Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kyllingen læser bogen."

Translation:The chicken is reading the book.

3 years ago

91 Comments


hrabalu
hrabalu

Well, they do say Scandinavia has excellent public education.

3 years ago

Daniel31415

Yes, that's why the chickens there are so smart! :P

2 years ago

BigDaddyDenmark

YESSS!

1 year ago

TL---
TL---

I hope the book isn't called "100 quick and easy chicken recipes".

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Hey, they have to understand how the enemy thinks.

3 years ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

So the chicken could be reading Sun Tzu's Art of War?

2 years ago

veerx87
veerx87

How to cockfight :)

4 months ago

gijira

HUMAN RECIPIES.

3 years ago

tealfa
tealfa

Danish animals are evolving very fast...

3 years ago

TheEeveeLord

They will soon no longer require us

3 years ago

ryannlangdale

yes, soon they will take over the world!

2 years ago

theminecrafthero

sure pal sure but we all know its sloths

1 year ago

Wilford_Brimley

Why did the chicken read the book?

Because it had to study for the eggsams. Eh? Eh? Ok ill see myself out.

2 years ago

DerHardet

Damn this pun came low, but it came

1 year ago

SarahEnder001

This is beautiful. Just beautiful.

1 year ago

Mu13792
Mu13792

Huh, so that's why it crossed the road!

3 years ago

Timmy_The_Kid

They've become sentient

3 years ago

alexsteen

i wish canadian chickens read books

3 years ago

LadyLibberachi

why are danish animals so smart?

3 years ago

WhimsicalRam

Proper education!

2 years ago

language_lover26

Maybe its weather?

4 months ago

PannasOwen
PannasOwen

1 year ago

ThomEverso

Yes!

1 year ago

JaneilsonHD
JaneilsonHD

How does this?

2 weeks ago

Wizek
Wizek

"Ugle læser bogen."

3 years ago

ThatOneKidJosh

People call them wise for a reason.

3 years ago

KathyKarch

Which is hard to do, since they're nocturnal. They have to wait for a full moon and then binge read. ;)

3 months ago

marself

That chicken is not a common one, it is Darles Chickens, writer of 'The adventures of Oliver Twist'.

2 years ago

SaturdayplaceTom
SaturdayplaceTom

Awwww

5 months ago

obelixo2014
obelixo2014

Duo

2 years ago

xKingConduitx

And they say chickens have small brains, What?!

2 years ago

MaryjkaB

Genius sentence. Quite useful.

2 years ago

BikiBB

Chickens will rule the world (Remember Chicken Invaders game) :-D

3 years ago

Nicolezurawski

that´s one clever chicken

3 years ago

sa7arMass

I will never forget this sentence, and I respect very much the Danish chicken

2 years ago

blizt_boys

:D

2 years ago

alessandrosola

Animal farm

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

The chickens never learn to read in that story. Which must make it a rather insulting book to them.

3 years ago

Idraote

hearing the "N" sounds at the end of the words in this sentence is an act of faith

2 years ago

BeDbMaG
BeDbMaG

I was like "Doesn't it mean chicken, hm, but chicken can't read, maybe I am wrong" NO I WASN'T

2 years ago

TheRussianSwede
TheRussianSwede

Danish chickens... Kycklingen läser boken. Курица читат книгу.

3 years ago

GaiaPillow

At least, doesn't drink beer like the duck!

1 year ago

language_lover26

Ya we don't need a drunken chicken

4 months ago

xKingConduitx

THE, chicken is reading THE, book

2 years ago

Whitebeard9000

I wish they tought us more about viking chickens

1 year ago

xX_DORITOS_Xx

that`s so fun

3 years ago

TyraLexine

It was a little error when I spelled the word chiken instead of chicken.

2 years ago

theminecrafthero

XD

1 year ago

iyerarv
iyerarv

Chicken's Soup for the Kylling soul

2 years ago

aqueersocialist

Well then.

2 years ago

Raisinnoir
Raisinnoir

AND, it also plays the piano!

1 year ago

risktig
risktig

Even the chickens read in Denmark

1 year ago

AndrePeniche

"Green eggs - for dummies"

1 year ago

ibattousai

they are reading about which came first chicken or an egg :P

1 year ago

james538335
james538335

Must be big Bird

5 months ago

SongxistoBR

I want to this chicken!

2 years ago

Irusejka
Irusejka

"Kylling" and "kyllingen" sound the same for me, as well as other words with the ending "-en".

2 years ago

FraserGray5

Thats better than what I can do:)

2 years ago

Andrea324577

They must be talking about Calimero!

1 year ago

Matt705

My post was right and it was marked wrong!

1 year ago

vargasjuk
vargasjuk

I want to be that chicken. I seldom read books, don't have enough time :(

1 year ago

language_lover26

That sucks! :'(

4 months ago

Blueberrypanq

¿La gallina lee el libro? Que chingadoooos hahahha XD

1 year ago

dogamugal

Hahaha thats funny

1 year ago

Raisinnoir
Raisinnoir

Is it a cook book?

1 year ago

JRTheJAM
JRTheJAMPlus

You should go watch the Danish movie Men & Chicken (Mænd & Høns). Weird but enlightening!!

1 year ago

MontReyher

They say danish education is free and excellent, maybe they teach their chickens too, why not?

1 year ago

punktart
punktart

what were the creators of duolingo on

1 year ago

Alice900729

I hope this only exists in cartoon..

2 years ago

risktig
risktig

That one is so good

1 year ago

Allison23215

TO SERVE CHICKEN

1 year ago

rafasleite
rafasleite

so, what is your excuse?

1 year ago

Shamsuddoh

ha..ha ...its very easy language so chicken can read books :)

1 year ago

Willdaverob

A minute ago the duck was reading a book too...

1 year ago

Hannah987078

Lol hahaha

1 year ago

ElliottMor18

Wow smart bird I wonder if it realises it just took a crap on me

1 year ago

Nyssa.Traken

Is it wrong to say the chicken reads the book?

1 year ago

prabhleen12

Intelligent animals

9 months ago

.saraaaaaa.

It must be very interesting

7 months ago

HannahJoel20

Not only are Danish people smarter, but apparently so are their chickens.

5 months ago

HeatherCoo999647

Smart chicken !

4 months ago

Dave865524
Dave865524

I realize that a sentence can be factually untrue and grammatically correct, but bizarre sentences like this one always make me assume I've mistranslated something.

4 months ago

veerx87
veerx87

He he he :D

4 months ago

KathyKarch

I cannot for the life of me hear the -en at the end of kyllingen, even when listening on slow. sigh

3 months ago

zakkmb10

no chickens read books -.- get it right like WOW

i dont really care

1 year ago

CamillesDad

Cute? yes. Helpful in learning the language to have anthropomorphic animals? not really Let's have some more realistic sentences. If the horse can do it, so can the lesson creators.

3 years ago

Sarah.K.Ha
Sarah.K.HaPlus

Actually, I would argue that having wacky sentences is a good way to keep you engaged. The feeling you get when you understand something really weird is a memorable one, so perhaps it helps you remember the words.

3 years ago

NunezHenrique

I totally agree

2 years ago

GraydonVan

Me to.

1 year ago

JepJep92

I don't get how having a chicken reading a book would be any less helpful from having a human or the name of a person, you'll still be learning what you need to learn. In fact, you're even learning (or reinforcing) the gender of 'chicken' where seems a lot of people are having trouble learning the genders of specific nouns in this language/course.

3 years ago

Amerikansken

I agree. Though hopefully it's just for the beta and will be replaced reasonably quickly.

3 years ago