"They are my suits."

Translation:Sono i miei abiti.

May 24, 2013

59 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KatarinaRankovic

Why can't you say "loro sono i miei abiti"? And when do you use "essi" as is suggested in the correct solutions?


f.formica

Esso/essa (plural essi) would be "it" in Italian; it's rather formal, and using a pronoun for a person feels weird, so when referring to objects the subject pronoun is almost always omitted.


paraguaijin

isn't "esso" = "this"?


f.formica

You're probably thinking of "esto", the current form in Spanish and an archaic one in Italian (Dante uses it); in modern Italian "this" is "questo" or "sto" (the latter colloquial except in some idioms).


shawn.poole

But they never showed us essi before.


gsampaio

Yeap, but this lesson could also be answered correct without the word "essi", like "Sono i miei abiti". The fact Duolingo shows us another answer doesn't mean that it should had taught us that answer first.


TonyAvanti

Ok; but it said "loro" or "essi" when i peeked the translation for "they"...!? Why cant "loro" be used also???


jamesonerp

loro is reserved for people


Nikki9591

Thanks for this simple explanation


AngusPollerd

It can also be used for animals just not objects


Catia9

Would it be OK to use 'vestito' for 'suit'? It is given in the dictionary, but maybe that's a different kind of suit?


benton.1

Yes, "vestito" also means a man's suit.


mattvaglienty

Ok in l'uomo " the " in the plural form turns to " gli " so why doesnt l'abito turn into " gli abiti " ?


f.formica

It would, but here there's the possessive between the two words: the choice of the article depends on the following letters, regardless of which word they belong to.


[deactivated user]

    f.formica, I found this explanation very useful. Here's a lingot.


sharinglanguage

    What is more apropriate, "abito" or "tuta"?


f.formica

    Tuta is used for work clothes or sport suits; including a camouflaging suit (tuta mimetica) or a space suit (tuta spaziale). Abito usually refers to business or formal suits.


sharinglanguage

    Great explanation. Thanks a lot.


HfZZ

    "Loro is reserved for people"-sorry,but it's not so because in Italy say:I LORO vestiti/no gli essi vestiti/;the form:/essa;esso;essi/is not used hardly ever!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


f.formica

    In your example loro is a possessive pronoun (their) and it still refers to people ;)

    Esso and derivatives are used quite a lot in formal contexts, so you'll find them in newspaper articles, political speeches, textbooks, and so on; the '88 movie "They Live" was translated as "Essi vivono" because the subject wasn't human. On the other hand they've pretty much disappeared in informal contexts, so you aren't likely to find them in blogs, modern novels or in everyday speech.


Nonna602151

    About 3 minutes ago I was given a picture, "the suit." I wrote "l'abito" which was marked wrong in favor of "il vestito." Suddenly "abito" is in favor again! Would "vestito" be wrong here? If so, can someone explain this? Thanks!


GaborBihary

    You are right, Duo is wrong here. The same just happened to me (Sept 2021)


s2tomos2

    Why " Sono i miei vestiti" is wrong?


Tommaso27gz

    Vestito can be either a woman's dress or a man's suit. Duo would not accept "vestiti"


Thijmen98

    Why is "Sono miei abiti" wrong?


screechfox

    This was a year ago so you might already know, but to my knowledge, you use the 'the' article when talking about non-family possessives. So you'd say 'the my shirt' but not 'the my mother'.


TJTitmus

    According to f.formica way above ..... "When referring to objects the subject pronoun is almost always omitted"


GaborBihary

    f.formica refers to the subject of the sentence. This issue is about a possessor.


AngusPollerd

    This is why it is "sono i miei abiti" rather than "loro sono..."


__Natzzz__

    Whats wrong with using costume? 'Sono le mie costume' to be exact?


TJTitmus

    Seems like a reasonable question so I just did a search on Duolingo for 'costume' and found that Shetuti said all of the following - "Costume in general means a certain type of clothing (tipo di abbigliamento). Normally we use abito for very specific occasions, like those who are common or typical in religious ceremonies (wedding, baptism), for the clerical robe (vestment/habit) or in related idiomatic expressions. I prefer to use completo for men and tailleur for women. Depending of the context of course, but costume rather means swimsuit (you can add da bagno to disambiguate), traditional ethnic wear (folk costumes) or disguise (at a masquerade for example). My mother tongue is italian "


EdZea15

    Why can not I use "loro" ?


EdZea15

    They are = loro sono ?


Alexander264124

    Bruh, why is "Loro sono i miei abiti" wrong?


ellenkeyne

    This question has been asked and answered here multiple times. Please read existing discussions before posting the same questions again.


Manola419

    Why is "Questi sono i miei abiti" incorrect?


S_Macc

    Questi means "these" :)


Karen612934

    I also wrote "Loro sono i miei abiti". Should that not be accepted?


TJTitmus

    According to f.formica way above - when referring to objects the subject pronoun is almost always omitted.


GaborBihary

    But this is not "loro" omitted here. Loro cannot be used for objects.


EmilieKnapp

    Why can't you say "i miei vestiti" if it is suggested in the hints? So confusing...


DrewKent7

    When is a suit abito and when is it vestito?


David-1960

    Sono i miei abiti = These are my suits


BarAdal3

    Is it ábiti, or abíti?


benton.1

    The stress is on the first syllable: abiti.


milant3332

    why my answer "Loro sono i miei abiti" is not accepted ?


TJTitmus

    Someone else initially asked this question, albeit eight years ago, so I've pasted the given answer below for ease of your reference but you should be able to see the complete question and subsequent answer from f.formica at the the very top of this discussion - "Esso/essa (plural essi) would be "it" in Italian; it's rather formal, and using a pronoun for a person feels weird, so when referring to objects the subject pronoun is almost always omitted". The subject pronoun being referred to within his answer is 'loro' .... I hope this helps :-)


eespinosa64

    Why couldn't I use "vestiti" instead of "abiti"?


Christina589230

    My correct solution did not include anything about esso//essa. It just marked me wrong for loro sono i miei abiti. Why does it have to be just sono i miei abiti?


ellenkeyne

    Please read the discussion before asking a question that’s been answered multiple times. Thanks.


MissDiane622

    Why not Stanno, as was suggested in the hints?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.