"Kyllingen læser bogen."

Translation:The chicken is reading the book.

August 26, 2014

102 Comments


hrabalu

Well, they do say Scandinavia has excellent public education.

January 29, 2015

Daniel31415

Yes, that's why the chickens there are so smart! :P

February 21, 2016

BigDaddyDenmark

YESSS!

September 26, 2016

TL---

I hope the book isn't called "100 quick and easy chicken recipes".

January 24, 2015

TobyBartels

Hey, they have to understand how the enemy thinks.

March 2, 2015

Chucklenuts7

So the chicken could be reading Sun Tzu's Art of War?

October 23, 2015

veerx87

How to cockfight :)

April 18, 2018

uq.

HUMAN RECIPIES.

May 6, 2015

tealfa

Danish animals are evolving very fast...

March 31, 2015

TheEeveeLord

They will soon no longer require us

May 20, 2015

ryannlangdale

yes, soon they will take over the world!

July 5, 2016

theminecrafthero

sure pal sure but we all know its sloths

August 29, 2016

Carlsonnw22

I have the koala picture for everything except this. And I like how we're learning the same languages. Lol

October 8, 2018

Wilford_Brimley

Why did the chicken read the book?

Because it had to study for the eggsams. Eh? Eh? Ok ill see myself out.

June 12, 2016

DerHardet

Damn this pun came low, but it came

April 16, 2017

SarahEnder001

This is beautiful. Just beautiful.

August 19, 2017

Mu13792

Huh, so that's why it crossed the road!

December 29, 2014

Timmy_The_Kid

They've become sentient

August 26, 2014

Isaac_Luna_

They were always sentient. They've become intelligent.

August 23, 2018

PannasOwen

December 1, 2016

ThomEverso

Yes!

July 23, 2017

JaneilsonHD

How does this?

August 4, 2018

alexsteen

i wish canadian chickens read books

January 12, 2015

OliviaMaschinot

why are danish animals so smart?

May 8, 2015

WhimsicalRam

Proper education!

May 17, 2016

language_lover26

Maybe its weather?

April 16, 2018

Wizek

"Ugle læser bogen."

August 27, 2014

ThatOneKidJosh

People call them wise for a reason.

August 31, 2014

KathyKarch

Which is hard to do, since they're nocturnal. They have to wait for a full moon and then binge read. ;)

April 30, 2018

marself

That chicken is not a common one, it is Darles Chickens, writer of 'The adventures of Oliver Twist'.

November 22, 2015

SaturdayplaceTom

Awwww

March 6, 2018

obelixo2014

Duo

December 9, 2015

xKingConduitx

And they say chickens have small brains, What?!

November 17, 2015

MaryjkaB

Genius sentence. Quite useful.

September 4, 2015

sa7arMass

I will never forget this sentence, and I respect very much the Danish chicken

February 8, 2016

skywalker735

:D

February 12, 2016

BikiBB

Chickens will rule the world (Remember Chicken Invaders game) :-D

May 4, 2015

Idraote

hearing the "N" sounds at the end of the words in this sentence is an act of faith

January 18, 2016

Nicolezurawski

that´s one clever chicken

April 16, 2015

alessandrosola

Animal farm

January 29, 2015

TobyBartels

The chickens never learn to read in that story. Which must make it a rather insulting book to them.

March 2, 2015

TheRussianSwede

Danish chickens... Kycklingen läser boken. Курица читат книгу.

January 11, 2015

BeDbMaG

I was like "Doesn't it mean chicken, hm, but chicken can't read, maybe I am wrong" NO I WASN'T

December 22, 2015

GaiaPillow

At least, doesn't drink beer like the duck!

September 2, 2016

language_lover26

Ya we don't need a drunken chicken

April 16, 2018

Whitebeard9000

I wish they tought us more about viking chickens

October 4, 2016

AndrePeniche

"Green eggs - for dummies"

December 9, 2016

ibattousai

they are reading about which came first chicken or an egg :P

March 1, 2017

[deactivated user]

    that`s so fun

    May 6, 2015

TyraLexine

    It was a little error when I spelled the word chiken instead of chicken.

    September 3, 2015

theminecrafthero

    XD

    August 29, 2016

xKingConduitx

    THE, chicken is reading THE, book

    November 17, 2015

relativo.es

    Chicken's Soup for the Kylling soul

    July 14, 2016

aqueersocialist

    Well then.

    August 8, 2016

Raisinnoir

    AND, it also plays the piano!

    October 11, 2016

risktig

    Even the chickens read in Denmark

    December 2, 2016

MontReyher

    They say danish education is free and excellent, maybe they teach their chickens too, why not?

