"They are my suits."

Translation:Sono i miei abiti.

May 24, 2013

62 Comments


shawn.poole

But they never showed us essi before.

December 22, 2013

gsampaio

Yeap, but this lesson could also be answered correct without the word "essi", like "Sono i miei abiti". The fact Duolingo shows us another answer doesn't mean that it should had taught us that answer first.

February 25, 2014

AndrewsSuzy

but not even to be listed in the prompts when learning?

July 16, 2018

Nikki9591

Exactly!! I was so confident i figured out this tricky sentence and now they wanna introduce ESSI?!

June 9, 2015

karen489268

Vero

December 2, 2017

MonkeyButtMason

they did, it was in plurals i think

February 24, 2014

CittadinoDuo

yeah, but NO ONE USES ESSI! This question is just a stupid frustrating waste of time with minimal actual educational value.

August 5, 2018

KatarinaRankovic

Why can't you say "loro sono i miei abiti"? And when do you use "essi" as is suggested in the correct solutions?

May 24, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Esso/essa (plural essi) would be "it" in Italian; it's rather formal, and using a pronoun for a person feels weird, so when referring to objects the subject pronoun is almost always omitted.

May 24, 2013

paraguaijin

isn't "esso" = "this"?

November 2, 2013

f.formica
Mod

You're probably thinking of "esto", the current form in Spanish and an archaic one in Italian (Dante uses it); in modern Italian "this" is "questo" or "sto" (the latter colloquial except in some idioms).

November 2, 2013

mattvaglienty

Ok in l'uomo " the " in the plural form turns to " gli " so why doesnt l'abito turn into " gli abiti " ?

February 1, 2014

f.formica
Mod

It would, but here there's the possessive between the two words: the choice of the article depends on the following letters, regardless of which word they belong to.

February 2, 2014

DABurnside

f.formica, I found this explanation very useful. Here's a lingot.

October 4, 2016

Kememmotar

Thank you! very well put.

August 12, 2015

Catia9

Would it be OK to use 'vestito' for 'suit'? It is given in the dictionary, but maybe that's a different kind of suit?

August 23, 2015

JonMiller.

I came here with the same question.

September 14, 2018

PinkledOnion

Very helpful, thank you f.formica!

November 10, 2014

TonyCrespo

Ok; but it said "loro" or "essi" when i peeked the translation for "they"...!? Why cant "loro" be used also???

February 26, 2014

jamesonerp

loro is reserved for people

February 26, 2014

cwrose01

Grazie...that helped!

December 11, 2014

Nikki9591

Thanks for this simple explanation

June 9, 2015

baumbaerin

Thank you, and a lingot for you : )

August 23, 2016

HfZZ

"Loro is reserved for people"-sorry,but it's not so because in Italy say:I LORO vestiti/no gli essi vestiti/;the form:/essa;esso;essi/is not used hardly ever!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

March 8, 2014

f.formica
Mod

In your example loro is a possessive pronoun (their) and it still refers to people ;)

Esso and derivatives are used quite a lot in formal contexts, so you'll find them in newspaper articles, political speeches, textbooks, and so on; the '88 movie "They Live" was translated as "Essi vivono" because the subject wasn't human. On the other hand they've pretty much disappeared in informal contexts, so you aren't likely to find them in blogs, modern novels or in everyday speech.

March 8, 2014

Bob_Craig

I am also a victim of the Duolingo quirkiness if i had answered Sono... no problem but because i went with loro sono i am wrong. Go figure

January 5, 2015

CittadinoDuo

quirkiness is too nice a phrase for an inconsistent learning environment that distracts from learning with this sort of random junk.

August 5, 2018

Naseem200170

I am finding the inconsistencies helpful because it forces me to go to the forum and other sources to figure it out. That said, it it frustrating, too.

September 20, 2018

Sacco195

I don't mind them introducing a random new pronoun... but how about some actual explanation to go along with it?

December 17, 2017

LauraCira

And they never showed us tute for suits? It's not in the dropdown for 'suits', either. Where did that word come from? I don't mind the app introducing words this way, but not in the last round of the Clothes module!

May 18, 2018

DerekSimms

Yes, DL is certainly full of surprises. I use it as a complement to other forms of language learning. Well, I try to. But I have to say it has been helpful in giving me an initial grasp of the languages I'm learning.

July 31, 2018

CittadinoDuo

surprises is euphemistic for sure. I would call them inconsistencies that interfere with actual learning...

August 5, 2018

CesarS3

Quelli sono i miei abiti...work?

December 31, 2014

Domobomb

loro sono i miei abiti

This is wrong?

April 17, 2018

SoniaArboleda

What about loro sono i miei abiti, is that incorrect?

August 18, 2018

jeff433141

What is wrong with using loro?

September 11, 2018

CarlosGarc157

I answer "sono i miei abiti" but it was wrong, and the right answer showed "sono i miei tutti"... It never teach me that word

March 29, 2014

Fabidon

That is strange because it showed me that one of the correct answers was "Sono i miei abiti" so it doesn't make sense they would mark you wrong for your answer.

May 24, 2014

CittadinoDuo

still expecting duolingo to make sense? it can only complement other methods, as its inconsistency it too great to be a sole source.

August 5, 2018

Naseem200170

Where does it list alternative answers?

September 20, 2018

sharinglanguage

What is more apropriate, "abito" or "tuta"?

October 15, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Tuta is used for work clothes or sport suits; including a camouflaging suit (tuta mimetica) or a space suit (tuta spaziale). Abito usually refers to business or formal suits.

October 15, 2014

sharinglanguage

Great explanation. Thanks a lot.

October 15, 2014

cwrose01

Very helpful! Grazie!

December 11, 2014

Thijmen98

Why is "Sono miei abiti" wrong?

January 23, 2015

screechfox

This was a year ago so you might already know, but to my knowledge, you use the 'the' article when talking about non-family possessives. So you'd say 'the my shirt' but not 'the my mother'.

May 12, 2016

Thijmen98

In fact, I didn't know it yet, because I took a break with learning Italian. But thanks for your explanation. I'll try to pick up Italian again soon! :)

May 12, 2016

tialian

Is essi only used when referring to objects

July 8, 2015

CittadinoDuo

it's not really used at all...very atypical

August 5, 2018

albatros1959

loro is third person plural. explain to me this point

June 4, 2016

ellenkeyne

It's explained in comments earlier in the thread.

September 22, 2016

CittadinoDuo

No one uses ESSI!?!?! it is outdated and practically archaic. duolingo - get your act together

August 5, 2018

lschwaegle

Why is Loro sono i miei abiti incorrect?

October 31, 2018

VagnerCuna

I typed "Loro sono i miei abiti" and it came up as incorrect. Is there a reason for this because I'm confused?

November 17, 2018

ellenkeyne

This has already been explained more than once in this discussion. Please read the existing answers before reposting the same questions. Thanks.

November 17, 2018

Tyleryorlig

How exactly does "vestito" and "abito" differ?

January 10, 2019

Eleonora1939

Perché non sento più la traduzione in inglese?

February 14, 2019

alberta1946_

Why is this wrong i thought that you could use vestiti or abiti

February 18, 2019

Glenys781076

"I miei abiti" is translated "My clothes" in another reference. So I'm confused. Abiti is a word I've never heard my Italian family use.. ( in 40 years.) The word they use is 'vestito'...?

March 24, 2019

DinaraAssa2

why using "loro" is wrong?

May 11, 2019

salganino

What is wrong with "loro sono"

May 24, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.