1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kyllingen læser bogen."

"Kyllingen læser bogen."

Translation:The chicken is reading the book.

August 26, 2014

107 Comments


hrabalu

Well, they do say Scandinavia has excellent public education.


Daniel31415

Yes, that's why the chickens there are so smart! :P


TL---

I hope the book isn't called "100 quick and easy chicken recipes".


TobyBartels

Hey, they have to understand how the enemy thinks.


Chucklenuts7

So the chicken could be reading Sun Tzu's Art of War?


dv_2304

Or 'Great Eggspectations' by Charles Chickens!

Edit: I just realised (yes, it took me 7 months) that we were talking about self-defence themed books here and not just any other random but eggscellent stories...


V12_x87

How to cockfight :)


uq.

HUMAN RECIPIES.


tealfa

Danish animals are evolving very fast...


HatchedSylveon

They will soon no longer require us


ryannlangdale

yes, soon they will take over the world!


theminecrafthero

sure pal sure but we all know its sloths


Carlsonnw22

I have the koala picture for everything except this. And I like how we're learning the same languages. Lol


Jay709846

Like the chickenottoman empire! xD


Wilford_Brimley

Why did the chicken read the book?

Because it had to study for the eggsams. Eh? Eh? Ok ill see myself out.


DerHardet

Damn this pun came low, but it came


SarahEnder001

This is beautiful. Just beautiful.


JaneilsonHD

How does this?


Mu13792

Huh, so that's why it crossed the road!


Timmy_The_Kid

They've become sentient


Isaac_Luna_

They were always sentient. They've become intelligent.


alexsteen

i wish canadian chickens read books


[deactivated user]

    why are danish animals so smart?


WhimsicalRam

    Proper education!


Wizek

    "Ugle læser bogen."


ThatOneKidJosh

    People call them wise for a reason.


KathyKarch

    Which is hard to do, since they're nocturnal. They have to wait for a full moon and then binge read. ;)


marself

    That chicken is not a common one, it is Darles Chickens, writer of 'The adventures of Oliver Twist'.


MaryjkaB

    Genius sentence. Quite useful.


xKingConduitx

    And they say chickens have small brains, What?!


sa7arMass

    I will never forget this sentence, and I respect very much the Danish chicken


BikiBB

    Chickens will rule the world (Remember Chicken Invaders game) :-D


Idraote

    hearing the "N" sounds at the end of the words in this sentence is an act of faith


Nicolezurawski

    that´s one clever chicken


TobyBartels

    The chickens never learn to read in that story. Which must make it a rather insulting book to them.


GaiaPillow

    At least, doesn't drink beer like the duck!


language_lover26

    Ya we don't need a drunken chicken


TheRussianSwede

    Danish chickens... Kycklingen läser boken. Курица читат книгу.


BeDbMaG

    I was like "Doesn't it mean chicken, hm, but chicken can't read, maybe I am wrong" NO I WASN'T


bonbayel

    Actually, Kyllingen is a very popular host on a children's god nat program (sort of like Big Bird.) And he does read books to the kids.


obelixo2014

    Finally, an explanation. :) Thank you very much ;)


Irusejka

    "Kylling" and "kyllingen" sound the same for me, as well as other words with the ending "-en".


ibattousai

    they are reading about which came first chicken or an egg :P


relativo.es

    Chicken's Soup for the Kylling soul


Whitebeard9000

    I wish they tought us more about viking chickens


AndrePeniche

    "Green eggs - for dummies"


    [deactivated user]

      that`s so fun


xKingConduitx

      THE, chicken is reading THE, book


Raisinnoir

      AND, it also plays the piano!


risktig

      Even the chickens read in Denmark


MontReyher

      They say danish education is free and excellent, maybe they teach their chickens too, why not?


mademoiselle-kt

      My chicken was Reading Shakespeare Yesterday.


TyraLexine

      It was a little error when I spelled the word chiken instead of chicken.


Andrea324577

      They must be talking about Calimero!


vargasjuk

      I want to be that chicken. I seldom read books, don't have enough time :(


      [deactivated user]

        Hahaha thats funny


Raisinnoir

        Is it a cook book?


JRTheJAM

        You should go watch the Danish movie Men & Chicken (Mænd & Høns). Weird but enlightening!!


painforestcafe

        what were the creators of duolingo on


Willdaverob

        A minute ago the duck was reading a book too...


Dave865524

        I realize that a sentence can be factually untrue and grammatically correct, but bizarre sentences like this one always make me assume I've mistranslated something.


KathyKarch

        I cannot for the life of me hear the -en at the end of kyllingen, even when listening on slow. sigh


dannesys

        No, I agree, it's not there. I think either the speaker or the text is wrong.


JosefXX

        Fear and Kylling by Kluckegaard


Jay709846

        That is one smart chicken!


Daniela197140

        There is an error, there is the option "reading" and not the correct one "reads"


avacado1219

        i'm moving to denmark in two months and the only thing im gonna be able to say is 'the chicken is reading the book'


SongxistoBR

        I want to this chicken!


Alice900729

        I hope this only exists in cartoon..


FraserGray5

        Thats better than what I can do:)


Matt705

        My post was right and it was marked wrong!


Blueberrypanq

        ¿La gallina lee el libro? Que chingadoooos hahahha XD


risktig

        That one is so good


ElliottMor18

        Wow smart bird I wonder if it realises it just took a crap on me


Nyssa.Traken

        Is it wrong to say the chicken reads the book?


prabhleen12

        Intelligent animals


.saraaaaaa.

        It must be very interesting


HannahJoel20

        Not only are Danish people smarter, but apparently so are their chickens.


V12_x87

        He he he :D


case02

        I finally figured it out! Danish sounds like a Scottish person. Everything ends in the "a" sound. No wonder nobody else in the Nordic Triangle gets them. By the way, are there any Scottish learners of Danish here?


LucaDelvil

        And the elephant comments "you're reading the wrong books, pal! "


Carrotsand2

        This may be probably the reason why I entered this


Husain771640

        I was right Chickens will take over the world!!!!!!!!!! i knew it from day 1 They are so smart already.


Anastasyah28

        Lol! I guess I have no more exuses to avoid reading books...


ChiaStockwell

        Very talented chicken, that is.


ollie446039

        This can't be right???


Bultokki

        I like my chicken educated


David57349

        Please fix the male pronunciation of kyllingen on fast speed. The -en is not at all audible


poul.morgan

        A crossing the road guidebook maybe?

        Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.