"Is fearr liom glasraí."

Translation:I prefer vegetables.

4 years ago

37 Comments


Anna._
Anna._

Said no Irish child ever.

4 years ago

Eikoopmit

You can drop the adjective "Irish" and change "child" to "child, teenager, middle-aged person and elderly person" and it would still be just as accurate.

3 years ago

lordy.byro
lordy.byro

Not true if the only alternative is fried maggots...

2 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Depends on the flavourings ;-)

2 years ago

GaelicGirl2

whats wrong with vegetables?? thought only children were fussy and grown ups, well grown up..

1 year ago

LANGUAGES-LOVER
LANGUAGES-LOVER

i egree

3 years ago

BettinaKa
BettinaKa

Is there any chance to distinguish the spoken fear and fearr?

4 years ago

lambertsimnel
lambertsimnelPlus

I think "fearr" can be distinguished from "fear" by context, but not by pronunciation.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

The pronunciation is different too.

1 year ago

jen_hemz

I think Fear is man and Fearr is prefer. I think thats it really.But also Fear is pronounced "Far" and Fearr is pronounced "Fair"

4 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

They're different, but best to choose a dialect and hear for yourself:

http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fuaim/fear http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fuaim/n%C3%ADos_fearr

(ignore the níos in the second one; it doesn't have an entry for fearr alone as it considers it a form of maith).

I don't hear much difference in the Munster dialect.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Glas is Green in Irish (and oddly Blue in Welsh and Cornish - although the Cornish will use it for green if it's a living thing). I imagine this is not a coincidence - is -raí a suffix of some sort?

3 years ago

Elin.7-1
Elin.7-1

It's to do with the fact that many ancient people had no word for "green". The Welsh for grass is glaswellt, gwellt being "straw", so grass is "blue straw". I believe it's true in many languages, not just Celtic and Brythionic.
See Wiki: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Green#Languages_where_green_and_blue_are_one_color

It makes you wonder what was different about light or human eyes that there was no (or little) distinction between the colour of the sky and the colour of grass/trees.....

1 year ago

B_D_Codeman

Where are the questions that state “I prefer beef”?

4 months ago

9bloomia

Why is "glasrai" pronounced "glas-ree" and not "glas-rah-ee"?

4 years ago

hollajam
hollajam

Maybe someone that knows Irish better can explain this less academically, but some of the vowels are only there so you know how to pronounce the consonants - the broad vowels (a, o, and u) give a broad (velar) consonant, and slender vowels (e and i) give a slender (palatal) consonant. (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irish_phonology) Because of this you almost always see the same kind of vowel on either side of the consonant - hence "glasraí" and not "glasrí," which would leave the s and r ambiguous. Long vowels are always pronounced, so in many cases that helps you identify which vowels take precedence.

4 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Exactly right.

3 years ago

GearoidinOg

In my (very limited!!) experience, vowels tend to run together in Irish pronunciation. "Aoi" is present in a lot of words - nearly always it is pronounced "ee", or at least around Clare/Limerick where I live. As far as I can think, "aí" is always an "ee" sound. But I'm an Aussie so I may most definitely have it wrong :) Spelling is pretty complicated in Irish, but certain vowel combinations always make the same sounds, so look for patterns!!

4 years ago

websmasha

It's correct. Like 'Aoife' and 'daoibh'

1 year ago

dquedenfeld16

I used "I like vegetables" but was marked wrong. Are they virtually synonomous? I've practiced this lesson before and I think "I like" used to be accepted.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

No — fearr is the comparative form of maith, so Is math liom X means “I like X” (“X is good with me”) and Is fearr liom X means “I prefer X” (“X is better with me”).

2 years ago

dquedenfeld16

Oh, that makes sense. Thanks!

2 years ago

CappyMcBrit

Why not just say: "Is glasraí liom."?

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

The copula (that is to say, the "is" in your sentence) is used to say that something is equal to another thing, or that something is a member of a group of other things - for example, I am a woman, that is our egg, it is an elephant, those are vegetables.

But even if we swapped out the is and replaced it with , we would get Tá glasraí liom. That translates as "Vegetables are with me", which makes no more sense in Irish than it does in English!

4 years ago

Zavanthos

"Vegetables are best with me" is considered incorrect.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

That's a literal interpretation. Is fearr liom only means "I prefer" to native speakers, and that's why they only accept it.

3 years ago

hpfan5
hpfan5

Another idiom sort of?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yep.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

For a preference, "better" would work better than "best".

3 years ago

ckenney318

What does "Is fearr liom glasrai" mean? "I prefer ____ vegetables"? What does "liom" mean in this?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"Is better with-me vegetables", literally.

is "is", fearr "better", liom "with me", glasraí "vegetables".

Like "Is maith liom seacláid" (I like chocolate) is literally "Chocolate is good with me", or even more literally "Is good with-me chocolate".

3 years ago

MacLynnsci

(it)'s better with me vegetables (are), - 'Liom' - 'with me'

1 year ago

ZoranMudronja
ZoranMudronja

I prefer them, too... over nothing, I suppose. :-)

3 years ago

Jochenau
Jochenau

Am I crazy or is the speaker saying /gwasri/, with no /l/?

1 year ago

KristianK.

Correct solution: Is fearr liom glasraí. My solution: Is fearr liom glasraí. Result: Error Please, repair your system in Tap what you hear. Similar cases repeat one week and I cannot end no lesson with this type of task.

5 months ago

ricky528429

So fearr and liom are both 'prefer' is there a reason prefer needs to be in there twice?

5 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

is fearr liom together is "I prefer".

Literally, it's something like "is better to-me" -- the liom indicates that it's "I" who prefers; it's "to me" that the vegetables are better.

5 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.