1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is fearr liom glasraí."

"Is fearr liom glasraí."

Translation:I prefer vegetables.

August 26, 2014

55 Comments


Anna._

Said no Irish child ever.


Eikoopmit

You can drop the adjective "Irish" and change "child" to "child, teenager, middle-aged person and elderly person" and it would still be just as accurate.


lordy.byro

Not true if the only alternative is fried maggots...


MeredithNa

Depends on the flavourings ;-)


GaelicGirl2

whats wrong with vegetables?? thought only children were fussy and grown ups, well grown up..


PaCa826187

Glas is Green in Irish (and oddly Blue in Welsh and Cornish - although the Cornish will use it for green if it's a living thing). I imagine this is not a coincidence - is -raí a suffix of some sort?


Elin.7-1

It's to do with the fact that many ancient people had no word for "green". The Welsh for grass is glaswellt, gwellt being "straw", so grass is "blue straw". I believe it's true in many languages, not just Celtic and Brythionic.
See Wiki: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Green#Languages_where_green_and_blue_are_one_color

It makes you wonder what was different about light or human eyes that there was no (or little) distinction between the colour of the sky and the colour of grass/trees.....


Kenny327082

Has nothing to do with light hitting the retina or anything, I grew up speaking Vietnamese and the word for green is the same for blue. We can distiguish both colors, we just say "leaf green/blue" or "ocean green/blue" or when we get specific into shade we can describe it further.


Iuvarius

Some/many(?) Amazonian natives do not have a word for green as well. Their (important) colours are white, red and black. Blue and green are kind of looked upon on. Maybe it was so dominating or boring that it was not thought of as a colour.


Fiannaidhe

(i realize this thread is old, but its the apocalypse, and a little humor is needed)

Maybe the band Ok go and Sesame Street have the answer

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yu44JRTIxSQ


AtriyaKoll

As a linguist, though I don't exactly work as one and have forgotten a lot, I can say that it's not that they don't have a word for green, but the word for green develops before the word for blue. There's a Tom Scott video about the so-called "grue", which explains it far better than I tried to. But basically this word appears after a language develops words for black, white and red. Then comes "grue" which refers to both green and blue, and some time later they split into 2 different words. And for me, a native Russian speaker, it's funny how we have separate words for light blue/azure and blue. And they are both in the rainbow.


alana.oryan

It's similar in Latin. Though there is a word for green it is almost never used, and I remember in (i believe) the Iliad the sea gets described as a wine sea, which implies the sea was sorta purple, when that area was known to look a greenish-blue


BettinaKa

Is there any chance to distinguish the spoken fear and fearr?


lambertsimnel

I think "fearr" can be distinguished from "fear" by context, but not by pronunciation.


galaxyrocker

The pronunciation is different too.


jen_hemz

I think Fear is man and Fearr is prefer. I think thats it really.But also Fear is pronounced "Far" and Fearr is pronounced "Fair"


ataltane

They're different, but best to choose a dialect and hear for yourself:

http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fuaim/fear http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fuaim/n%C3%ADos_fearr

(ignore the níos in the second one; it doesn't have an entry for fearr alone as it considers it a form of maith).

I don't hear much difference in the Munster dialect.


ckenney318

What does "Is fearr liom glasrai" mean? "I prefer ____ vegetables"? What does "liom" mean in this?


mizinamo

"Is better with-me vegetables", literally.

is "is", fearr "better", liom "with me", glasraí "vegetables".

Like "Is maith liom seacláid" (I like chocolate) is literally "Chocolate is good with me", or even more literally "Is good with-me chocolate".


MacLynnsci

(it)'s better with me vegetables (are), - 'Liom' - 'with me'


herredave

The word "liom" is the word that indicates that it is "I" who prefers ___ and not someone else.


B_D_Codeman

Where are the questions that state “I prefer beef”?


dquedenfeld16

I used "I like vegetables" but was marked wrong. Are they virtually synonomous? I've practiced this lesson before and I think "I like" used to be accepted.


scilling

No — fearr is the comparative form of maith, so Is math liom X means “I like X” (“X is good with me”) and Is fearr liom X means “I prefer X” (“X is better with me”).


dquedenfeld16

Oh, that makes sense. Thanks!


Sheemoz8

So "fearr liom" is I prefer, while "maith liom" is I like?


