"Kyllingen læser bogen."

Translation:The chicken is reading the book.

4 years ago

85 Comments


hrabalu
hrabalu

Well, they do say Scandinavia has excellent public education.

3 years ago

Daniel31415

Yes, that's why the chickens there are so smart! :P

2 years ago

BigDaddyDenmark

YESSS!

2 years ago

TL---
TL---

I hope the book isn't called "100 quick and easy chicken recipes".

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Hey, they have to understand how the enemy thinks.

3 years ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

So the chicken could be reading Sun Tzu's Art of War?

3 years ago

veerx87
veerx87

How to cockfight :)

7 months ago

gijira

HUMAN RECIPIES.

3 years ago

tealfa
tealfa

Danish animals are evolving very fast...

3 years ago

TheEeveeLord

They will soon no longer require us

3 years ago

ryannlangdale

yes, soon they will take over the world!

2 years ago

theminecrafthero

sure pal sure but we all know its sloths

2 years ago

Carlsonnw22
Carlsonnw22

I have the koala picture for everything except this. And I like how we're learning the same languages. Lol

2 months ago

Wilford_Brimley

Why did the chicken read the book?

Because it had to study for the eggsams. Eh? Eh? Ok ill see myself out.

2 years ago

DerHardet

Damn this pun came low, but it came

1 year ago

SarahEnder001

This is beautiful. Just beautiful.

1 year ago

Mu13792
Mu13792

Huh, so that's why it crossed the road!

3 years ago

Timmy_The_Kid
Timmy_The_Kid

They've become sentient

4 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

They were always sentient. They've become intelligent.

3 months ago

PannasOwen
PannasOwen

2 years ago

ThomEverso

Yes!

1 year ago

JaneilsonHD
JaneilsonHD

How does this?

4 months ago

alexsteen

i wish canadian chickens read books

3 years ago

OliviaMaschinot

why are danish animals so smart?

3 years ago

WhimsicalRam

Proper education!

2 years ago

language_lover26

Maybe its weather?

7 months ago

Wizek
Wizek

"Ugle læser bogen."

4 years ago

ThatOneKidJosh

People call them wise for a reason.

4 years ago

KathyKarch

Which is hard to do, since they're nocturnal. They have to wait for a full moon and then binge read. ;)

7 months ago

marself

That chicken is not a common one, it is Darles Chickens, writer of 'The adventures of Oliver Twist'.

3 years ago

SaturdayplaceTom
SaturdayplaceTom

Awwww

9 months ago

obelixo2014
obelixo2014

Duo

3 years ago

xKingConduitx

And they say chickens have small brains, What?!

3 years ago

MaryjkaB

Genius sentence. Quite useful.

3 years ago

BikiBB

Chickens will rule the world (Remember Chicken Invaders game) :-D

3 years ago

sa7arMass

I will never forget this sentence, and I respect very much the Danish chicken

2 years ago

skywalker735
skywalker735

:D

2 years ago

Nicolezurawski

that´s one clever chicken

3 years ago

Idraote

hearing the "N" sounds at the end of the words in this sentence is an act of faith

2 years ago

alessandrosola

Animal farm

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

The chickens never learn to read in that story. Which must make it a rather insulting book to them.

3 years ago

TheRussianSwede
TheRussianSwede

Danish chickens... Kycklingen läser boken. Курица читат книгу.

3 years ago

BeDbMaG
BeDbMaG

I was like "Doesn't it mean chicken, hm, but chicken can't read, maybe I am wrong" NO I WASN'T

2 years ago

GaiaPillow

At least, doesn't drink beer like the duck!

2 years ago

language_lover26

Ya we don't need a drunken chicken

7 months ago

Whitebeard9000

I wish they tought us more about viking chickens

2 years ago

AndrePeniche

"Green eggs - for dummies"

2 years ago

ibattousai

they are reading about which came first chicken or an egg :P

1 year ago

xX_DORITOS_Xx

that`s so fun

3 years ago

TyraLexine

It was a little error when I spelled the word chiken instead of chicken.

3 years ago

theminecrafthero

XD

2 years ago

xKingConduitx

THE, chicken is reading THE, book

3 years ago

iyerarv
iyerarv

Chicken's Soup for the Kylling soul

2 years ago

aqueersocialist

Well then.

2 years ago

Raisinnoir
Raisinnoir

AND, it also plays the piano!

2 years ago

risktig
risktig

Even the chickens read in Denmark

2 years ago

MontReyher

They say danish education is free and excellent, maybe they teach their chickens too, why not?

1 year ago

james538335
james538335

Must be big Bird

9 months ago

Irusejka
Irusejka

"Kylling" and "kyllingen" sound the same for me, as well as other words with the ending "-en".

2 years ago

Andrea324577

They must be talking about Calimero!

2 years ago

vargasjuk
vargasjuk

I want to be that chicken. I seldom read books, don't have enough time :(

2 years ago

language_lover26

That sucks! :'(

7 months ago

dogamugal

Hahaha thats funny

2 years ago

Raisinnoir
Raisinnoir

Is it a cook book?

2 years ago

JRTheJAM
JRTheJAM

You should go watch the Danish movie Men & Chicken (Mænd & Høns). Weird but enlightening!!

2 years ago

punktart
punktart

what were the creators of duolingo on

1 year ago

Willdaverob

A minute ago the duck was reading a book too...

1 year ago

Dave865524
Dave865524

I realize that a sentence can be factually untrue and grammatically correct, but bizarre sentences like this one always make me assume I've mistranslated something.

8 months ago

mademoiselle-kt

My chicken was Reading Shakespeare Yesterday.

2 months ago

SongxistoBR

I want to this chicken!

2 years ago

Alice900729

I hope this only exists in cartoon..

2 years ago

FraserGray5

Thats better than what I can do:)

2 years ago

Matt705

My post was right and it was marked wrong!

2 years ago

Blueberrypanq

¿La gallina lee el libro? Que chingadoooos hahahha XD

2 years ago

risktig
risktig

That one is so good

2 years ago

Allison23215

TO SERVE CHICKEN

2 years ago

Hannah987078

Lol hahaha

1 year ago

Nyssa.Traken

Is it wrong to say the chicken reads the book?

1 year ago

prabhleen12

Intelligent animals

1 year ago

.saraaaaaa.

It must be very interesting

11 months ago

HannahJoel20

Not only are Danish people smarter, but apparently so are their chickens.

9 months ago

HeatherCoo999647

Smart chicken !

8 months ago

veerx87
veerx87

He he he :D

7 months ago

KathyKarch

I cannot for the life of me hear the -en at the end of kyllingen, even when listening on slow. sigh

7 months ago

case02
case02

I finally figured it out! Danish sounds like a Scottish person. Everything ends in the "a" sound. No wonder nobody else in the Nordic Triangle gets them. By the way, are there any Scottish learners of Danish here?

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.