wearing is one "pair of pants" (pants still plural), but I am currently wearing "briste" and only have "bristi" hanging in the closet? One individual wears bristE but only over the course of several days or several people do bristI get worn???

Is that correct?


hpfan5

breezy knees without your briste (with an accent on the I)


Mairin735802

I don't get it. I translated brístí as "Pairs of trousers" and was wrong... Why?


caoilfhionndubh

i did the same thing.. earlier in this lesson I translated "pairs of trousers" to "brístí" and it was marked correct? try reporting it.


Paul138242

Incredibly useful sentence.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.