19O492554

Is fearr liom is "I prefer", is fuath liom is "I hate", is aoibhinn liom (as in "really, really like", rather than a romantic attachment), is maith liom is "I like", and there are quite a few more qualifiers used in the same way.

Note that the is is very much part of the phrase. "love", "hate", "prefer" are all being used as verbs in those English phrases, and the is is the verb part of is maith liom.


ricky528429

The one I use a lot is "is féidir liom" literally "is possible with me" or "i can" this language is so much fun!


9bloomia

Why is "glasrai" pronounced "glas-ree" and not "glas-rah-ee"?


hollajam

Maybe someone that knows Irish better can explain this less academically, but some of the vowels are only there so you know how to pronounce the consonants - the broad vowels (a, o, and u) give a broad (velar) consonant, and slender vowels (e and i) give a slender (palatal) consonant. (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irish_phonology) Because of this you almost always see the same kind of vowel on either side of the consonant - hence "glasraí" and not "glasrí," which would leave the s and r ambiguous. Long vowels are always pronounced, so in many cases that helps you identify which vowels take precedence.


herredave

In this very case, the broad vowel in the penultimate position is not pronounced, nullifying the claim that broad vowels are always pronounced. It seems that this "a" is there purely to signal that the neighboring consonants are pronounced as broad. Am I wrong?


19O492554

Read it again. Hollajam didn't say that broad vowels are always pronounced.

Long vowels are always pronounced, so in many cases that helps you identify which vowels take precedence.


GearoidinOg

In my (very limited!!) experience, vowels tend to run together in Irish pronunciation. "Aoi" is present in a lot of words - nearly always it is pronounced "ee", or at least around Clare/Limerick where I live. As far as I can think, "aí" is always an "ee" sound. But I'm an Aussie so I may most definitely have it wrong :) Spelling is pretty complicated in Irish, but certain vowel combinations always make the same sounds, so look for patterns!!


websmasha

It's correct. Like 'Aoife' and 'daoibh'


Zavanthos

"Vegetables are best with me" is considered incorrect.


galaxyrocker

That's a literal interpretation. Is fearr liom only means "I prefer" to native speakers, and that's why they only accept it.


hpfan5

Another idiom sort of?


TobyBartels

For a preference, "better" would work better than "best".


Jochenau

Am I crazy or is the speaker saying /gwasri/, with no /l/?


cosmicstresshead

My ear hears that as well, I thought I was going mad. But I think maybe I'm so used to listening out for ł in Polish that I'm more sensitive to minor audio ambiguities when reading a word with l in it.


CappyMcBrit

Why not just say: "Is glasraí liom."?


Lancet

The copula (that is to say, the "is" in your sentence) is used to say that something is equal to another thing, or that something is a member of a group of other things - for example, I am a woman, that is our egg, it is an elephant, those are vegetables.

But even if we swapped out the is and replaced it with , we would get Tá glasraí liom. That translates as "Vegetables are with me", which makes no more sense in Irish than it does in English!


ZoranMudronja

I prefer them, too... over nothing, I suppose. :-)


LilyLunaMoth

I love how "I prefer vegetables" sounds slightly more snooty than "I prefer chocolate" XD


websmasha

Is veggies accepted? I'm curious to know


KristianK.

Correct solution: Is fearr liom glasraí. My solution: Is fearr liom glasraí. Result: Error Please, repair your system in Tap what you hear. Similar cases repeat one week and I cannot end no lesson with this type of task.


ricky528429

So fearr and liom are both 'prefer' is there a reason prefer needs to be in there twice?


mizinamo

is fearr liom together is "I prefer".

Literally, it's something like "is better to-me" -- the liom indicates that it's "I" who prefers; it's "to me" that the vegetables are better.


linddar

ive learned ''is fearr liom...'' as ''i like...'', not as i prefer lmao


MichaelMat153413

Is there a reason why "i really like vegetables" is not correct? What would "like" or "really like" be in comparison?


Melfistofeles

I'm just a beginner but I've learnt these so far: "is maith liom"= I like; "is breá liom" (I love/really like); "is fearr liom"= I prefer ("Is é rac-cheol an cineál ceoil is fearr liom"= rock music is my favourite type of mysic). Hope it helps.


herredave

You prefer something to another. "I really like" says nothing about preferring one thing to another.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.