1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "They are my suits."

"They are my suits."

Translation:Sono i miei abiti.

May 24, 2013

39 Comments


KatarinaRankovic

Why can't you say "loro sono i miei abiti"? And when do you use "essi" as is suggested in the correct solutions?


f.formica
Mod

Esso/essa (plural essi) would be "it" in Italian; it's rather formal, and using a pronoun for a person feels weird, so when referring to objects the subject pronoun is almost always omitted.


paraguaijin

isn't "esso" = "this"?


f.formica
Mod

You're probably thinking of "esto", the current form in Spanish and an archaic one in Italian (Dante uses it); in modern Italian "this" is "questo" or "sto" (the latter colloquial except in some idioms).


shawn.poole

But they never showed us essi before.


gsampaio

Yeap, but this lesson could also be answered correct without the word "essi", like "Sono i miei abiti". The fact Duolingo shows us another answer doesn't mean that it should had taught us that answer first.


Catia9

Would it be OK to use 'vestito' for 'suit'? It is given in the dictionary, but maybe that's a different kind of suit?


benton.1

Yes, "vestito" also means a man's suit.


TonyCrespo

Ok; but it said "loro" or "essi" when i peeked the translation for "they"...!? Why cant "loro" be used also???


jamesonerp

loro is reserved for people


Nikki9591

Thanks for this simple explanation


mattvaglienty

Ok in l'uomo " the " in the plural form turns to " gli " so why doesnt l'abito turn into " gli abiti " ?


f.formica
Mod

It would, but here there's the possessive between the two words: the choice of the article depends on the following letters, regardless of which word they belong to.


DABurnside

f.formica, I found this explanation very useful. Here's a lingot.


HfZZ

"Loro is reserved for people"-sorry,but it's not so because in Italy say:I LORO vestiti/no gli essi vestiti/;the form:/essa;esso;essi/is not used hardly ever!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


f.formica
Mod

In your example loro is a possessive pronoun (their) and it still refers to people ;)

Esso and derivatives are used quite a lot in formal contexts, so you'll find them in newspaper articles, political speeches, textbooks, and so on; the '88 movie "They Live" was translated as "Essi vivono" because the subject wasn't human. On the other hand they've pretty much disappeared in informal contexts, so you aren't likely to find them in blogs, modern novels or in everyday speech.


sharinglanguage

What is more apropriate, "abito" or "tuta"?


f.formica
Mod

Tuta is used for work clothes or sport suits; including a camouflaging suit (tuta mimetica) or a space suit (tuta spaziale). Abito usually refers to business or formal suits.


sharinglanguage

Great explanation. Thanks a lot.


s2tomos2

Why " Sono i miei vestiti" is wrong?


Thijmen98

Why is "Sono miei abiti" wrong?


screechfox

This was a year ago so you might already know, but to my knowledge, you use the 'the' article when talking about non-family possessives. So you'd say 'the my shirt' but not 'the my mother'.


__Natzzz__

Whats wrong with using costume? 'Sono le mie costume' to be exact?


TJTitmus

Seems like a reasonable question so I just did a search on Duolingo for 'costume' and found that Shetuti said "Costume in general means a certain type of clothing (tipo di abbigliamento). Normally we use abito for very specific occasions, like those who are common or typical in religious ceremonies (wedding, baptism), for the clerical robe (vestment/habit) or in related idiomatic expressions. I prefer to use completo for men and tailleur for women. Depending of the context of course, but costume rather means swimsuit (you can add da bagno to disambiguate), traditional ethnic wear (folk costumes) or disguise (at a masquerade for example). My mother tongue is italian "


EdZea15

Why can not I use "loro" ?


EdZea15

They are = loro sono ?


Tommaso27gz

Vestito can be either a woman's dress or a man's suit. Duo would not accept "vestiti"


Manola664847

Why is "Questi sono i miei abiti" incorrect?


S_Macc

Questi means "these" :)


Nonna602151

About 3 minutes ago I was given a picture, "the suit." I wrote "l'abito" which was marked wrong in favor of "il vestito." Suddenly "abito" is in favor again! Would "vestito" be wrong here? If so, can someone explain this? Thanks!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.