    January 31, 2017

james538335

    Must be big Bird

    February 25, 2018

bonbayel

    Actually, Kyllingen is a very popular host on a children's god nat program (sort of like Big Bird.) And he does read books to the kids.

    June 2, 2019

obelixo2014

    Finally, an explanation. :) Thank you very much ;)

    June 3, 2019

Irusejka

    "Kylling" and "kyllingen" sound the same for me, as well as other words with the ending "-en".

    April 26, 2016

Andrea324577

    They must be talking about Calimero!

    August 24, 2016

vargasjuk

    I want to be that chicken. I seldom read books, don't have enough time :(

    September 22, 2016

language_lover26

    That sucks! :'(

    April 16, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Hahaha thats funny

      September 29, 2016

Raisinnoir

      Is it a cook book?

      October 14, 2016

JRTheJAM

      You should go watch the Danish movie Men & Chicken (Mænd & Høns). Weird but enlightening!!

      November 30, 2016

punktart

      what were the creators of duolingo on

      February 7, 2017

Willdaverob

      A minute ago the duck was reading a book too...

      March 15, 2017

Dave865524

      I realize that a sentence can be factually untrue and grammatically correct, but bizarre sentences like this one always make me assume I've mistranslated something.

      April 5, 2018

mademoiselle-kt

      My chicken was Reading Shakespeare Yesterday.

      September 23, 2018

SongxistoBR

      I want to this chicken!

      January 13, 2016

Alice900729

      I hope this only exists in cartoon..

      May 18, 2016

FraserGray5

      Thats better than what I can do:)

      July 11, 2016

Matt705

      My post was right and it was marked wrong!

      August 26, 2016

Blueberrypanq

      ¿La gallina lee el libro? Que chingadoooos hahahha XD

      September 26, 2016

risktig

      That one is so good

      December 1, 2016

Allison23215

      TO SERVE CHICKEN

      December 12, 2016

Hannah987078

      Lol hahaha

      April 28, 2017

Nyssa.Traken

      Is it wrong to say the chicken reads the book?

      July 31, 2017

JaneilsonHD

      No.

      March 6, 2019

prabhleen12

      Intelligent animals

      November 15, 2017

.saraaaaaa.

      It must be very interesting

      December 31, 2017

HannahJoel20

      Not only are Danish people smarter, but apparently so are their chickens.

      March 2, 2018

HeatherCoo999647

      Smart chicken !

      March 31, 2018

veerx87

      He he he :D

      April 18, 2018

KathyKarch

      I cannot for the life of me hear the -en at the end of kyllingen, even when listening on slow. sigh

      April 30, 2018

case02

      I finally figured it out! Danish sounds like a Scottish person. Everything ends in the "a" sound. No wonder nobody else in the Nordic Triangle gets them. By the way, are there any Scottish learners of Danish here?

      October 25, 2018

LucaDelvil

      And the elephant comments "you're reading the wrong books, pal! "

      March 4, 2019

Carrotsand2

      This may be probably the reason why I entered this

      March 17, 2019

Husain771640

      I was right Chickens will take over the world!!!!!!!!!! i knew it from day 1 They are so smart already.

      May 27, 2019

rafasleite

      so, what is your excuse?

      February 11, 2017

Shamsuddoh

      ha..ha ...its very easy language so chicken can read books :)

      February 15, 2017

ElliottMor18

      Wow smart bird I wonder if it realises it just took a crap on me

      May 9, 2017

zakkmb10

      no chickens read books -.- get it right like WOW

      i dont really care

      June 26, 2017

CamillesDad

      Cute? yes. Helpful in learning the language to have anthropomorphic animals? not really Let's have some more realistic sentences. If the horse can do it, so can the lesson creators.

      January 21, 2015

Sarah.K.Ha

      Actually, I would argue that having wacky sentences is a good way to keep you engaged. The feeling you get when you understand something really weird is a memorable one, so perhaps it helps you remember the words.

      February 22, 2015

NunezHenrique

      I totally agree

      October 6, 2015

GraydonVan

      Me to.

      August 8, 2017

Sijette

      Yes "manden bruge støvsugeren" is so unrealistic you'll remember it easily when you read it

      May 21, 2019

JepJep92

      I don't get how having a chicken reading a book would be any less helpful from having a human or the name of a person, you'll still be learning what you need to learn. In fact, you're even learning (or reinforcing) the gender of 'chicken' where seems a lot of people are having trouble learning the genders of specific nouns in this language/course.

      February 16, 2015

Amerikansken

      I agree. Though hopefully it's just for the beta and will be replaced reasonably quickly.

      February 2, 2015
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.